| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Misogyny, Misandry, and Misanthropy. Berkely,Un. of Californië,1989. Ocl.dj.235p.Ill. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #24817 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM literary criticism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Misogyny, Misandry, and Misanthropy. (EN) Berkely,Un. of California,1989. Ocl.dj.235p.Ill. Index. Book number: 3065 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: ART/KUNST, LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT, MISOGYNY/FRAUENHASS, SEXISM/SEXISMUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Misogyny, Misandry, And Misanthropy. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1989. Softcover. Good condition. These essays explore the relation between gender, eroticism and violence through close analysis of a range of both high and popular cultural forms, from medieval theology to contemporary slasher films. Includes an Index of Names. ¶ 235 pages. Book number: 20737X1 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: (Essays Medieval Slasher Films . ). 0520065468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Identity Unknown GB, Headline. 1995, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slight page browning. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: c052A.001 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Person Headline 1993 First VG/VG edgewear 313pp 9 x 6 565g ¶ This is the first in a series of novels featuring Detective Sergeant Jane Perry.In this novel she has just left London to take up a post working in Kent .Shortly after her arrival a schoolgirl goes missing and it seems like Jane's first chance to prove herself. The parents are strangely hostile and evasive,has she really gone to visit famiy in Ireland or has she run away from home, or is it somethng far more sinister? -- Stort BooksBook number: 21969 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Jane Perry Detective Sargeant Matty Dan Crowe 0747207763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Person Headline Book Publishing, London, 1993. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 313 pages, illustrated dustwrapper with author's photograph on the rear panel. The book itself is in good order aside from a slight yellowing of the page edges, the dust jacket has a small spike hole at the upper left off the front panel. 1st in the Detective-Sergeant Jane Perry series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0209527 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: crime, series, first novel, detection, serial Killer Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Fixed Abode Headline 1995 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in UK Book number: 63863 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: fiction novels mystery murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Fixed Abode London, Headline, 1995. (ISBN: 0747241384) 375 pages. Paperback in good condition. Foxing on page edges. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42516 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0747241384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pornography, the Theory: What Utilitarianism Did to Action Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0226243206) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 181p. Gently bumped to corners. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Tight binding. Near Fine. Book number: 063017 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0226243206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Romantic Aesthetics of Individuation; Solitude and the Sublime: Romanticism and the Aesthetics of Individuation New York, NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0415905494. Trade paperback; bottom outside corners of front cover and first few leaves bumped/ creased or at least bent; cover sits slightly open when book is laid flat on its back. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.45 x 9.2 x 6.04 Inches; xi+177 pages. Very Good . Book number: 40927 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary History
Keywords: 0415905494 Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
With Intent to Kill GB, Headline. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/nrFine DW. Book number: c079.011 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
With Intent to Kill Headline Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780747249627) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0054539 USD 8.39 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780747249627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Misogyny, Misandry, and Misanthropy University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989 8vo, pb, 235pp. Near fine copy. ¶ Collection of essays which explore the relation between gender, eroticism, and violence through analysis of cultural forms from medieval theology to contemporary slasher films. Book number: 50327 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Networks in Great Whale River: Notes on an Eskimo, Montagnais-Naskapi, and Euro-Canadian Community Canada, Dept. of Northern Affairs, 1962. orig. cloth. 25x17 cm, vi,110 pp, Series: National Museum of Canada: Bulletin No. 178. Anrthropological Series No. 54.. Minor rubbing, VG. ¶ Contents: Facing the Sea; Demography; Morbidity; East Coast Eskimo prehistory; Local history; Milieu; The Social Network; Dress, a basis social distinctiveness; Interpersonal relations between Eskimos and Indians; Diffusion; The Euro-Canadian component: Eskimo Social Organization; Tenor of life and values; Leadership and prestige; Life in winter and spring camps; Household and family; Kindred and kinship; Notes on Indian Social Organization; Leadership; Family and sex roles; Kinship terminology; Recreation; Eskimo recreation; Eskimo-Indian dances; Other Indian recreation; Religion; Eskimo observances and beliefs; The Belcher Island murders; Indian observances and beliefs; Conceptualization of Nature; Eskimo concepts; Indian concepts; Behavioural reactions; Appendix: F.N. Ferguson "Great Whale River Eskimo personality as revealed by Rorschach protocols". Book number: BOOKS009272I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Social Anthropology, Canada, Native Americans, American Indians, Sociology, Ethnography, Kinship, Eskimo Eskimos, Great Whale River, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |