ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRIN, DAVID. (NANCY KRESS, SHEILA FINCH, ROGER MACBRIDE ALLEN.)
David Brin's out of Time Trilogy. 1. Yanked! 2. Tiger in the Sky. 3. The Game of Worlds. 3 Volume Set.
Avon, New York, (1999). Ist printings.. 246 pp, 242 pp, 246 pp, PBs - 3 volumes. Cover art by Peter Bollinger/Cliff Nielsen. "Young heroes yanked from the 20th century and beyond must fight an enemy more skilled, cunning, and dangerous than they ever imagined. But these young heroes ar e the world's only hope.." Interiors - bookstore stamp/old price on first page of books 1 & 2, otherwise clean and tight. Exteriors - minor edgewear, spines flat with very faint creases to books 1 & 2. A clean, bright set. VG+.
Book number: 7343
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: David Brin, Nancy Kress, Sheila Finch, Roger Macbride Allen, Peter Bollinger, Cliff Nielsen, Time Travel, Aliens, Heroes.
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA; FINCH, PETER
Cycling Odyssey, A: Southern Europe
Leicester, United Kingdom, Minerva Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 185863511x). Paperback. Excellent condition copy. Slight wear to edges, and signs of use. But clean, unmarked, and with tight binding. Good.
Book number: 702468
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Keywords: Travel Europe 185863511x
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA; FINCH, PETER
Cycling Odyssey, a: Southern Europe
Leicester, United Kingdom, Minerva Press, 1995. Paperback. 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 23200
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1133]
Keywords: Europetravel Europe General
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA FINCH
David Brin's Out Of Time Tiger In Sky (David Brin's Out Of Time)
Avon Books 1999 Paperback, 242pp. "As part of a desperate battle to save an imperiled twenty-fourth-century Earth, four teenagers from the planet's past join forces on a mission to the edge of the solar system to a small scientific base overrun with cute but dangerous alien pests. Original. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780380799718). Good.
Book number: 569385
NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780380799718 9780380799718
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEILA FINCH
Garden of the Shaped (The Shaper Exile, Book 1)
Spectra, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear, small tear at top of front cover() Banished to an uninhabited planet, a handful of genetic scientists prepare to live out eternity. Here, beyond the reach of their accusers, theory becomes reality. Experimenting with stolen human germ plasm, they shape mankind into races unlike anything Earth has ever seen: the whimsical Llani metamorphs, the inventive but rebellious Ganus, and the Rhodaru warriors with the truth sense. Once their great test has begun, the immortal geneticists agree never to interfere. But like the races they invent, the scientists are human. Still, nothing they do prepares the Llanis for the Ganu uprising 500 years later. Queen Sivell is young, but she possesses an unerring wisdom -- a trait rare in Llanis of any age. As she ascends to the throne, war has already begun. Sivell's own unique parentage and her newfound knowledge of her people's origins could bring peace to her world -- or death to her people! ID: mon0000018768 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000018768
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Psychological & Suspense, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Garden of the Shaped (Series: Shaper Exile 1.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-26801-5) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Shaper Exile 1. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 139785
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553268015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINCH, SHEILA
The Garden of the Shaped (Series: Shaper Exile 1.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-26801-5) . 1989, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Shaper Exile 1. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 913543
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553268015
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Garden of the Shaped
NY: Bantam Spectra, 1987. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0553268015. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 130877
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553268015 Science Fiction 0-553-26801-5
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Garden of the Shaped: The Shaper Exile Volume 1
U.S. Bantam Spectra. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-553-26801-5) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear to covers. Very Good +.
Book number: 8061
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction Genetic Engineering Bioengineering 0553268015
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA,
The Guild Of Xenolinguists.
Golden Gryphon Press, 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1930846487. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Colledtion of linked sf stories, with aforeword by Ian Watson. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 23062
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 1930846487
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
Infinity's Web
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25251-8) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 913542
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553252518
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
Infinity's Web
New York, Bantam Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0553252518) Paperback, 230 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 40975
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553252518
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA,
Reading The Bones.
Tachyon Publications: San Francisco, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Fine copy. Expansion to novel length of the author's Nebula award-winning novela of the same title: 196 pages.
Book number: 12969
GBP 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.43 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA.
The Shaper Exile. Volume I. The Garden of the Shaped. Volume Ii. Shaper's Legacy. Volume Iii. Shaping the Dawn. 3 Volume Set.
Bantam, New York, (1989, 2nd, Ist, Ist printings.). 217 pp, 279 pp, 309 pp, PB - 3 volumes. Cover art by Steve and Paul Youll. "Banished to an uninhabited planet, a handful of genetic scientists prepare to live out eternity. Here, beyond the reach of their accusers, theory becomes reality. Experi menting with stolen human germ plasm, they shape mankind into races unlike anything Earth has ever seen: the whimsical Liani metamorphs, the inventive but rebellious Ganus, and the Rhodaru warriors with the truth sense. Once their great t e s t h a s b egun, the immortal geneticists agree never to interfere. But like the other races they invent, the scientists are human. Still, nothing they do prepares the Lianis for the Ganu uprising 500 years later.." Interior - pages/insi d e co ve rs br ow ni n g lightly. Exteriors - light edgewear/rubbing, a few marks to edges of textblock of Volume III, spine of Volume III concave with faint reading creases, other two spines are flat with very faint creasing. VG-.
Book number: 5989
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Sheila Finch, Steve Youll, Paul Youll, Genetics, Bioengineering, Geneticists, Metamorphs, Experimentation, Human.
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
Shaper's Legacy
New York, Spectra, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Paperback. 0553281674. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 27774
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553281674
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile Vol. 1: The Garden of the Shaped
NY: Bantam, 1989. 2nd printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0553268015. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 151927
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553268015 Science Fiction 0-553-26801-5
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA FINCH
"Shaper's Legacy: The Shaper Exile, Vol. Ii"
Spectra 1989 Paperback, 279pp. "Second in the trilogy finds the Venn scientists of Ilia continuing to manipulate their bioengineered creations. The Lianis and the Ganus have forged a truce, but the Rhodaru warriors only know one way to unite the planet--war. ", (ISBN: 9780553281675). Good.
Book number: 773153
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780553281675 9780553281675
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile 2: Shaper's Legacy
Bantam Spectra, 1989. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 279pp. Exiled from Earth for their radical experiments in the biogenetics, the Venn scientists took their illegal craft to a new world they called Llia. Here the immortal Venn redesigned mankind into races unlike anything their accusers could have imagined, then watched and manipulated as their inventions began fashioning societies fit for themselves.
Book number: 1704201
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile Volume I: The Garden of the Shaped
Bantam Spectra, 1989. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Second Printing. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 217pp. Banished to an uninhabited planet, a handful of genetic scientists prepare to live out eternity. Here, beyond the reach of their accusers, theory becomes reality. Experimenting with stolen human germ plasm, they shape mankind into races unlike anything Earth has ever seen: the whimsical Llani metamorphs, the inventive but rebellious Ganus, and the Rhodaru warriors with the truth sense. Once their great test has begun, the immortal geneticists agree never to interfere.
Book number: 1701998
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEILA FINCH
SHAPER'S LEGACY (Shaper Exile, Vol II)
Spectra, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear() THE SHAPER EXILE, VOLUME II Exiled from Earth for their radical experiments in the biogenetics, the Venn scientists took their illegal craft to a new world they called Llia. Here the immortal Venn redesigned mankind into races unlike anything their accusers could have imagined, then watched and manipulated as their inventions began fashioning societies fit for themselves. Nearly six hundred years later, the shape-shifting Llanis and the ingenious Ganus have forged a truce. Together, despite the Venn's meddling, they are becoming one people, becoming Llian. But Rhodaru warriors -- men rumored to possess the truth-sense and to be able to see in the dark -- have camped in the hills on Ganu land. Superstitious and ignorant of their origins, Rhodarus know only one way to unite Llia ... war. ID: mon0000020693 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000020693
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile Volume II: Shaper's Legacy
NY: Bantam Spectra, 1989. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0553281674. softcover (no reader creases;some pg edge age discoloration). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 134407
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553281674 Science Fiction 0-553-28167-4
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINCH, SHEILA
Shaper's Legacy (Series: Shaper Exile 2.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28167-4) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Shaper Exile 2. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 344471
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553281674
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile Volume III: Shaping the Dawn
Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 309 pp. A starship is headed for Ilia. Could it hold the key to the liberation of the Ilians?.
Book number: 1708121
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, SHEILA
The Shaper Exile #1: The Garden of the Shaped
U.S. Bantam Spectra 26801. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-553-26801-5) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light 2" crease on back cover. Otherwise covers show very light wear. "An intriguing look at bioengineering from the point of view of the engineered.". Very Good.
Book number: 4446
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Bioengineering 0553268015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINCH, SHEILA
Shaping the Dawn (Series: Shaper Exile 3.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28287-5) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Shaper Exile 3. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 900075
USD 10.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553282875
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search