ascending
descending
found: 518 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FICTION BY FAITH BLADWIN & EDNA FERBER & EDISON MARSHALL & PAUL ANNIXTER & LLOYD C DOUGLAS ET AL
Hearst's International Combined With Cosmopolitan Magazine October 1936
International Magazine Company. Ill.: Bradshaw Crandell (cover). A very good plus magazine. Cover : Rodeo Girl. Clean and bright with some rough edges wear at spine ends.
Book number: 3N0150
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interesting Magazines Bradshaw Crandell (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWARD, NOEL; DANE, CLEMENCE; KAFMAN, GEORGE S; FERBER, EDNA; SOMERSET MAUGHAM, W; PRIESTLEY, J B; WINTER, KEITH
Six Plays : Design for Living, Wild Decembers, Dinner at Eight, Sheppey, Dangerous Corner, the rats of Norway
William Heinemann Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth boards a little rubbed and soiled. Fraying at top and tail of spine. Pages lightly tanned. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 3002
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Drama_plays O500
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA/ JAMES DEAN & ROCK HUDSON ON FILM JACKET
Giant
London, Gollancz, 1957. 6th Impression. Board HB. 12mo. Dulled spine titles. Foxing, mainly to endpapers. tanning to page edges. Dw has wear and tears to edges. Rubbing to joints. Good+/good-.
Book number: 500003353
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction F
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY PARKER; GEORGE S. KAUFAMAN; ROBERT BENCHLEY; RING LARDNER; EDNA FERBER; ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT; HEYWOOD BROUN; EDITOR-ROBERT E. DRENNAN
The Algonquin Wits Bon Mots, Wisecracks, Epigrams and Gags
United States of America, Citadel Press Carol Publishing, 2001. Reprint, Binding: SofCover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806509473 Paperback The Algonquin Wits Bon Mots, Wisecracks, Epigrams and Gags by Dorothy Parker; George S. Kaufaman; Robert Benchley; Ring Lardner; Edna Ferber; Alexander Woollcott; Heywood Broun; Editor-Robert E. Drennan.& others.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 082790
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Mots Wisecracks Epigrams and Gag
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER EDNA
Cimarron
Bertelsmann Lesering . gebundene Ausgabe mit Lederrücken, 319 Seiten: Zustand: sehr gut erhalten, minimal lichtrandig Ferber Edna,Cimarron Edna Ferber wurde am 15.08.1887 in Kalamazoo geboren und starb am 16.4.1968 in New York. Ihr Vater besass einen Laden. Edna Ferber besuchte die Schauspielschule, durch die finanzielle Notlage der Familie war sie jedoch gezwungen als Lokalreporterin zu arb
Book number: BU005030
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDNA FERBER
GIANT
DOUBLEDAY & COMPAGNY, INC.. 1952. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 447 pages.
Book number: RO60062707
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA FERBER
Great Son - a Novel of Character
N.Y. Double Day. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Book Club Edition, pp.281. clean tight copy pp.29-37 outer margin of text slightly wrinkled.d/j 1" tear top spine and on hinge small piece missing bottom spine else slight edge and corner wear of small tears and crinkling. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 007778
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERBER EDNA
Ice Palace
London, Reader's Book Club. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. 354 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 065819
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERBER EDNA
Ice Palace
London, Reader's Book Club. 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover. 354 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Gripping Story Of Human Conflicts, As Heady And Elemental As The Wonderful But Still Primitive Country In Which The Drama Is Staged.Alaska. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076562
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERBER EDNA
A Kind Of Magic
London, Victor Gollancz. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. 335 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017299
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDNA FERBER
MON GRAND (GRAND COMM'CA
EDITION DE LA PAIX. 1954. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 302 pages.
Book number: R160115718
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA FERBER, IRVIN S. COBB, PETER B. KYNE, JAMES OLIVER CURWOOD, MEREDITH NICHOLSON, H.C. WITWER
My Story That I Like Best
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New International Magazine, 1927. Hardcover. purple cloth hardcover with yellow/gilt lettering on front board,spine is faded,moderate wear at head/heel of spine with small tear at head, rear of spine is split from heel upwards about halfway,light plus wear at bumped corners,pages are clean, but darkening,9th edition,b&w photos of most of the authors; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 11264
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Fiction Anthology Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERBER EDNA
Palais de glace.
STOCK, 1959. 381 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Mors légèrement usés. Coupes des plats, frottées. Roman traduit de l'américain par Lola Tranec. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80107750
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDNA FERBER
SARATOGA
JEHEBER. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 318 pages. Jaquette légèrement abîmée.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Epuy.
Book number: R260105282
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA.
American Beauty.
Cleveland,World Publishing,1946. Ocl.dj.313p. Woodcut Decorations: Rudolph Ruzicka. - Ex-libris, dj. hurt.
Book number: 21764
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA
American Beauty
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 313 pp. Page edges spotted and soiled, boards rubbed, endpapers foxed. Price-clipped jacket is darkened and soiled, chipped, edgworn and rubbed. Good/Good.
Book number: 4359
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA,
American Beauty.
Greenwich CT, Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 051357A
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: American Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA
American Beauty
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0385040148. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Once the Oakes estate had been the showplace of the Connecticut Valley. But by 1890 the land was starved and barren. All the remained of the proud Oakes line was the spinster Judith, and she herself had faded with the long empty years. Then Ondia Olszak came to work. Together they struggled to sace the farm. And for the first time in her life, Judith was happy, until Tamar came. Tamar was the orphaned daughter of Judith's cast off sister. With her, life returned to the famished land. Life and passion; Mass Market PB; 192 pages.
Book number: 6280
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Women's Fiction
Keywords: 0385040148 Ferber, Edna Fiction Women's Fiction Us Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA,
American Beauty.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1931. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are rubbed on edges, very tanned and chipped on spinecover. Front inside hinge is weak. Page are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 054456
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA.
American Beauty.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A story of a family of circus performers and the personal lives of each of them.
¶ 313 pages.
Book number: 27858X1
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Circus Personal Lives Society).
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA,
American Beauty.
New York, P. F. Collier and Son Company, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed with edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Ex-libris bookplate.
Book number: 125554
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA.
2 Bände: Der weisse Palast. Roman aus Alaska. - Die Mädchen. Roman.
Wien München Stuttgart, Verlag Kurt Desch Welt im Buch, 1959, 1968. goldgeprägtes O.Halbleder, eins mit O.Schutzumschlag. 606+378 S. ca. 12,5 x 20,5 cm. Einbände etwas bestossen, sonst sehr gut erhaltene Bände. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 1100g gr.
Book number: 4767
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Buchpakete
Keywords: Romane, Konvolute
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA.
"Blue Glasses" in Cosmopolitan (October, 1936).
First Edition. Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 12983
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA
Buttered Side Down
GB, Methuen. 1927, 2nd Edition. Hardback. VERY CLEAN TIGHT COPY BUT SOME EDGE SPOTTING AND ONE OR SLIGHT MARKS ON OUTER JOINTS. VG/No Dw.
Book number: kb124.027
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, (EDNA).
Buttered Side Down. Stories. With Frontis. In Colour By R. Ford Harper and Other Illus. In Black-and-White By Thomas Fogarty and Irma Deremeaux.
Toronto: Copp Clark, no date [1912], First Canadian edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Made from sheets of March 1912, NY: Stokes, first printing with integral title leaf. Dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. pp (viii), 230 pp + colour frontis. with tissue guard + 4 b&w plates, Copp Clark spine imprint. Spine lightly rubbed at tips, with all gilt lettering flaked away; corner torn away from upper inner front pastedown; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired; page edges tanned; short tears to lower margin of a number of leaves at centre (no text affected); else a good clean and tight copy, no owner names. The author's scarce second book in the very scarce Canadian issue. Short stories of everyday America early in the century. The energetic Ferber, part of the Algonquin Round Table crowd, became a best-selling author with SHOW BOAT and CIMMARON. Some of her earliest fiction featured a new type of American woman, a business woman, specifically a commercial traveller named Emma McChesney. Whatever the merits of her writing from today's viewpoint (and they are certainly above the average of popular fiction of the time), they are a rich source of American social history.
Book number: 26114
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search