| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
House Visits Tafelberg, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0624018776. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Relevant newspaper article pestered on the front page.A little tanning.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: qq92 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0624018776 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Currents - An Anthology of Short Stories Acacia, Pretoria, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Remnants of original price-tag on back cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0868170631. Inventory No: 005302. Book number: 005302 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards & Boneheads: Canada's Glorious Leaders, past and Present Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550547372). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 326, "After years of research, often late into the night, best-selling author Will Ferguson has come up with the most sophisticated system ever devised for evaluating Canadian leadership. It's called 'Bastards and Boneheads.' "Bastards and Boneheads" makes an excellent parlour game. Pierre Trudea was a Bastard. Joe Clark was not. Brian Mulroney managed to be both. Your turn: Jean Chretien - Bastard or Bonehead?". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 081875 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canada History Prime Ministers 1550547372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bastards & Boneheads: Canada's Glorious Leaders, past and Present Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Canada, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good + (signed). large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 326pp nf/-- . Book number: 79394 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA HISTORY. Politics, Prime Ministers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Tips from Moose Jaw : Travels in Search of Canada Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2004. (ISBN: 0676976433). Hard Cover. First edition copy, with full number line. Dustjacket has a little light wear to extremities - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Good/Good. Book number: 023818 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Canada_description and Travel 0676976433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crimes of Passion that Shocked Australia Brolga Publishing. 2010. (ISBN: 1921596333) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corners very gently rubbed, otherwise excellent. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17645 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime_australia U500 1921596333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Currents Acacia, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0868170631. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tanning. -- Chapter 1Book number: 659c USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0868170631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disasters That Shocked Australia Brolga Publishing, Melbourne, 2009. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Remainder/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography throughout. Colour photographic card cover with blue and white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.A little creasing to the book corners and there is a black remainder stripe to the top edge of the text.A small potted history of the man-made and natural disasters (both domestic and overseas) that have impinged upon the Australian psyche. Such disasters as the tragic death of explorers Burke and Wills, the Eureka stockade, the Black Saturday bushfires, the Beaconsfield mine disaster and cyclone Tracy. Size: Large Octavo. (7), VIII-IX, (1), 307, (3) pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112222 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Environment & Ecology
Keywords: disasters, bushfires, cyclones, Australia, history Environment & Ecology; Disasters; Australia; Disasters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gangland Crimes That Shocked Australia Brolga Books, Adelaide. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781921221620) Card Cover , 21cm. Unlike other true crime titles, Gangland Crimes that Shocked Australia also looks at the impact of the victims of crime. Innocdent bystanders that happen to get in the way finally have their stories heard. Hard to believe and harder to put down you'll be hooked on every gritty truth and ruthless fact. Very Good. Book number: 008071 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Crime, Detectives, Spies, Thrillers
Keywords: Ian Ferguson, Crime, Australian Crime, Gangland Crime 9781921221620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gangland Crimes That Shocked Australia Brolga Publishing, Melbourne, 2009. 1st Edition, Softcover (Perfect Bound), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements, author's notes, bibliography, index and about the author. The text is illustrated with them was black and white photographs throughout. Photographic card cover with blue coloured titles to the front panel and blue-and-white coloured titles to the backstrip.Minor rubbing to the book panels and previous owners name to the top right-hand corner of the title page."Updated and revised to include up-to-date information about the murders of Des Moran involving Judy Moran, Suzanne Kane and Geoffrey "Nuts" Amour, the Gangland war is always simmering below the surface of every city. Gangland Crimes That Shocked Australia details Australia's most shocking and notorious figures in the gangland world." – From the rear panel blurb. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (10), XI-XII, 288, (4) pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112243 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: Organised crime, Australia, history, criminals, case studies, violent crimes, true crime Law & Criminal Studies; Gangland; Mafia; Australia; Gangland Mafia | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1550548913). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 225, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 065452 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadians, Canadian Humour 1550548913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 1553653114) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 045601 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: canada description humor culture society 1553653114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian: Even If You Already Are One Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1550548913. About new book in glossy card covers; 225 pp. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19813 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1550548913 Canadian Wit Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be A Canadian. Vancouver, Douglas & Mcintyre, 2001. Trade Paperback, 8VO, 225 pp. Fine In Wraps ¶ A fine copy. Book number: 25386 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor 1550548913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian: Even If You Already Are One Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1550548913. Tight clean unmarked book in card covers with a few light impressions; 225 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19540 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1550548913 Canadian Wit Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to be a Canadian (Even if You Already are one) Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550548913). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 225, a humourous look at Canadians. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 104148 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Character 1550548913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian. Douglas & McIntyre, 2003. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 176 pages; It isn’t always easy being Canadian, according to Will Ferguson, but it can be a lot of fun. Asked to write a follow-up to his runaway bestseller Why I Hate Canadians, Ferguson, who’s Canadian himself, recruited his brother Ian comedy writer and executive producer of the Canadian series Sin City and a Canadian too to create this ultimate guide to the country's cultural quirks. The result is a hilarious inside look at that unique species, the Canadian, and their thoughts on such diverse subjects as beer, sex, dating rituals, sports, politics, religion, social rules and, of course, their trademark death-defying search for the middle of any road.. Near Fine. Book number: 54983 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor Humor & Entertainment Books Early Civilization Ancient History Civilization & Culture Historical Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian: Even If You Already Are One Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 2003. (ISBN: 1550548913). Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.225 The ultimate guide to our cultural quirks in Canada. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 004334 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Keywords: Canada Canadian Wit Humor 1550548913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Be a Canadian Douglas & McIntyre, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1550548913. Tight unmarked book in bright card covers. ; 0.8 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 176 pages. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30816 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1550548913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on Pacifism. London: SCM. 1956. 1st ed. "Deals with a subject on which the Christian Church is honestly divided, and the form of conversation or dialogue expresses that division most clearly; hence the book takes the form of an interchange of letters". Pp 61. P/b, slight sunning to spine and front cover, rusting to staples. G+. Book number: 28115 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Religion/Politics
Keywords: Ferguson Pitt Watson Letters Pacifism Religion Politics 24788 Religion/Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Witchcraft. London, George G. Harrap. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. 218pp. Pencil notes to front pastedown, rear endpapers stained, edges and prelims. foxed, text clean, overall very good in hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 37169 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Witchcraft | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Witchcraft London [Etc. ] G. G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1924. 1st Edition. Description: 218. [1] p. 20 cm. Subjects: Witchcraft. Notes: Bibliography: p. 217-218. [1]. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 95077 € 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.32 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5586]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Witchcraft. Harrap (1924), 12 mo., 219 pp., notes, biblio.; FIRST EDITION; NF/G; Book number: LR23653 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shell guide to the birds of Britain and Ireland Michael Joseph, 1983. Pp: 336. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1768980 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spanish Fly Toronto,, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0143055143). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. [3] 398.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 080812 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0143055143 | In shopping cart More information div> |