| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bastards & Boneheads: Canada's Glorious Leaders, past and Present Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550547372). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 326, "After years of research, often late into the night, best-selling author Will Ferguson has come up with the most sophisticated system ever devised for evaluating Canadian leadership. It's called 'Bastards and Boneheads.' "Bastards and Boneheads" makes an excellent parlour game. Pierre Trudea was a Bastard. Joe Clark was not. Brian Mulroney managed to be both. Your turn: Jean Chretien - Bastard or Bonehead?". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 081875 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canada History Prime Ministers 1550547372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards & Boneheads: Canada's Glorious Leaders, past and Present Douglas & McIntyre. 1999, First. (ISBN: 1550547372). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.326 with index. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 015411 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Canada 1550547372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards and Boneheads : Canada's Glorious Leaders, Past and Present Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 1550547372) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pages. References. Index. "This is it! After years of research.. bestselling author Will Ferguson has come up with the most sophisticated system ever devised for evaluating Canadian leadership." - from back cover. Clean and unmarked with minimal wear. Nice copy. Very Good+. Book number: 168a7098 CAD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.46 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4644] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada History General Humour Politics Government 1550547372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards & Boneheads: Canada's Glorious Leaders, past and Present Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Canada, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good + (signed). large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 326pp nf/-- . Book number: 79394 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA HISTORY. Politics, Prime Ministers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw: Travels in Search of Canada Toronto, Knopf. 2004, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - " Special edition chapbook - not for sale " - 65 pages advance promotional excerpt from the soon to be published book - signed by the author - very fine copy - uncommon. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 11372 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Canadian Humour Canadian Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty tips from Moosejaw. Travels in search of Canada Canongate Books, 2005. Papieren omslag. Pp: 342. ISBN: 9781841956312. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U804863 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781841956312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw: Travels in Search of Canada Vintage Canada, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Paperback clean, unmark, minor scuffing and creasing to extremities otherwise a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000151421 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000151421 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canada Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw Travels in Search of Canada Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0676976433. About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 344 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 23572 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0676976433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw : Travels in Search of Canada Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2004. (ISBN: 0676976433). Hard Cover. First edition copy, with full number line. Dustjacket has a little light wear to extremities - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Good/Good. Book number: 023818 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Canada_description and Travel 0676976433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw Travels in Search of Canada Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976433. STiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30823 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0676976433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw: Travels in Search of Canada Vintage Canada, 2005. (ISBN: 0676976441) Paperback , 8.1 x 5.2 x 1 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Humorist Ferguson (Why I Hate Canadians) offers an appealing, brisk account of his many travels in his native land, from the "England as it never really existed" veneer of Victoria to the "certain dignified ugliness" of Newfoundland moose. The title story, in which Ferguson has his limbs and his ego massaged at a Saskatchewan health spa, perfectly represents the book's twin charms: Ferguson's comic cynicism, and his descriptions of intriguing events and individuals tied to the places he visits. In this tale, the levity of Ferguson's interaction with a male "reflexologist" bearing peppermint oil is offset with an account of a hard-luck 1930s Finnish immigrant so desperate to return to his native land that he built an iron ship completely by himself, which stands to this day on the Canadian prairie as a sad but powerful symbol. While humor and history are the book's uniting elements, a lack of narrative harmony results from breaks in chronology and distinct shifts in scene. Ferguson acknowledges as much in his introduction, and while the approach makes the book episodic, it jibes with the author's premise that "Canada is not a country but a collection of outposts. Very Good. Book number: 027502 USD 14.48 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1150] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0676976441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Belfast Toronto, Viking. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780670069156). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xi [2] 398."Offbeat and charming, and filled with humour, insight, and a wide array of eccentric characters, Beyond Belfast tells the story of one man's misguided attempt at walking the entire Ulster Way: a 560-mile path that circles Northern Ireland, from the city walls of Derry to the moorland heights of the Sperrins, from the green glens of Antrim to the Mountains of Mourne. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 100382 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Northern Ireland 9780670069156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Belfast: A 560-Mile Walk Across Northern Ireland on Sore Feet. Viking Canada, Toronto, 2009. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 398pp nf/nf . Book number: 81086 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel,. Ireland, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Belfast: A 560-Mile Walk Across Northern Ireland on Sore Feet Canada, Viking. 2009, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 9780670069156) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Yellow boards; stamped green metallic lettering. Colourful dust jacket in yellow and green; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 398 pages including Sources; black and white area maps. "Offhand, charming and filled with humour and insight, the story of one man's misguided attempt at walking the Ulster Way - 'the longest waymarked trail in the British Isles' .. [The author] wades into the thick of things, providing an affectionate and heartfelt look at one of the most misunderstood corners of the world." flyleaf) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004050 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Humour / Humor, Eccentricity
Keywords: Canadiana Will Ferguson Northern Ireland Ulster Way Travel Adventure Walking Autobiography 9780670069156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonheur, Marque Deposee Belfond 2003. 2003. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon. -- BidonlivreBook number: 10420 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Roman/French Language Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BONHEUR MARQUE DEPOSEE. ISBN : 226403954x. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3745. 2005. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 408 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Roxane Azimi. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90003745 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian History for Dummies Toronto, Wiley Publishing, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 1894413199) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 482 pp. illus. maps, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 055975 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1894413199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk Pandora, 2004, paperback. . Book number: 104730365 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas 2004 (derde druk) Pocket 351 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL isbn 9789025426903 In goede staat. Vertaling Irene Ketman. [Pandora Pockets]. Book number: LP563/67143 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk Atlas, 2003, paperback. . Book number: 104729223 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk Amsterdam, Atlas. 2003, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 3L3 2. 351 pag - opdracht op schutblad. Zeer goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 014974 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk Amsterdam: Atlas, 2003. 1e druk, Paperback 8vo, 351pp. Kartonnen band. Heel goed. [ISBN: 904501193x] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 32998.LIB € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Literatuur (vertaald in Nederlands)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2003, 2de druk. Paperback, 351 pp, 21 x 13,5 cm. Volgens het NRC een geestige en intelligente cultuurkritiek. Gaaf / fine. Book number: 4195 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literatuur vertaald - Translated Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geluk. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Atlas 2003 (tweede druk nl) paperback, 351 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9789045011936 in goede staat. Een net exemplaar. Vertaling door Irene Ketman.. Book number: MD114/78724 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Generica Toronto, Penguin Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 014029984x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. vi [3] 309.signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 107763 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 014029984x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page