ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FERDINAND-TÖNNIES-GESELLSCHAFT (HG.).:
Neue soziale Bedürfnisse.
Königshausen & Neumann, Würzburg 1983. 58 S., 8°, Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Stempel auf Titel, gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren,
Book number: 27213
€  10.80 [Appr.: US$ 13.56 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1077]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

HOBBES, THOMAS - FERDINAND TÖNNIES
Thomas Hobbes - Leben und Lehre.
Stuttgart, Frommann, 1971 8°, 323 S., OLwd. m. golgepr. Rücken., Tadell. (= Frommanns Klassiker der Philosophie, Bd. 2). Faksimile Neudruck der 3., vermehrten Auflage Stuttgart 1925.
Book number: 58925
CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 63.78 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5066]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

LENSCH, PAUL [1873-1926] [ TÖNNIES, FERDINAND ] [ WILBRANDT, ROBERT ] [ FLORIAN, BERNHARD ]
Die deutsche Sozialdemokratie und der Weltkrieg : Eine politische Studie [ bound together with 3 other books & pamphlets]
Berlin / Hamburg, [various publishers], [1915-1921]. boards. 20x13cm, [ 250 ] pp, Recent binder's blind boards with original front & rear cover wrappers of each item bound-in.. Some page browning to the first two items. Good.
¶ This is a single volume containing 4 books & pamphlets bound together, all in German, published between 1915-1921. Includes: 1) Paul Lensch [1873-1926] "Die deutsche Sozialdemokratie und der Weltkrieg; Eine politische Studie" [Berlin, Buchhandlung Vorwärts; 1915; 64pp; some pencil underlining; some page browning]; 2) Ferdinand Tönnies "Marx: Leben und Lehr" [Berlin; Verlag für Sozialwissenschaft; (1921); 148 pp; Series: Sozialistische Bü cherei, Band V.]; 3) Robert Wilbrandt "Sind die Sozialistensozialistisch genug?" [Berlin; In Furcher Verlag; (1919); 28pp; Series: Sozialismus und Kultur, Heft 3]; 4) Bernhard Florian ( Freimaurerbund "Zur Aufgehenden Sonne" - Nürnberg)"Der Weg zum unsichtbaren Tempel : eine erst Einführung in den Ideenkreis des unabhä ngigen Freimaurerbundes "Zur Aufgehenden Sonne" [Hamburg; K. Broschinski; n.d. (ca. 1920?); 10pp]
Book number: BOOKS019536I
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7070]
Keywords: German Political History, Weimar Germany, Socialism Politics, Socialist Party, Social Democratic, Social Democracy, Freimaurerbund, Free Masons, Masonry,
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND; LOOMIS, CHARLES P. (TRANSLATED BY).
Community And Society.
Harper Torchbooks, New York: 1963. Softcover. Good condition. Examining the contrasts and conflicts between small-scale neighborhood based community and mass-based, market-driven society, this book considers the implications of each for politics,economics, law, the family, religion, art, culture, and language. Particular attention is given to the different senses of self and different modes of understanding that arise from each type of social grouping. Includes an Index.
¶ 298+ pages.
Book number: 31139X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2760]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( Natural Rational Will. Barter Habit Kinship Folkways Mores Sentiment Understanding ). 0061311162
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND
Community and Association
UK, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. (ISBN: 0710033370). hardcover. Used, Pages clean, bright and tight. Great copy!. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 186856
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: 0710033370
In shopping cart

More information

FERDINAND TONNIES
Community and Association (International Library of Society) (Isbn: 0710033370)
Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1955 Large 8vo. Hardcover,ex-library, else fine.
Book number: 88133
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Community and Association (International Library of Society) (ISBN: 0710033370)
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND
Custom: An Essay on Social Codes
Chicago, Gateway. 1971. paperback. Used, Translated by A. Farrell Borenstein. Evidence of price sticker on bottom corner of front, with a few small grubby marks elsewhere on covers. Light score on front; back tanned around edges. Very small abrasion on spine bottom. Foot of page block a little grubby but otherwise pages are clean and tight with bright text throughout. TS. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 252219
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND.
Das Eigentum.
Wien, Leipzig, Braumüller 1926. 50 S. OBrosch.
¶ (=Soziologie und Sozialphilosophie; V).
Book number: WIR0704
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Soziologie, Sociology.
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND.
Das Eigentum.
Wien, Leipzig, Braumüller 1926. 50 S. OBrosch. Rü. rissig, Anstreich. mit Bleistift, Gebrauchsspuren.
¶ (=Soziologie und Sozialphilosophie; V).
Book number: WIR0697
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Soziologie, Sociology.
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND
Englische Weltpolitik in englischer Beleuchtung.
Berlin, Julius Springer 1915. 8, 80 Seiten Original-Verlagsbroschur
Book number: IQ-B3851
€  27.90 [Appr.: US$ 35.03 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Keywords: Grossbritannien / Grossbritannien / Sozialwissenschaft, Sozialismus / Social Sciences, Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND:
Fortschritt und soziale Entwicklung. Geschichtsphilosophische Ansichten [von Ferdinand Tönnies],
Karlsruhe, G. Braun, 1926. 142 Seiten, Gr. 8° (23 x 16,5 cm), Orig.-Pappeinband.
¶ Aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Eibe Riedel. / Band mit leichter Lichtkante. Name mit Datumsangabe auf dem Vorsatz. Band etwas stockfleckig. Seitenränder leicht gebräunt. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 2004098
€  37.40 [Appr.: US$ 46.96 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3731]
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND
Fundamental Concepts of Sociology ( Gemeinschaft Und Gesellsschaft)
NY American Book Company 1940 . xxxiv, 286pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in red cloth that is darked on the spine. ; no jacket. Aside form two ink names on the front free endpaer, internally fine. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 17588
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND
Hobbes. Leben und Lehre.
Stuttgart. Friedrich Frommanns Verlag [E. Hauff]. 1896. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, tall 8vo; xiv, 232pp. [iv], conclusion, index names & subjects. Fine copy. Volume 2: Frommanns Klassiker der Philosophie.
Book number: 19949
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND
Karl Marx: His Life and Teachings (Leben und Lehre)
(East Lansing): Michigan State University, 1974. Trans. by Charles P. Loomis & Ingeborg Paulus. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 169 p. 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w..
Book number: 61826
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Karl Marx Marxism
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND
Karl Marx. Leben und Lehre.
Curtius Berlin Halbleinen 148 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Besitzvermerk., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Ecken leicht bestossen., Hinterer Buchdeckel mit Schadstelle. Ohne Jahresangabe. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 415001
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften politische Ökonomie Kritik Materialismus Politik
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND.
Kritik der öffentlichen Meinung.
Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1981. Reprint 1922-edition. Hardcover. xii,583 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511100763
Book number: #74598
€  84.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.48 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8379]
Keywords: doos, RECHT, Scientia *, public opinion, sociology. 3511100763
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND (1855-1936)
Kritik der offentlichen Meinung.
Berlin, J.Springer 1922. XII,583,[5]p. Orig. half cloth. Very small former owner's name on title. First edition. Second major book of the author dealing with the social meaning of the 'public opinion'. 'Opinions are not merely statements of thoughts, they contain an element of will. This is especially evident in the case of opinions on social and political issues: the expression of such opinions involves the claim that others should accept them as directives for social action. The normative character of opinions is even more obvious when they are held by certain publics, as distinct from individuals.'
¶ IESS XVI,p.101.
Book number: 17992
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND
On Social Ideas and Ideologies
New York, Harper & Row. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061395331). Paperback. Ex - Library, Corners of first 15 pages are cut off, edges of spine are torn off, library stickers on the spine and back of front cover, usual library stamps, pages 207-231 are detached. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 023824
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Sociology Social Science 0061395331
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND:
On Sociology: Pure, Applied and Empirical. Selected Writings. Ed. by W.J. Cahnman and R. Heberle.
Chicago, University Press 1971. 351 S. Ppbd. Schutzumschlag etwas fleckig.
Book number: 31520EB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND.
Die Sitte.
Frankf., Rütten & Loening (1909), Or.-Pp.95 S.1.Ausg.(Die Gesellschaft 25).Band stellenw.gering fleckig bzw.gebräunt, Besitzvermerk u.kl.Etikett a.Vorsatz.
Book number: 36615
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND,
Soziologische Studien und Kritiken.
Jena, Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925-29. 3 Bde. 8vo. VI, 1 Bl., 374; 4 Bll., 457; VII, 1 Bl., 475 S. Leinen und Halbleinen. (St.a.T.).
Book number: 130857CB
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

TONNIES, FERDINAND (1855-1936)
Soziologische Studien und Kritiken.
Jena, G.Fischer 1925-29. 3 volumes. VIII,374; VIII,457; IX,475,[3]p. Orig. printed orange wrappers. A fine unopened set. First edition.
Book number: 28400
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND,
Studien zur Philosophie und Gesellschaftslehre im 17. Jahrhundert. Hrsg. von E. G. Jacoby.
Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt, Friedrich Frommann Verlag und Günther Holzboog, 1975. 8vo. 384 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen. (St.a.Tbrückseite und Schnitt).
Book number: 131913CB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND,
Thomas Hobbes; Leben und Lehre. Dritte vermehrte Auflage. Mit Bildnis.
Stuttgart, Fr. Frommanns Verlag (H. Kurtz), 1925. Softcover, Backstrip mostly lacking, and covers held together with several strips of tape; previous owner's name on half-title page and recto of frontispiece; pages faintly edge-browned, and p.168-9 partially browned; otherwise very good condition. Needs rebinding.
Book number: 31383
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

TÖNNIES, FERDINAND.
Thomas Hobbes. Der Mann und der Denker.
Stuttgart, Frommann, o.J. 2. erweiterte Auflage. XVI, 249 S. Orig.-Halbleinwand. (Klassiker der Philosophie, Bd 2). Einband wenig berieben, im Schnitt etwas fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 33093AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search