ascending
descending
found: 11 books

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); CLAUDIN, FERNANDO; MANNONI, OCTAVE; MARCUSE, HERBERT; ALAVI, HAMZA; CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE; COCKBURN, CLAUD; ARNASON, JÓHANN P.
New Left Review Number 74 (July-August 1972)
London: New Left Review, 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Claudin, "Spain - The Untimely Revolution." Mannoni, "Introduction to Mannoni Itard and His Savage." Marcuse, "Art as Form of Relaity." Alavi, "The State in Post-Colonial; Societies - Pakistan and Bangladesh." Cardoso, "Dependent Capitalist Development in Latin America." Cockburn, "Appeasement's Epigones." Arnason, "Communication." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE AND JOSE MEDINA ECHEVERRIA, ET AL.
America Latina: Ensayos de Interpretación Sociológico-Política.
Santiago de Chile, Editorial Universitaria, 1970.. Paperback. 385p, tables, wrps.
Book number: 62145
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Chile Chilean Chile Politics Politics Political Sociology Essays
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE.
Autoritarismo E Democratizaçao.
Rio de janeiro:: Paz e Terra , 1975.. Paperback. 240p, wrps, data tables, index, bibliography. Near Fine in Wraps .
Book number: 51398
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian Latin America American South America CIVIL Rights Politics Political Sociology Democracy
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO E. & FALETTO, ENZO.
Dependency and Development in Latin America.
University of California Press, Berkeley. 1979. 8vo, 227pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark.
¶ Translated by Marjory Mattingly Urquidi.
Book number: 62310
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Economics 4/1/06
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE.
Empresário Industrial E Desenvolvimento Econömico No Brasil.
São Pualo:: Difusão Européia do Livro, (Corpoo e Alma do Brasil), 1964.. Paperback. 196p, wrps (light edge wear and discolorations, pages lightly yellowing). Near Fine- .
Book number: 140387
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Economics History Business Administration
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE.
Estado y Sociedad en America Latina.
Buenos Aires, Ediciones Nueva Visión, 1972.. Paperback. 250p, bibl, wrps..
Book number: 12709
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Politics Politics Political Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO FERNANDO H.
Les idées à leur place.
ISBN : 2864240335. METAILIE A.M.. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 201 pages.
¶ Collection Brasilia. Le concept de développement en Amérique Latine. Traduit par Danielle Ardaillon et Cécile Tricoire.
Book number: RO20053115
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Amérique du Sud
In shopping cart

More information

CARDOSO, FERNANDO HENRIQUE.
O Modelo Politico Brasileiro E Outros Ensaios.
Sao Paulo, Difusao Europeia do Livro , 1973.. 2nd ed.. Paperback. Octavo wraps; 211 p.; tables, notes + bibl.. Near Fine .
Book number: 48071
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian South America Economics Politics Politics Political
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERNANDO HENRIQUE CARDOSO
SOCIOLOGIE DU DEVELOPPEMENT EN AMERIQUE LATINE
ANTHROPOS / SOCIOLOGIE ET TIERS MONDE, 1969. 262 pages. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 301-Sociologie. .
Book number: R260116307
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
In shopping cart

More information

GORBACHEV, MIKHAIL. H. M. KING JUAN CARLOS I. ALEJANDRO TOLEDO MANRIQUE, WILLIAM (BILL) J. CLINTON. FERNANDO HENRIQUE CARDOSO, ET AL.
Conference on Democratic Transition and Consolidation. Madrid, October 2001.
Gorbachev Foundation. Fundación Para las Relaciones Internacionales y el Diálogo Exterior. Siddharth Mehta Ediciones, Madrid. 2002. F. Softcover, near new, unmarked condition. 295 pages, color photos of Participants . With unopened CD-Rom. Many speech transcriptions by world leaders. In English.
Book number: 6a15
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Bill Clinton,
In shopping cart

More information

SOCIOLOGIE DU TRAVAIL. ALAIN TOURAINE ET DANIEL PECAUT, FERNANDO-HENRIQUE CARDOSO, JOSE NUN, GLAUDIO ARY DILLON SOARES, FRANÇOIS BOURRICAUD, VINICIUS CALDEIRA BRANT É
Sociologie du Travail, N° 3, juillet-septembre 1967. N° special : Classes sociales et pouvoir politique en Amerique latine . Contient entre autres : Conscience ouvriere et developpement economique en Amerique latine. Propositions pour une recherche , par A. Touraine et D. Pecaut. Des elites : les entrepreneurs d'Amerique latine , par F.-H. Cardoso. Amerique latine : la crise hegemonique et le coup d'Etat militaire , par J. Nun. La nouvelle industrialisation et le systeme politique bresilien, par G.Ary Dillon Soares. Les regles du jeu en situation d'anomie : le cas peruvien , par Fr. Bourricaud. Bibliographie commentee : Ouvriers et syndicats au Bresil , par Vinicius Caldeira Brant ....
Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1967 . 1 fascicule in-8, broche.Bon etat general.
¶ N° special : Classes sociales et pouvoir politique en Amerique latine . Contient entre autres : Conscience ouvriere et developpement economique en Amerique latine. Propositions pour une recherche , par A. Touraine et D. Pecaut. Des elites : les entrepreneurs d'Amerique latine , par F.-H. Cardoso. Amerique latine : la crise hegemonique et le coup d'Etat militaire , par J. Nun. La nouvelle industrialisation et le systeme politique bresilien, par G.Ary Dillon Soares. Les regles du jeu en situation d'anomie : le cas peruvien , par Fr. Bourricaud. Bibliographie commentee : Ouvriers et syndicats au Bresil , par Vinicius Caldeira Brant ....
Book number: 14128
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search