| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. VI: Thymeleae to dioscorideae 1967. Linnen band. Pp: 476. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U930416 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. V: Myoporineae to proteaceae 1967. Linnen band. Pp: 600. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U930337 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. VII: Roxburghiaceae to filices 1967. Linnen band. Pp: 806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U930444 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragmenta Phytographie Australiae. Vol VIII Volume viii; 8vo; pp. 308; additamenta, index, 4 b/w plates; original green cloth boards, blind embossed decoration to boards, title in gilt on spine, minor bumping to corners, otherwise very good copy. Melbourne, Auctoritate Guberniae Victoriae, Ex Officina Georgii Skinner.1872-4. Written in Latin. Book number: 68735 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 107.56 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8544]
Keywords: botany species latin Australia australian natural nature nat history plant variety | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria. Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts. Second decade. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. First volume published in 1874. Small 4to, soft cover, 28pp plus X plates. (Numbered XI-XX). Good- condition. General wear. Cover has some surface insect damage at upper rear, soiled at edges, some creasing. Contents good, clean and crisp. Scan available on request. ¶ A result of co-operation between the Office of Mines and Baron Von Mueller, who spent a lot of his own time in preparing these notes, aside from his work as Government Botanist. Book number: 69108 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 44.98 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: Botany, Geology, Gardening, Australia, History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria. Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts. Second decade. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. First volume published in 1874. Small 4to, soft cover, 28pp plus X plates. (Numbered XI-XX). Good- condition. Cover has some surface insect damage at lower edges and left front, lightly soiled. Ffep has four marks along left side from stapled binding. Contents very good, clean and crisp. Scan available on request. ¶ A result of co-operation between the Office of Mines and Baron Von Mueller, who spent a lot of his own time in preparing these notes, aside from his work as Government Botanist. Book number: 58164 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 44.98 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: Botany, Gardening, Australia, History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria - Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts. John Ferres, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. 23 pp, small quarto, coloured plates, fine copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 182724 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: geology vegetables fossils government papers australia victoria melbourne local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria. Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts. Second decade. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. Small 4to, soft cover, 23pp plus X plates. (Numbered XI-XX). Good- condition. Cover has some surface insect damage at upper edges and at sides at rear. Marks from stapled binding are coming through very slightly at front and rear. Contents very good, clean and crisp. Scan available on request. ¶ A result of co-operation between the Office of Mines and Baron Von Mueller, who spent a lot of his own time in preparing these notes, aside from his work as Government Botanist. Book number: 66295 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 44.98 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: Botany, Gardening, Australia, History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria. Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. Second Decade. Small 4to, soft cover, 23pp. Ex lib. Good reading copy. Cover soiled, tape along spine has been removed leaving mark, rubbed, chipped, generally worn. With 10 plates. ¶ A result of co-operation between the Office of Mines and Baron Von Mueller, who spent a lot of his own time in preparing these notes, aside from his work as Government Botanist. Book number: 52100 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Botany, Gardening, Australia, History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Survey of Victoria. Observations on New Vegetable Fossils of the Auriferous Drifts. Second decade. Government Printer, Melbourne, 1883. First volume published in 1874. Small 4to, soft cover, 28pp plus X plates. (Numbered XI-XX). Good- condition. General wear. Cover has some surface insect damage and appears to have been affected by water at upper left front at some point, a bit soiled, some creasing. Contents good, clean and crisp. Scan available on request. ¶ A result of co-operation between the Office of Mines and Baron Von Mueller, who spent a lot of his own time in preparing these notes, aside from his work as Government Botanist. Book number: 69106 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 44.98 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: Botany, Geology, Gardening, Australia, History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Government Botanist. Report Of His Journey To Omeo. . 1854-5 Victoria. Laid upon the Council Table by the Colonial Secretary, by Command of His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor, and ordered by the Council to be printed, 30th January, 1855. First Edition; Foolscap Folio; pp. 2; original blue parliamentary paper; minor chipping to bottom edge, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, John Ferres, Government Printer, 1855. Very Important document describing the exploration and botanical solo trip taken by the government botanist Ferdinand Von Mueller to previously unexplored Victorian high country. He was the first explorer to reach the summit of the two highest mountains in the area which he named Mount Hotham and Mount La Trobe. Book number: 87412 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: Australia Australian local history Victoria vic natural history Mt. Hotham discovery and exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iconography of Australian Salsolaceous Plants. Nine Decades; 4to; unpaginated and complete; 90 full page b/w illustrations; original stiff printed wrapper; minor crease to outside of spines ; otherwise very good set. Melbourne, Robert S. Brain Government Printer, 1889. Book number: 53767 AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 171.5 US$ 215.12 | £UK 137.25 | JP¥ 17088]
Keywords: Australia botany iconography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plants Of North-Western Australia. Enumerated by Baron Ferdinand Von Mueller. Western Australia. First Edition; Foolscap Folio; pp. 19; original stiff stapled printed wrapper, note in pencil to front, minor flecking to pages, a good copy. Perth, Richard Pether, Government Printer, 1881. Book number: 85603 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: Australian natural local history Western Australia wa nature plants flora | In shopping cart More information div> |
The plants indigenous around Sharks Bay and its vicinity, chiefly from collections of the Honorable John Forrest, Surveyor Genral of Western Australia. Perth: R. Pether, Government Printer, 1883, . 4to, ,30cm. Pp. 24. Orig. printed wrappers. Light trace of creasing, few small knife (?) cuts of ca. 3 cm without loss of text; a good coy yet. Book number: 8155 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Regardfully Yours - Selected Correspondence of Ferdinand Von Mueller- in 2 Volumes - Volume 1: 1840 - 1859 - Volume 2: 1860 - 1875. Peter Lang, Bern, 1998. 2 volumes: 842 pp, 865 pp, coloured frontispieces, b&w illustrations, fine set in laminated boards. Book number: 190491 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: correspondence germany australia botany victoria melbourne baron von mueller botanical gardens history binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report On The Plants Collected During Mr. Babbage's Expedition Into The North-Western Interior Of South Australia In 1858. 1859. Victoria. Presented To Both Houses of Parliament By His Excellency's Command. First Edition; Foolscap Folio; pp. 21; original sown blue parliamentary papers, pages uncut, minor flecking to pages, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, John Ferres, 1859. Book number: 84812 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: parliamentary paper natural history Australia Australian local history South Australia Victoria | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Second Systematic Census of Australian Plants, with Chronologic, Literary and Geographic Annotations; Pt. 1: Vasculares (All Published) . " for the Victorian Government, Melbourne 1889 Oblong 4to. Cloth bound with the orig. printed front wrapper mounted to front board. (IV,244pp. The Imperial Institute copy. Book number: 107450 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.75 US$ 282.2 | JP¥ 22417]
Keywords: Australia pacific Plants Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Extra - Tropical Plants - Readily Eligible for Industrial Culture or Naturalisation - with Indications of Their Native Countries and Some of Their Uses. Thomas Richards, Government Printer, Sydney, 1881. 403 pp including index, marbled boards, edges and end-papers, spine and board corners worn, boards rubbed, some foxing, 6cm split at front hinge, ex-library copy, else good copy in brown, half-calf binding. Book number: 180679 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia botany victoria melbourne baron von mueller botanical gardens history binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Extra - Tropical Plants - Readily Eligible for Industrial Culture or Naturalisation - with Indications of Their Native Countries and Some of Their Uses. Thomas Richards, Government Printer, Sydney, 1881. 403 pp including index, tinted end-papers, board corners worn, restored copy retaining original green, cloth boards and spine. Book number: 200838 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: australia botany victoria melbourne baron von mueller botanical gardens history extra-tropical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Extra-Tropical Plants Readily Eligible For Industrial Culture or Naturalisation, With Indications of Their Native Countries and Some of Their Uses. Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1881. New South Wales Edition (Enlarged). Hardcover, 8vo., half-leather binding, raised bands on the spine with gilt design and lettering, marbled boards, marbled page edges, and marbled endpages, wear to leather corners, some foxing to first fep., ix., index of genera, geographic index, index to vernacular names, 404pp. Book number: 10365 AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 152 US$ 190.67 | £UK 121.75 | JP¥ 15147]
Keywords: Botany Genera Vernacular Geology Geological Nsw New South Wales Tropical Von Mueller | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |