ascending
descending
found: 18 books

ABRAMS, PHILIP; DEEM, ROSEMARY; FINCH, JANET; ROCK, PAUL (EDS):
Practice and Progress: British Sociology 1950-1980
G. Allen & Unwin 1981 208pp, figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 924
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mb sociology pb
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL (ESAY), NEILAND, BRENDAN
Brendan Neiland Recent Paintings and a Selection of Prints
London, Redfern Gallery. 2006. (ISBN: 0948460113) Paperback, Qto. Book, 40 pages, colour plate illustrations, unused copy. Fine.
Book number: 44149
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: 0948460113 Brendan Neiland Contemporary British Art Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL (ESAY), NEILAND, BRENDAN
Brendan Neiland Recent Paintings and a Selection of Prints
London, Redfern Gallery. 2006. (ISBN: 0948460113) Paperback, Qto. Book, 40 pages, colour plate illustrations, a Very Good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 67456
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: 0948460113 Brendan Neiland Contemporary British Art Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, JOHN RICHARD; ELBY, PAUL; AND LIOT, ROLAND
Close-Ups: From the Golden Age of the Silent Cinema
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498017230. Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding that will lay flat but no damage. Very light spine end crimps. Light cover corner wear with a 1/8 inch open spot at front bottom end. Faint page end soiling - ends only. DJ is good and shows prices in both US and British pounds. DJ front top edge has two closed tears with fold. Some DJ edge bumping and wear. ; B&W Photographs; 10" - 11" tall; 566 pages. Good+ in Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 5930
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0498017230 Non-Fiction Performing Arts Photography
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL
Dark North
Abaddon, 2012. trade paperback. ISBN: 9781907992896. Malory's Knight of Albion Series; 1 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 384 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 269473
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781907992896 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINCH, PAUL
Ghost Realm
Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia, 2008. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Jason Zerrillo -- Cover Art. Very Good/Very Good. 560 g.; XII, 252 pages, last five pages blank, intentionally, introduction by author and story notes. Dark pink coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles. A little rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated the strapper, by Jason Zerillo, with white and each colour titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Nine stories set in England that are disturbing and terrifying. An England which has been host to numerous invaders, the Celts, Saxons, Vikings, Normans and Romans which have all left their mark and their mythology behind. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Jason Zerrillo -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0109654
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 63.56 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5049]
Keywords: Short Stories -- Britain -- Horror Literature & Literary; Fiction -- Horror ; Fiction -- Horror
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL,
Ghost Realm.
Ash-Tree Press, 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781553101116. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collection of nine supernatural stories with an introduction by the author. Contains: The Killing Ground (A Story of the Midlands): The Gallows in My Garden (A Story of East Anglia): Be He Alive, Be He Dead (A Story of London): Tregeagle's Cove (A Story of Cornwall): The Crannog (A Story of Wales): This Place (A Story of the South Coast): Bloody Essex (A Story of the Home Counties): In the Black and Stinking Fume (A Story of Scotland): The Moon Rising Red (A Story of Northern England): plus Story Notes. 400 copies printed.
Book number: 24590
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: 9781553101116
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL,
Groaning Shadows.
Gray Friar Press: UK, 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781906331122. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Four original novellas of dark fantasy: 246 pages. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author. Note: this is the only hardcover edition (the rest of the print run was trade paperback).
Book number: 26433
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 9781906331122
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH PAUL (EDITOR)
TERROR TALES OF THE COTSWOLDS
Gray Friar Press, 2012. 1st edition. The Cotswolds - land of green fields, manor houses and thatched-roof villages, where the screams of ancient massacres linger in the leafy woods, faeries weave sadistic spells, and pagan gods stir beneath the moonlit hills. Paperback. 9781906331269. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FA12.514
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: 9781906331269
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL (ED.),
Terror Tales Of The Lake District
Gray Friar Press: UK, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 9781906331252. Fine (as new) copy. Original anthology: 208 pages. New stories by Reggie Oliver, Simon Clark, Ramsey Campbell, Paul Finch, Simon Bestwick, Peter Crowther, Gary McMahon among others.
Book number: 30543
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1233]
Keywords: 9781906331252
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL (ED.),
Terror Tales Of The Cotswolds.
Gray Friar Press: UK, 2012. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 9781906331269. Fine (as new) copy. Original anthology: fourteen original stories. Authors include Reggie Oliver, Ramsey Campbell, Joe Lane, Simon Clark, John Llewellyn Probert, Gary McMahon and Simon Kurt Unsworth.
Book number: 32261
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1233]
Keywords: 9781906331269
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, PAUL
Tomes of the Dead Stronghold
Great Britain, Abaddon. 2010. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; 0.94 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches. New.
Book number: 35471
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Vampire Fiction Fantasy Dark Fantasy Zombie Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M., LOWMAN, PAUL D. JR., FREDEN, STANLEY C., AND FINCH, WILLIAM A. JR.
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World.
Washington, DC, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. Hardcover. Folio. Grey pictorial cloth. ix, 459pp. Numerous illustrations (most color), pictorial endpapers. Very good. Tight, clean, handsome first edition. .
Book number: 5290
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Odds & Ends
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M., PAUL D. LOWMAN, JR., AND STANLEY C. FREDEN (NASA GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER) AND WILLIAM A. FINCH, JR. (SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY)
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World (NASA SP-360)
Washington, D.C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1976, First Printing. Hard Cover. Large (approx. 11 X 14 inches) pictorial clothbound, 459 pages, with 400 color plates of Earth images taken from space. Clean book throughout. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: 03137
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Nasa Space Photography Satellite Images Earth Color Plates
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M. ; WILLIAM A. FINCH, STANLEY C. FREDEN & PAUL D. LOWMAN
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. Hardcover. Withdrawl from major Canadian museum (non-circulating) ; tight clean and bright with unmarked text and illustrations; in illustrated gray cloth. Imposing book in size and scope. ; Nasa SP-360; 11 x 14"; 459 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 22279
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Astronomy/Space
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M.; LOWMAN, PAUL D., JR.; FREDEN, STANLEY C.; AND FINCH, WILLIAM A., JR.
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views of the World.
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. - Quarto [14 inches high by 10-1/2 inches wide], pictorial gray cloth with a color view of Southern California from space on the front cover. The binding is rubbed with some small stains to the rear cover. The spine & front edge of the front cover are slightly darkened. ix & 459 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Very good.
Book number: 11178
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography; Mission to Earth: Landsat Views of the World; Deep Space Photography; Photography; Earth Resources Survey Program; Nasa; Environment; Nicholas M. Short; Paul D. Lowman, Jr. ; Stanley C. Freden; William A. Finch, Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M. (WITH WILLIAM A. FINCH, STANLEY C. FREDEN & PAUL D. LOWMAN.)
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World
Washington, National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA SP360. 1976. (Folio hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 459pp. Map endpapers, color plates, maps, bibliography, appendices, index. Light rubbing to top and middle of the spine, previous owner's inscription.
Book number: 117714
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Atlases, Aerial Photography, Astronautics, Landsat, Nasa, Photography, Satellites
In shopping cart

More information

SHORT, NICHOLAS M.; LOWMAN, PAUL D. JR.; FREDEN, STANLEY C.; FINCH, WILLIAM A. JR.,
Mission to Earth : Landsat Views the World.
Washington DC, National Aeronautics and, Space Administration, 1976. (ISBN: none) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 459 pages, 400 full color plates, satellite photos of the earth. Boards are scuffed, bumped, darkening at spine with edgewear. First few pages at front and back are foxing. Text and photo pages are clean, bright and crisp, no markings in text, binding is sound.
Book number: 306622
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: NOISBN ASTRONAUTICS PHOTOGRAPHS SPACE SATELLITES NASA
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search