ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFRED BESTER, CHARLES G. FINNEY, TOM GODWIN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Venture Science Fiction Monthly [British Edition] Issue No. 7
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1964. Publisher's original plain colour printed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Venture Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46263
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
Charles G. Finney: An Autobiography
Revell, 1908. 477 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 378654
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, The Stinehour Press for Members of The Limited Editions Club. 1982. Limited to 2000 signed and numbered copies (1635/2000). Signed . hardcover. 4to. in vividly decorated cloth sans slipcase. Illustrated withy relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet. Please note: orders outside U.S. will require extra postage. Ill.: Claire Van Vliet. Fine .
Book number: 858
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7062]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Limited Editions Club Claire Van Vliet
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G,
The Circus of Dr. Lao. Introduction by Edward Hoagland.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. #780 of 2,000 copies printed on deep-ivory Mohawk smooth paper. Signed by Van Vliet. 4to. Relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet. Bound at The Stinehour Press in cotton cloth with the Thebes pattern designed by Susan Thatcher. Mint in mint slipcase.
Book number: 29851
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.,
The Circus of Dr. Lao.
NY, Viking, (1964). 3rd ptg. VG PB. Irreverent, licentious, insolent and most amusing, legendary creatures, a fantasy that horrifying, disgusting, intriguing.
Book number: BOOKS048903I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
Circus of Dr. Loa.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Hardcover. Introduction by Edward Hoagland. Illustrated with relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in a fine slipcase. Fine .
Book number: 31836
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed,
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao.
Viking 1935, 12 mo., 154 pp., illus. by Boris Artzybasheff; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, top edge worn;
Book number: LR23590
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.,
The Circus of Dr. Lao.
New York, Ben Abramson, 1946. Hardcover. VG (Slight wear to cloth at extremities). Burgundy cloth over boards; Black title plate affixed to spine; Black illus. plate affixed to front cover; Yellow dj. with red and black lettering; Illustrated endpapers; 154 pp.; 7 bw illustrations.
¶ Finney's first and most famous novel illustrated by the Ukranian-American artist Boris Artzybasheff.
Book number: 121605
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York: Vintage, 1983. First Printing. Paperback. Has a store stamp on inside cover and a mark on bottom edge. A very good copy..
Book number: 1008
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fantasy Legendary Creatures Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
London: Grey Walls Press 1948. 1st Edition. Description: 150 p. Ill. Subjects: Circus performers --Fiction. Depressions --Fiction. Mythology --Fiction. Circus --Fiction. Arizona --Fiction. Form/Genre: Fantasy fiction. Illustrated by G. N. Fish. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked (minorloss to the back panel) and dust dulled dw. Remains. overall. surprisingly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Dw mylar sleeve protected.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8276
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1982. hardcover. The Limited Editions Club. NY 1982. Introduction by Edward Hoagkand and etchings by Claire Van Vliet. Decorated cloth in shades of rust, black and brown. Limited to 2000 copies and signed by the artist. Sans slipcase. Ill.: Claire Van Vliet. Fine .
Book number: 411
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7062]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature - Limited Editions Club Claire Van Vliet
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.; JOHN MARCO (INTRODUCTION)
The Circus of Dr. Lao (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)
Bison Books 2002 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Circus of Dr. Lao (Bison Frontiers of Imagination), Finney, Charles G.; John Marco (Introduction)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396246
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
Circus of Dr. Lao.
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1982,. Hardcover. Very good condition in slipcase. 123p. illus. by Claire Van Vliet. Limited edition of 2000 copies printed by the Stinehour Press and signed by the illustrator.
Book number: 211
USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 11034]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Illustrated Books Press Books Fiction Autographed Books
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1982. Hardcover. Quarto (9" x 11") bound in pictorial cotton cloth after the Thebes pattern designed by Susan Thatcher. Designed and profusely illustrated by Claire Van Vliet. Introduction by Edward Hoagland. Expertly printed by the Stinehour Press in black and orange. Copy #959 of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Ill.: Claire Van Vliet. Fine in a Fine slipcase .
Book number: 015550
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Illustrated Books; Signed; Janus Press; Limited Editions Claire Van Vliet Signed Modern First Editions Claire Van Vliet Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINNEY, CHARLES G
The Circus Of Dr Lao
Penguin Books, 1966, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. FAIR, No ISBN. Tanned. Cover creasing. Closed tear on 1 page, otherwise good. 127 pages. Penguin Science Fiction 2537. The stated date is 1966 but this might be a misprint for 1962. Main language English. ISBN 0670000825. Weight 121g..
Book number: 29839
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.42 | JP¥ 1463]
Keywords: 0670000825
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G. ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS, DRAWINGS BY
The Circus Of Dr. Lao
New York, The Viking Press. 1935, First Edition. Cloth lacking Dustjacket, The fantasy novel that was made into a film in 1964 with Tony Randall as Lao. The highlight of the book of course are the amazing surreal grauve drawings by Artzybashoff. The book is illustrated with 7 of them including a foldout + wonderful endpapers. Lacking the dustjacket. There is a touch of staining to the top edge and corner of the nice bright red cloth. The small pasted down drawing on the cloth is in very nice condition. There are a few spots here and there inside the book, but overall this is an affordable and very good copy.
Book number: 009989
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Fantasy, Books Into Films, Mysteries, Circuses, Books Into Film Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, Bantam (1964).. Reprint. Paperback. 119 pp. Some creasing to covers, spine canted. Contents solid. Very Good.
Book number: 005063
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Satire
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY CHARLES G
The circus of dr Lao
New York, Vintage, 1983. formaat 18-11cm, 119blz - goed
Book number: 42055
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Finney Charles G
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.,
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York:, Limited Editions Club, 1982. Hard Cover, #518 of 2000 Copies Signed By Claire Van Vliet. Fine in Fine Slipcase. Introduction by Edward Hoagland. Relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet
Book number: 16506
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G
The Circus of Dr. Lao
London, Grey Walls Press. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Gordon Noel Fish. Dustwrapper is good to good plus - some minor edgewear/chipping, not price clipped, binding good and solid, interestingly illustrated in black and white and colour by Gordon Noel Fish. Good/Good.
Book number: 011224
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 36.84 | JP¥ 2927]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Gordon Noel Fish
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, New York, Ben Abramson. 1946, First Thus. Hardcover. Ill.: Boris Artzybasheff. Book, Maroon cloth binding, pasted paper labels at spine & front board. Illustrated endpapers, full-page illustrations to text block. Sewn binding. Book very with shadow/browning to one page caused by laid-in article, (coffee?) spots to pp14-15 and front signature spread slightly at gutter. Yellow DJ also very good, with 1/8" chipping at head, heel of spine, foldwear and horizontal mark at center caused by old-style Brodart. Inked date on front flap, unclipped with $2.50 pencilled-in price. 154 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7710
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Boris Artzybasheff
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The circus of Dr. Lao, with an introduction by Edward Hoagland, relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet.
[New York, Limited Editions Club, 1982].. Publisher's dummy. Some loose and some sewn gatherings, laid into a wrapper contrived from the half-title and its conjugate blank. Inscribed at the foot of the title page "For Ann Laughlin/ from. Ted Hoagland/ Nov. 1982". The sheets consist of Hoagland's introduction and those leaves bearing Van Vliet's woodcut illustrations. Lightly soiled otherwise near fine.
Book number: 67327
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Private Press
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G,
The Circus of Doctor Lao
Grey Walls, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Good The jacket is a bit worn and chipped - 14 cm squared loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor offsetting.
Book number: 24p
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
New York, Bantam Books. 1963. Trade Paperback. Every bit as weird as you remembered it. trade paperback with scuffed chipped cover. Text is tight and clean but yellowed. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 000021
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
In shopping cart

More information

FINNEY, CHARLES G.
Finney's Systematic Theology -
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871231530) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pages. A new bicentennial edition of the theology of America's greatest evangelist. Recounts the distinctive truths which swept a nation into consciousness of its need for Christ just before its most horrendous bloodbath. Average wear. Unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45100182
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Theology Religion Christianity General 435 Pages. A New Bicentennial Edition of the Theology of America's Greatest Evangelist. Recounts the Distinctive Truths Which Swept a Nation Into Consciousness of Its Need for Christ Just Before Its Most Horrendous B
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search