| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Body New York: Avon Books, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 203 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . With contributions by Thomas Lynch, Jane Smiley, Mona Simpson, Chris Offutt and others. Book number: BOOKS029070I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body Avon Bard, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380977133. very good condition; NOVI004237. Book number: 78560 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0380977133 Fiffer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried Stuff: A Jane Wheel Mystery St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110831016 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried Stuff: A Jane Wheel Mystery New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004. 0312314167. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312314167. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Only slight shelf wear to the unclipped dust jacket, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. ; Publisher's full green paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. ; Jane Wheel Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ix), 278 pages. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9300 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0312314167 Mysteries Fiction Mystery Jane Wheel Novels Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Guy's Stuff New York: Minotaur Books, 2002. 0312278225. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312278225. Slightly cocked, spine creased, else fine. Unclipped dust jacket is in pristine condition. NEAR FINE/AS NEW. ; Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages. Near Fine in As New dust jacket . Book number: 9340 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0312278225 Fiction Mystery Women Detectives Chicago Art Dealers Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEAD GUY'S STUFF New York, St. Martin's Press 2002, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780312278229 ¶ 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages Book number: 52210 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Family: American Writers Remember Their Own New York: Pantheon, 1996. Hardcover. 0679442472 Near fine in near fine little creased dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING89713553 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0679442472 American Family Writer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family: American Writers Remember their Own New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo, 253 pp, Afterword by Jane Smiley, With contributions by Edwidge Danticat, Edward Hoagland, Alice Hoffman, Jayne Anne Phillips and others. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS012059I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOLLYWOOD STUFF. Fiffer, Sharon. HOLLYWOOD STUFF. NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, c2006. first printing. 259pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in as new d/j Book number: 85129 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOME American Writers Remember Rooms of Their Own. New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. First Edition. Find hardback book in a fine dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean throughout. Small faint indent on dust jacket barely noticeable and slight wrinkle to the jacket on the back panel out of sight on this transparent vellum paper jacket.. Eighteen writers describe their memories of a room in their early homes. Book has a faint floral scent. 8vo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 3407 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Memoirs American Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home: American Writers Remember Rooms of Their Own. New York, Pennsylvania State Univ., 1995. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 237. Book number: MASTER035297I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagining America: Paul Thai's Journey from the Killing Fields of Cambodia to Freedom in the U. S. A New York: Paragon House, (1991). Boards. xvi, 201 p. 1st ed. Fine in d. w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 20185 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Vietnam War
Keywords: Indochina Cambodia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagining America: Paul Thai's Journey from the Killing Fields of Cambodia to Freedom in the U. S. A New York: Paragon House, (1991). Wraps. xvi, 185 p. Uncorrected proofs. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 20184 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vietnam War
Keywords: Indochina Cambodia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Stuff New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. 0312278187. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312278187. Only slight shelf wear to the unclipped dust jacket, else as new. AS NEW/FINE.; Publisher's full gray cloth, silver lettering on spine.; Jane Wheel Mysteries; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ix), 306 pages. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9308 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0312278187 Mysteries Fiction Novels Suspense Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Stuff NY: St. Martin Press/Minotaur, 2001. first printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 108168 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0312278187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scary Stuff: A Jane Wheel Mystery New York: Minotaur Books, 2009. 9780312387785. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780312387785. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine.; Jane Wheel Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ix), 292 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 9314 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 9780312387785 Mysteries Fiction Mystery Jane Wheel Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scary Stuff New York : Minotaur Books 2009. 1st Edition. Description: 292 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Wheel. Jane (Fictitious character) -- Fiction. Women detectives -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Fiction. Antique dealers -- Fiction. Summary: Jane Wheel loves old stuff. from vintage salt and pepper shakers to other families' old photos to orphaned Bakelite buttons to crocheted pot holders. and she can't really explain why. But she makes a living. searching estate sales and antique shops and reselling her finds to other collectors. At least. it's half a living-- the other half is as an associate to a private detective. for she's pretty good at solving mysteries too. In California visiting her brother. she's fascinated by a story of mistaken identity--three times. someone has walked up to her brother and accused him of swindling them on eBay. only to realize he's not the right guy. Then one of her parents' friends is attacked at home. leading Jane to dig deeper into goings on in her hometown. Jane suddenly has two cases a little too close to home for comfort. for when family gets wrapped up in your personal business. it's scary stuff indeed. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780312387785. 0 -- MW BooksBook number: 180704 € 13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: 9780312387785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wrong Stuff New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. 0312314140. First Edition; 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312314140. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ix), 275 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 9310 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0312314140 Mysteries Fiction Mystery Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wrong Stuff St. Martin's Press, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312989504. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 118073 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0312989504 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wrong Stuff. New York, New York, U.S.A., Minotaur Books, 2003. (ISBN: 0312314140) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial dj has trace of shopwear. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in tight binding. Book number: 300515 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS FICTION ANTIQUE DEALERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |