| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 278 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
City Lights Journal Number Three. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, (1966). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with staining to the rear wrap. 229 & [1] pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations. An owner's book label is tipped onto the inside front wrap with a handwritten place & date. There is a small, light stain to the fore-edge. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Julian Beck's text for the Living Theatre's "Frankenstein" with an illustrated article on the piece by Kenneth H. Brown; the text of Barbara Garson's "Macbird"; an article on theatre by Alexandro Jodorowsky together with the scenario of his performance piece "Sacramental Melodrama"; and poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Gregory Corso, and Ferlinghetti. Book number: 19401 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theatre; Theater; Poetry; Poems; Periodical; City Lights Journal; Sixties; Beats; the Living Theatre; Frankenstein; Julian Beck; Kenneth H. Brown; Film Director; Alexandro Jodorowsky; Scenario; Sacramental Melodrama; Barbara Garson; Macbird; P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 32. (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. Book number: 24015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; International Anthology of Prose & Poetry; New Directions 32; James Laughlin; James Purdy; Delmore Schwartz; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Walter Abish; Michael Mcclure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25. (an International Anthology). Edited by J. Laughlin / with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. (New York): New Directions, (1972). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. [viii], 179 & [2] pages. There is light soiling to the front endpaper. J. F. Bory's contribution is illustrated in black & white. Very good. This issue is dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Patchen who died in 1972 and includes "Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen" by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Book number: 12192 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Anthology; International; New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25; James Laughlin; Peter Glassgold; Frederick R. Martin; J.F. Bory; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Gary Snyder; Ernesto Cardenal; Walter Abish; Clarice Lispector; James Purdy; Peter Handke. | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUTPOST. Volume 1, Number 1. Newton MA: Outpost Publications, (1976). 8vo. 54 pp. Printed wrappers, stapled., VG. Illustrated. ¶ Contributers include Rita Mae Brown (contains 2 original poems [believed to be] herewith first published), Robert Creeley, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Holt, Janine Pommy Vega & Timothy Leary (a pre-publication excerpt from his Autobiography). Book number: 12266 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Contributions to the "Paris Review" #21 Summer 1966 Paris, The Paris Review, 1966. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Book number: 47311 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ferlinghetti: A Biography. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall wrappers. Book number: 705520 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Sixties Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Velocity. The Best of Apples and Snakes 2003. Paperback. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780948238284. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U803717 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780948238284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 5 GB, Penguin Poets. 1963, 1st Edition. Paperback. Bottom edge bit bumped and edges browned. nrVG. Book number: pD078 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Penguin Z All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 5, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Allen Ginsberg Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1970. Reprint, Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with white and blue coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Reading creases to the backstrip.Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 5, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Allen – the Beat Poets. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-101, (11) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112520 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, American, Penguin Modern Poets – 5, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Allen, Beat Poetry Literature & Literary; United States; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile's return. New York, Viking Press/Compass Books, 1956.Softcover, Good.Neat Association copy! This 1956 Trade Paperback reprint once belonged to Beat Poet Lawrence Ferlenghetti and has his pencil signature and the date '1956' on the half-title page.Additionally, below that Ferlenghetti Biographer Neeli Cherkovski has printed his name and "North Beach '76" so apparently it was also later his copy-presumably bought at City Lights Bookstore! General cover wear-a copy that shows it's age, but is still solid.; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches. Book number: 265293 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Ferlinghetti's Poem Grand Rapids, MI, Eerdmans Publishing Company. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802852904). Hard Cover. Ill.: David Frampton. Small folio, brightly illustrated glazed paper covered boards. Unpaginated (36 pp.) An original poem by Lawrence Ferlinghetti beat poet, playwright, publisher and bookseller and first awardee of the Literarian Award at the 2005 Narional Book Awards for lifetime achievement in American Letters. Brilliantly illustrated with woodcuts by David Frampton. The story of a child's summer day in the city. A beautiful, tight, clean, fresh, brilliant copy, unmarked, unread and unblemished in a crisp, sharp, brilliant dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. BRAND NEW. UNCOMMON. As New/As New. Book number: 07872 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Ferlinghetti, Poem, Poet, Poetry, City Lights, San Francisco, Beat, Verse, Children, Children's, Illustrated, Frampton, David 0802852904 David Frampton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Handbook Of Heaven San Francisco, The Auerhahn Press. 1963, 1st Edition. Small Paper, Early collection of poetry by one of the few (only?) women poets of the beat generation. Very tiny faint corner crease to the top of the front cover which is very lightly mirrored to some of the pages, and diag. crease to the back cover. Vg. Book number: 006993 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Poets Poetry Women Writers Beat Poets Beat Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ferlinghetti Portrait. Salt Lake City, Utah: Gibbs-Smith, 1998 Oblong 4to. 112 pp., dust jacket. Series of portrait studies of the noted American poet, editor and bookstore proprietor "[c]ollected over a twenty-year friendship" (jacket front flyleaf); plus selected Ferlinghetti poems. Introductory essay ("The Gods and the Tramp") by David Shapiro; introductory statement by Felver. Illustrated by Felver, Christopher (photographer); Over 50 black & white Photographs 087905851X Book number: 08-1806 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Artist Book
Keywords: 087905851X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ferlinghetti Portrait. Layton, UT:, Gibbs Smith,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Without Personalization. Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong. Fine. Book number: 8987 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Photography Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late Great Allen Ginsberg: A Photo Biography. Thunder's Mouth Press, New York: 2002. Softcover. Brand new book. A complex and many-faceted life is given its due in this inspired photographic portrait of Allen Ginsberg's life as poet, spiritualist, friend, lover, performer, teacher, and lover of good times, from 1980 through 1997. The Late Great Allen Ginsberg is a deeply moving recollection of America's most important post-World War II poet, informed by Ginsberg's sensitivity, his humanitarianism, and his love of life. Allen Ginsberg spent hardly any time alone, and many of the seminal figures of contemporary culture knew and worked with Allen and have a place in this book: Cecil Taylor, David Amram, Philip Glass, Ray Manzarek, Ed Sanders, Czeslaw Milosz, Norman Mailer, Robert Frank, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Peter Orlovsky and others. ¶ 120 pages. Book number: 48072X1 USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 882] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Photography Poets Chrkovski Eulogies Cecil Taylor Amram Glass Ray Manzarek Ed Sanders Czeslaw Milosz Norman Mailer Frank Gary Snyder Michael McClure Gregory Corso William Burroughs Philip Whalen Robert Creeley Peter Orlovsky). 1560253827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allen Ginsberg Dying [City Lights], 1997, First Edition. Unbound , Near Fine, Single sheet (5.5" x 8.5") in near fine condition with light wear. Published shortly after Ginsberg's death and distributed at the American Bookseller's convention. Book number: b10478 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Allen Ginsberg Dying [City Lights], 1997, First Edition. Unbound , Near Fine, Single sheet (5.5" x 8.5") in fine condition. Published shortly after Ginsberg's death and distributed at the American Bookseller's convention. Book number: b24783 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americus: Book I New York, New Directions. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0811215784). Hardcover. Book, New York: New Directions, 2004. First edition. In this ambitious collection, twelve untitled sections packed with quotations and references seek an inclusive history of America, from the startings out of its first poets to the hope and peril of the early 1960s. Signed by Ferlinghetti on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 0051203 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0811215784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americus: Bk. 1 New Directions, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. ~~With publisher's press release~~FINE/NR FINE 1ST EDITION 2004 NEW DIRECTIONS HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, A LITTLE CORNER SHELF-RUBBING TO COVER, ELSE UNUSED COPY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0811215784. Book number: 020860 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americus Book I New Directions, 2004. hardback. signed by Ferlinghetti on the title page. very good condition in a like dust jacket Book number: 51621 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americus I New Directions, 2004. hardback. signed by Ferlinghetti on the title page. fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Book number: 45269 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Gedichte. Übersetzung und Nachwort von Alexander Schmitz. Zürich. Diogenes Verlag. 1972. Taschenbuch. 121,(3) Seiten. Deckel leicht berieben, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3257200609. Book number: 661008 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Gedichte / Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Roads to Far Places New Directions, 1971. First Printing. Wraps. Owner inscription. Near Fine condition. Book number: E10723 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Roads to Far Places Travel Journal New Directions, New York, 1971. Paperback, unpaginated. Minor wear; lightly toned page edges; black cover with a few chips on spine extremities. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66042 AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.27 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 816]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Roads to Far Places. (New York): New Directions, (1971). - 12mo [6-1/8 inches high by 5 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with slight soiling to the rear wrap. Half-title, title & [43] calligraphed leaves printed on one side only & illustrated with black-and-white vignettes by the poet. Near fine. Book number: 10643 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poem; Poet; American; Beats; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Back Roads to Far Places. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page