| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Course de linguistique générale. Lausanne & Paris, Librairie Payot & Cie, 1916. Pp. 336, (1). Original printed wrappers. With some browning a/o spotting. Ferdinand de Saussure (1857-1913), a Swiss linguist whose ideas on structure in language laid the foundation for much of the approach to and progress of the linguistic sciences in the 20th century. This work comprise a reconstruction of his lecture notes and some other materials by two of his students. Saussure became enormously influential as a teacher, first at the École des Hautes Études in Paris (1881-1891) and later on as professor of lingustics at the University of Geneva (1907-13). He claimed that language must be considered as a social phenomenon, a structured system which can be viewed synchronically (as it exists at any particular time) and diachronically (as it changes in the course of time). Hereby he formalized the basic approaches to language study and declared that the principles and methodology of each approach are distinct and mutually exclusive. Book number: 38059 € 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2009.12 | £UK 1281.75 | JP¥ 159600] Catalogue: Linguistics general
Keywords: Linguistics general, language, linguistic, langue, sprachwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Commerce. Cahier 82/83, Printemps 1992. Contient entre autres : Noté dans l'avion, New York / Paris, par André Dalmas (4 pages). La broie en fer, par Constantin Ivanov (traduit par Claude Mouchard) (6 pages). De la traduction, par Guennadi Aïgui (Traduit par André Markowicz) (5 pages). Paris, Librairie Anima, 1992. Contient aussi : Anamnèse, par Odette Pagier (10 pages). Ethique et argent, par Alain Cordier (19 pages). Ponctuation, par Nicole Debrand (4 pages). La logique comme littérature ?, De la signification de la forme lirréraire chez Wittgenstein, par Gabriel Gottfried ( 20 pages). Avant-propos aux légendes germaniques, par Ferdinand de Saussure (Texte établi et présenté par Bernard Gicquel) (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 carré, (18,5X24cm), 196 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Noté dans l'avion, New York / Paris, par André Dalmas (4 pages). La broie en fer, par Constantin Ivanov (traduit par Claude Mouchard) (6 pages). De la traduction, par Guennadi Aïgui (Traduit par André Markowicz) (5 pages). Anamnèse, par Odette Pagier (10 pages). Ethique et argent, par Alain Cordier (19 pages). Ponctuation, par Nicole Debrand (4 pages). La logique comme littérature ?, De la signification de la forme lirréraire chez Wittgenstein, par Gabriel Gottfried ( 20 pages). Avant-propos aux légendes germaniques, par Ferdinand de Saussure (Texte établi et présenté par Bernard Gicquel) (23 pages). Book number: 34937 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de Linguistique Generale. Paris: Payot,1955.225x140 mm. 331 pages. Soft cover. Cover yellowing and wavy. Cover edges worn. Cover corners slightly tattered. Sticker on front inner cover. Stamp and pencil marks on rear cover. Spine wrinkled and tattered. Spine edges worn. Pencil marks on first white page. Pages yellowing. Page edges rough as published. Else in good condition. The book is in : French . Book number: KG_02_146 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Humanities Dictionaries & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
COURS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE PP. 1969. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 331 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30097219 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Linguistique | In shopping cart More information div> |
COURS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE ISBN : 2228500658. PAYOT. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 510 pages. ¶ Publié par Charles Bally (professeur a l'Université de Genève) et Albert Sechehaye (professeur a l'Université de Genève). Avec la collaboration de Albert Riedlinger (Maître au collège de genève) -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30112141 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Linguistique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recueil des publications scientifiques Geneve, Slatkine, 2011. 1 vol., 15x22cm, 640 pp, broché. Book number: S2238-5854 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Co9urse In General Linguistics McGraw-Hill 1966 Paperback. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 602040 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Lanugages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de Linguistique Générale. Paris, Payot & Cie. Softcover, broché, 8vo, 331 pp. Index. Good. -- BalladeBook number: 5716 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de Linguistique Générale. Edition Critique préparée par Tullio de MAURO. Paris, Payot, 1979. In-8°. XVIII + 509 pp. br. ISBN : 2-228-50068-2.. Rares annotations au bic. Book number: 123-383 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: Linguistique. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique Générale. Payot & Cie, Paris, 1922. Geb. 331 pag. Book number: 101430795 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Keywords: Taalkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique generale paperback, met potloodonderstrepingen, verder goed, Payot (Paris), 1976, ISBN 2228500666 -- MooiboekBook number: 8126469 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique générale. Paris, 1922. 1 vol., in-8, 332 pp, br. Book number: S2231-4040 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COURS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE Payot. 1971. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. remarquable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 331 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampons. ¶ Etudes et documents Payot. Publié par Ch. Bally et A. Sechehaye, avec la collab. de A. Riedlinger. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40088335 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Linguistique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique générale. Publié par Charles Bally et Albert Sechehaye. Avec la collaboration de Albert Riedlinger. Paris, Payot, 1969 8º. 331 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con etiqueta en la base del lomo. Sellos de goma desafectados de antigua biblioteca. Book number: 40882 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Lingüística. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours De Linguistique Generale Paris, Payot. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 2228500704). paperback. Used, Payot's 1985 paperback, reprinting the text of their 1972 edition with a new afterword by Louis-jean Calvet. Light shelfwear, slightly creased spine; some notes on first page. Contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 238729 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Foreign Language - French
Keywords: 2228500704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique générale publiée par Ch. BALLY et A. SECHEHAYE avec la collaboration de A. RIEDLINGER. Payot, Paris, 1966, in-8, rel., qqs. marques au stylo, sinon bon ex. Book number: 4348 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique Générale, publié par Charles Bally et Albert Sechehaye avec la collaboration de Albert Riedlinger, Lausane/Paris, Librairie Payot, 1e dr.1916, 336p., Demitoile., Original frontpaper glued on new cardboard cover and the original (discoloured) paper back glued on a cloth back. Text on flyleaf. Some pencilunderlinings and a few lines and words in ink. With the erratapage., The first edition of Saussure's very influental main work, which marks a turning point in the history of linguistics and had a monumental impact., Book number: 16704 € 1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1569.63 | £UK 1001.25 | JP¥ 124688]
Keywords: studies taalkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique generale. Publie par Charles Bally et Albert Sechehaye. Avec la collaboration de Albert Riedlinger. Edition critique preparee par Tullio de Mauro. Payot,1979. xviii,509p. Broche. [Payoteque]. Book number: Z8-2-43 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique générale. Paris, Payot, 1967. Un vol. in-8 (226 x 143 mm) de 331 pp. broché. Oeuvre posthume de Ferdinand de Saussure, elle est considérée comme l'acte de naissance de la linguistique moderne. Ce Cours de linguistique générale, qui constitue le document le plus important dont nous disposons pour connaître la pensée de Saussure, a été rédigé par ses disciples Charles Bally et Albert Sechehaye : en se fondant sur leurs notes et sur celles de cinq autres auditeurs, ainsi que de notes laissées par Saussure, ils rédigèrent un texte fixant la pensée exposée par le maitre genevois lors de ses trois cours de linguistique générale des années 1906-1907, 1908-1909 et 1910-1911. Ferdinand de Saussure a établi ici certains des concepts clefs de la linguistique moderne : la distinction langue/parole, la notion de valeur linguistique. Son analyse de la nature du signe - le lien arbitraire entre signifié et signifiant - a fécondé de multiples réflexions. Les conceptions saussuriennes ont permis de fonder la sémiologie et ont donné, au-delà, des paradigmes et des instruments à d'autres disciplines, notamment en France à la théorie psychanalytique de Jacques Lacan. Quelques discrètes rousseurs et marques d'usage sur les palts. Quelques passages surlignés. Du reste, belle condition. Book number: 4821 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: [SEMIOLOGIE] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de Linguistique Générale. Edition Critique préparée par Tullio de MAURO. Paris, Payot, 1985. In-8°. XVIII + 520 pp. br. ISBN : 2-228-50070-4.. Book number: 136-562 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: Linguistique. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours de linguistique générale. Paris, Payot, 1974 Gr.8°, 510 S., Brosch., Min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst tadell. Kritische Ausgabe besorgt von Tullio de Mauro. Text franz. ISBN: 222850064X. Book number: 50726 CHF 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 69.01 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5482] Catalogue: Literaturgeschichte
Keywords: Linguistik Philosophie 222850064X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours De Linguistique Generale. Paris, Payot, 1960. 5th Edition. Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers, spine ends worn, text block completely uncut and unopened. Book number: 52522 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Course in General Linguistics: Edited by Charles Bally and Albert Sechehaye with the Collaboration of Albert Riedlinger, Translated and Annotated by Roy Harris. London, Cape Town:: Duckworth, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0715616706. xx+236pp. Crease to gutter, edges faintly chipped but a good, clean copy.; xx+236pp. pages. Very Good- . Book number: 29770 GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0715616706 Language Reference Linguistics Saussure Language Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Course in general linguistics London, Fontana Press, 1977. VG paperback. Rev.ed.reprint. Pages a little browned.. ISBN: 000633606X Book number: BOOKS106104I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 000633606X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Course in General Lingustics Philosophical Library, 1959. 240 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Penciling. Chipped dust jacket. Slightly cocked spine. Foxing. Edited by Charles Balley & Albert Sechehaye. With Albert Reidlinger. Trans. by Wade Baskin. Book number: 382229 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |