ascending
descending
found: 322 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TIMOTHY FINDLEY INTERVIEW)
Waves Vol. 10, Number 4.
Canada Council, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. First printing. 100 pp. card covers. Fine copy.
Book number: 781522
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET, BERGEN, DAVID, SANDRA BIRDSELL, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, PATRICK FRIESEN, LINDA HOLEMAN AND OTHERS
Prairie Fire A Canadian Magazine of New Writing Volume 17 No 4
1997. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size softcvoer with contributions by a host of Canadian Authors 144pp nf/-- .
Book number: 24412
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, DAVID, EDITOR (TIMOTHY FINDLEY) (MARK STRAND)
Newsouth. Australian Poetry of the Late 1970s: A Selection
Toronto, Dreadnaught, (c1980), 1980, First edition. Softcover , Octavo. Slight spine sunning, else fine. Inscribed by the editor to Canadian novelist Timothy Findley. With a short inscription beneath by another person. Short Foreword by Mark Strand. Inscribed by the editor.
Book number: 30249
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

(SAWYER, ROBERT; FINDLEY, TIMOTHY; ROBINSON, SPIDER AND OTHERS) CHOYCE, LESLIE.
ARK OF ICE: Canadian Futurefiction.
Nova Scotia: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First printing, a trade paperback. A collection of science fiction and fantastic stories by 23 Canadian writers - in addition to the authors listed above, this includes contributions by Margaret Atwood, W.P. Kinsella, Judith Merril and more. SIGNED by Sawyer at his story 'Where the Heart Is. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-919001-734
Book number: 22404
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: anthology 0919001734
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINDLEY, TIMOTHY.
THE BUTTERFLY PLAGUE.
New York: Viking, 1969. First printing. True first edition of Canadian's author's second novel, set in Southern California in 1938. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0-670-19798x
Book number: 18264
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 067019798x
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY.
The Butterfly Plague
Viking, N.Y. 1969. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover. First US edition (true first). 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Text is Fine with no flaws, no names. Dj is Very Good+: not price-clipped, very fresh, bright and unworn with a few tiny edge-tears. Much better-than-average copy of this fragile dj. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 775931
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
New York, Viking Press. (ISBN: 0-670-19798-X). 1969. (Cloth, 8vo) Very good in very good dust jacket. 376pp. Small closed tears, doesn't detract.
Book number: 114760
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Literature 067019798X
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
New York, Viking, 1969, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. Red cloth & yellow boards. Yellow top page edges have small light spots, small tan spot to outer margin of rear cover, else fine, no owner names. Yellow price-clipped jacket has a brown spot at fore margin of rear panel, short tears, VG otherwise, still attractive. Author's second book, a novel set in Southern California in 1938. There was no Canadian edition at the time.
Book number: 23765
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-013395-X) . [1990], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 127640
USD 11.15 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 886]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery 014013395x
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
London, Arrow. 1988. (ISBN: 0099563401) Paperback. A haunting chronicle of murder snd the detah of dreams, in the old days of Hollywood. Remainder mark o/w good clean copy with mild creasing to front cover. Inscription to mum inside... Very Good.
Book number: 003619
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )_fiction Fiction_historical 0099563401
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TIMOTHY FINDLEY
Butterfly Plague
Penguin Books Australia Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections. ID: mon0000078274 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000078274
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
New York, Viking. [1969], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 376pp. The dust jacket has minor edgewear.
Book number: 016690
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINDLEY, TIMOTHY [1930-2002]
THE BUTTERFLY PLAGUE.
New York: Viking, 1969. First printing. True first edition of Canadian's author's second novel, set in Southern California in 1938. 376 pp. Dust jacket by S. A. Summit. Very good+ in a very good- dust jacket. (short closed tear at top of dj spine, small abraded spot on spine.) ISBN: 0-670-19798x
Book number: 39208
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 067019798x
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
Butterfly Plague
New York, Viking. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 376 pp. Findley's second novel. A couple of closed tears and a small chip on edges of jacket, along with some minor soiling to the spine and minor edgewear. Still, in all, a crisp copy. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001219
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
The Butterfly Plague
Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 014013395X). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 374, signed and dedicated by Findley on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 084257
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )_fiction Fiction_historical 014013395x
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY.
The Butterfly Plague
Viking, N.Y. 1969. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover. First US edition (true first). 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Text is Very Good with a few spots to cloth, stamped "Trade Sample Room" on top edge of text block. Dj is Very Good-: price-clipped, some soiling to rear panel, some short tears, half-inch chip to rear panel. Decent copy. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 773417
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TIMOTHY FINDLEY
Butterfly Plague
Penguin Books Australia Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edges as well as slight edgewear. ID: mon0000025237 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000025237
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
CAN YOU SEE ME YET?
Vancouver, Talonbooks 1977, 1st edition, wrappers. Larger format pb - sl. thumbed & edge-worn, conts. clean; vg. 8vo, pp. 166. With a special introduction by Margaret Lawrence. This is the true first edition - not issued in hard cover.
Book number: 016653
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: CanLit Insane asylum Ontario Drama Play
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY
Can You See Me Yet: A Play
Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889221197). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 166. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00769
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Canadian Novel, Canadian Writers Play 0889221197
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY.
Can You See Me Yet?
Talon, Vancouver. 1977, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. 166 pp. 8vo, pictorial softcover. Nearly Fine copy, appears unread, very tight, clean and unworn. No names, no tears. Faint crease to spine, small bump to edge of rear cover. Lovely copy of this early, uncommon Findley. Wagner Biblio D659. Fine.
Book number: 779798
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY.
Can You See Me Yet?
Talon, Vancouver, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition. 166 pp. 8vo, pictorial softcover. Nearly Fine copy with light rubbing to edges, owner's initials on ffep. Very attractive copy of this early, uncommon Findley. Wagner Biblio D659. Very Good.
Book number: 4035
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY;FINDLEY, TIM
Can You See Me Yet: A Play
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889221197). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.166 clean tight copy slight rubbing to edges and corners top back spine hinge taped sunning to back white cover. Very Good.
Book number: 010528
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Drama 0889221197
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY (MARGARET LAURENCE)
Can You See Me Yet? a Play.
Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1977, 1977, First printing. (ISBN: 0889221197) Softcover , Octavo. pp 166, [8]. Small ink name at top of half-title leaf, near fine uncreased copy otherwise. Contains a 4+ page introduction by Margaret Laurence. A play about the public treatment of the insane in Ontario. Not issued in hardcover.
Book number: 29580
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: 0889221197
In shopping cart

More information

FINDLEY, TIMOTHY; FINDLEY, TIM
Can You See Me Yet: A Play
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks Ltd, 1977. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0889221197. Clean unmarked copy in crisp card coers, just lightly rubbed. 166 pp Findley's first play. Near Fine .
Book number: 16651
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0889221197 Drama Dramatic Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search