ascending
descending
found: 321 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Memory And The Mediterranean
Alfred A Knopf - Borzoi Books, 2001, 1st US edition. Boards, dj, VG/VG. xxvi+365pp, 32pp colour plates, 14 b/w maps, 6 text figs, 1 table, index, corners of the book & dustjacket slightly bumped, head of the dustjacket spine likewise, a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0375404260
¶ A history of the Mediterranean region in ancient prehistoric times, from its geological formation to the Roman Empire. The author, French historian Fernand Braudel [ 1902 - 1985 ] spent decades studying the history of the region & was a founder of the Annales School of historical thining which focuses upon social as opposed to political & economic development.
Book number: 37656
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: ISBN 0375404260, ancient history, roman history, greek history, prehistory, archaeology, Mediterranean 0375404260
In shopping cart

More information

A COMMITTEE OF COLLEAGUES AND FORMER STUDENTS EDITING AND BRAUDEL FERNAND FOREWORDING
Venice and History the Collected Papers of Frederic C Lane
BALTIMORE, John Hopkins Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Corners somewhat worn. Minor fray to top and tail of spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 229150
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Italy Venice
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Afterthoughts on Material Civilization and Capitalism
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1977. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 120 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Review copy with review sheet from publisher laid-in.
Book number: BOOKS032501I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND (1902-85)
Afterthoughts on Material Civilization and Capitalism. Translated by Patricia Ranum.
Johns Hopkins (1981), 12 mo., xiii,120 pp., illus., sources; VG/paperback; ISBN: 0801819016
Book number: LR58488
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Afterthoughts on Material Civilization and Capitalism
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1979. (ISBN: 0801822173). Soft Cover. Book, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. ISBN: 0801822173 . Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 024660
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: 0801822173
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND [TRANSLATED BY PATRICIA M. RANUM]
Afterthoughts on Material Civilization and Capitalism
Published by The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London 1979. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 120 pp ISBN 0801822173. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 29422
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: EUROPE
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND [ED]
Annales. Économies Sociétés Civilisations, Vol 36, No 2, 1981.
Paris: Armand Colin 1981. . approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl Chartier on the Ancien Regime Typographique, Y Person: Origines Celtiques de Irlande, and addtl essays on Madagascar.
Book number: PAQ100917
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND [ED]
Annales. Économies Sociétés Civilisations, Vol 36, No 3, 1981.
Paris: Armand Colin 1981. . approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl large section on Societes Agraires, and a paper by P Veyne on Clientele et corruption au service de l'Etat.
Book number: PAQ100920
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw). Volume 2: Het spel van de handel.
Translated by Eef Gratama, Koen van Gulik, and Geurt Rombach. Amsterdam: Contact, 1989. Paperback, 633 p.
Book number: 30278
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw). Volume 1: De structuur van het dagelijks leven.
Translated by Roland Fagel and Geurt Rombach. Amsterdam: Contact, 1988. Paperback, 599 p.
Book number: 30277
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAUDEL, FERNAND,
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw). Deel II. Het spel van de handel. [Hardcover; Los deel].
Amst., Contact, 1989; Vertaald uit het Frans. 23,5x17,5 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. 633 pp., met vele illustraties/kaartjes, noten/literatuurlijst, register; los tweede deel (van drie) van befaamd integraal geschiedwerk door historicus uit de Annale- school. Deel 1 ook leverbaar, booknumber 5378. In goede staat. ISBN 90 254 6616 8.
Book number: 5377
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis Cultuurgeschiedenis Economische geschiedens
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw). De structuur van het dagelijks leven / Het spel van de handel / De tijd van de wereld
Paperback; 1988; Contact, Amsterdam; 1886pp.; Conditie: Goed; Drie paperbacks samen: 599+633+654blz
Book number: 144234
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Geschiedenis Europa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAUDEL, FERNAND,
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw). Deel I. De structuur van het dagelijks leven. [Hardcover; Los deel].
Amst., Contact, 1987; Vertaald uit het Frans. 23,5x17,5 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. 599 pp., met vele illustraties/kaartjes, noten/literatuurlijst, register; los eerste deel (van drie) van befaamd integraal geschiedwerk door historicus uit de Annale- school. Deel 2 ook leverbaar, booknumber 5377. In goede staat. ISBN 90 254 6685 0.
Book number: 5378
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis Cultuurgeschiedenis Economische geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND & FAGEL, ROLAND
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw)
1987. Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2118391
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL FERNAND
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw): Structuur van het dagelijkse leven
Contact, 1987, 599 .pp, paperback, 17 x 23 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 308726&GESCH/ALG
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND.
Beschaving, economie en kapitalisme (15de-18de eeuw).
Amsterdam, 1987-1990. 3 vols. 599, 633, 654 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d./j.
Book number: 202883
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: History Economy Geschiedenis Economie
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND/GRATAMA, EEF (VERT)./VAN GULIK, KOEN (VERT.) & ROMBACH, GEURT (VERT).
BESCHAVING, ECONOMIE EN KAPITALISME ( 15DE - 18DE EEUW). DEEL II. HET SPEL VAN DE HANDEL.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact, 1989 Gebonden, zwarte linnen hardcover met goudopdruk, originele uitgeversomslag met flappen in kluer, 23.7x17.5 cm., 633 pp., geïllustreerd in z/w. ISBN 9025466168.
¶ I. Het handelsapparaat. II. Markteconomie. III. De produktie of kapitalisme buitenshuis. IV. Kapitalisme thuis. V. De samenleving of "de verzameling der verzamelingen".
Book number: 33613
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: ( 15DE 18DE ). . . fernand gratama 9025466168
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND.
Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800. Translated by Miriam Kochan.
London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1973. 8°. xv,462pp. Or.cloth. Index. First 2 free enpapers and first xiv pages with annotations with pen.
Book number: 20963
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND,
Capitalism and Material Life, 1400-1800.
Harpercollins Publisher, 1234. Paperback, Good/. Small hole in front cover / previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 517497
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0060904333
In shopping cart

More information

FERNAND BRAUDEL
Capitalism and Material Life, 1400-1800
London England, Fontana/Collins, 1974. 1st Fontana Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006335020 Paperback Paperback. Inside cover page creased. Couple of marks to spine of cover. Translated by Miriam Kochan. What did people eat? How were they clothed and housed? How did they keep warm? What happened when they fell ill? How did the towns relate to the country outside the city gates? How large was the population? What were the chances of making middle age? These and many more are the questions that the author investigates in this fascinating survey of life in that ancien regime that existed throughout the world before the eruption of the industrial, capitalist economies. Professor Braudel traces the very human story of the impact of increased finance, trace and industry on the texture of everyday life from the late middle ages to the eighteenth century. With enthusiasm and impressive erudition, he ranges from Europe to China and Japan, from the Far East to Russia, and from the Caribbean to Holland, italy and Spain in studying changes in foods and fashions, towns and technologies, economies and recreations. 462 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 083963
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Non Fiction History Capitalism Material Life 1400-1800
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND,
Capitalism and material life, 1400-1800.
Fontana, 1974. 462pp, Paperback, Good/. browned but ow solid and clean.
Book number: 546194
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0006335020
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND:
Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800
Fontana 1974 xv, 462pp, pages browned PAPERBACK
Book number: 2180
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: da pb history
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND,
Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. F First English Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ sl. edgeworn d.w. internally stregthened with masking tape along upper and lower margins.
Book number: 54050
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: ECONOMIC HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND
Capitalism and material life 1400 - 1800.
Fontana Books. 1979, 3e Edition. (ISBN: 0006335020) . Book, 462 p. Softcover. As New.
Book number: 008574
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: 0006335020
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUDEL, FERNAND.
Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800. Translated from the French by Miriam Kochan.
New York. Harper Colophon Books. 1973. Small 8°. xv,462pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 32409
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search