| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conspiracy Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385731531. First Printing; Illustrated boards- address label on endpaper ; The Grace Mysteries; 0.8 x 7.1 x 5 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 234519 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0385731531 Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Famine for Horses: A Sir Robert Carey Mystery NY, Walker. 1994, US First Printing. (ISBN: 9780802732521). Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. Very nice copy with a small spot on the fore-edge. Set in the border between Scotland and England in 1592. Very Good/Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0004610 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: 9780802732521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FAMINE OF HORSES: A Sir Robert Carey Mystery. New York: Walker, (1995.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Mystery set in 1592, introducing Robert Carey, formerly in the court of Queen Elizabeth and now the new Deputy Warden of the West March on the lawless borderlands of England and Scotland. 271 pp. Very good in printed pale yellow wrappers (some light soiling and wear to the covers, binding tight and straight.) An uncommon advance issue. Book number: 45969 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: arc, advance reading copy, historical fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Season of Knives: A Sir Robert Carey Mystery New York: Walker and Company, 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732763. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The second mystery featuring Sir Robert Carey. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13741 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0802732763 Mystery Historical Mystery Sir Robert Carey England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Auge des Feuerdrachen [Roman] paperback, goede staat, Goldmann verlag, 1995, ISBN 9783442428229 -- MooiboekBook number: 8139278 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Auge des Feuerdrachen Ausgabe vom Boulevard Taschenbuch Verlag ISBN: 344242822X. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU036268 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Auge des Feuerdrachen. "Finney Patricia; Das Auge des Feuerdrachen; Verlag: Goldmann; Bindung: Broschiert; Auflagejahr: 1993; Seitenanzahl: 415; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband ISBN: 344242822X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU076124 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess London: Collins, 1978. Proof copy. Red card covers. 339pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Minor creasing and edgewear. Spine and section of rear cover sunned . -- Barter BooksBook number: j0834a GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess London, United Kingdom, Collins 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A lovely fresh and unused copy with an excellent, unclipped, dustwrapper. Book number: 22892 GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.18 | JP¥ 3112]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess Willaim Collins - 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0002221373). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is near fine with some very light edge wear -unclipped - lovely copy. Book number: CH606 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0002221373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess Sequel to a Shadow of Gulls. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by Sue Hunter Blk covers/gold lettering show minor wear. Text is clean/tight however there is a slight musty scent. DJ has a few teeny edge tears/nicks. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8vo; 337 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 19450 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction England Sidhe- Folk Celts Romans Crow Goddess Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crow Goddess HarperCollins Distribution Servi, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, very good, edge wear over all. ID: mon0000080018 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000080018 USD 17.46 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 338pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G+: in Good plus condition with rubbed and faded dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front paste down . -- Barter BooksBook number: j0834 GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crow Goddess London, Collins Publishing, 1978. 1st Edition Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket which is not price-clipped, map frontis, glossary, 338pp. Historical fiction book two of a trilogy. It should be noted that Finney was only 20 when this book was published. Book number: 15264 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Britain History Hadrian Lugh Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crow Goddess HarperCollins Distribution Servi, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, very good. The dust jacket has some creasing, a couple small tears, and edge wear over all. ID: mon0000079634 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079634 USD 17.46 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Firedrake's Eye Picador, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Nice clean copy.() Brilliantly written in language eerily reminiscent of sixteenth-century England and filled with the dazzling color and drama of Tudor England, Firedrake's Eye concerns a meticulously constructed plot to kill Queen Elizabeth I. Tom O'Bedlam, the mad son of prominent Catholic family, stumbles upon evidence that his hated brother has returned to England to spearhead a scheme to assassinate the Queen. Patricia Finney transports the reader back in time to the dirty, dangerous underbelly of 1583 London. Combining accurate and detailed historical research with story-telling of an unusually high caliber, Firedrake's Eye brilliantly evokes that danger and treachery of Tudor politics. ID: mon0000101609 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101609 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's eye Black Swan, 1993, 335 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 219597&ENGR € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Firedrake's Eye New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1992. (ISBN: 0312077491) . Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 1992. In near fine condition, slight rubbing on the DJ. Set in Elizabethan England, this is the story of a meticulously constructed plot to kill Queen Elizabeth I. Book number: 006526 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Historical Literature
Keywords: Queen Elizabeth I 0312077491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's Eye Picador USA. (ISBN: 0-312-18094-2) . 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Book about Queen Elizabeth I. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 700407 USD 16.53 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0312180942 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's Eye Great Britain, Black Swan. 1993. (ISBN: 0552995088) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 111077 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.8 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Novel Elizabethan London Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit 0552995088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's Eye Corgi 1993 Paperback, 336pp. (ISBN: 9780552995085). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 493025 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780552995085 9780552995085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's Eye London, Sinclair Stevenson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856191230) Hardcover. First Printing. Edges tanned but a VG copy indeed in Fine unclipped dustjacket. A Simon Ames story. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 20100602 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: Simon Ames, Whitefriars, Elizabethan History, Historical Fiction, Mystery, Crime History 1856191230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's eye 2004. Pp: 336. London, 1583. The loyal courtier Simon Ames is viciously beaten. Is the attack random, or has Ames been the victim of a subtly treasonous act? A nonsense poem written by the lunatic Tom O'Bedlam has become a favourite of London's ballad sellers. Who has taken the meanderings of a madman so seriously and why? Following a trail of murder, treason and terror, Ames sets out to find the truth. But as he digs deeper into the human midden that is Elizabethan London, the puzzle becomes an enigma, then a riddle. ISBN: 9780753801109. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1882321 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780753801109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firedrake's Eye St Martins Pr, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312077491. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1992. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8506175 USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
Keywords: 0312077491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Firedrake's Eye Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, () Following a trail of murder, treason and terror, Ames and Becket set out to uncover the truth. But, as they dig into the human midden that is Elizabethan London, puzzle becomes enigma and then riddle. The author's ID: mon0000114275 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000114275 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Historical Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page