| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bad Box London, Virago Press Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860684032) Paperback. 167 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In Rural Scotland Of The Late 1950s, Isla Cameron-hypersensitive And Rebellious Dreamer-builds Futures And Explores Memories. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 064185 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0860684032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Move You Make London, Virago Press Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860685853) Paperback. 283 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. June Guthrie, Scottish And Working Class, Is A Child Of The 1970s Counter Culture, Idealistic, Committed, Insecure. She Arrives In London At A Time Of Electrifying Political Antagonism-and Possibility. Good/None Issued. Book number: 063686 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0860685853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Move You Make London, Virago Press Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860685853) Paperback. 283 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. June Guthrie, Scottish And Working Class, Is A Child Of The 1970s Counter Culture, Idealistic, Committed, Insecure. She Arrives In London At A Time Of Electrifying Political Antagonism-and Possibility. Good/None Issued. Book number: 058919 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0860685853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Serious Hysterics Serpents Tail, 1992. 185242222X. Paperback. ISBN: 185242222X. Serpents Tail 1992; Events in peoples lives, owners initials, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11450 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 185242222x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tricks of the Light Doubleday 2003 428p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0385605080] Book number: 58415 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
De vrouw van Lilliput : een omreis , behelzende de omzwervingen van Mary Gulliver in Lilliput , Batavia en de Spechy-Archipel , waarbij zij haar geluk najaagt en vindt. Amsterdam : Van Gennep, 1999. Linnen. Met stofomslagl Gebonden. 8vo. 366 pp. Vert. van:The mistress of Lilliput. - London : Doubleday, 1999. (Mooi exemplaar). Als Gulliver terugkomt van zijn beroemde reizen- opgetekend door Jonathan Swift- gedraagt hij zich uiterst vreemd. Tot hij plotseling weer spoorloos verdwijnt. Zijn vrouw Mary besluit hem achterna te reizen. Haar schip vergaat met man en muis in de Stille Zuidzee. Moederziel alleen spoelt Mary aan op het eiland van de lilliputters. Maar deze mensen hadden nog een appeltje te schillen met haar echtgenoot. Ze wordt gevangen genomen en tentoongesteld als publieke vermakelijkheid. Desondanks beleeft ze opwindende erotische momenten. (ISBN/EAN: 9055152188) Book number: 28302 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bad box London, Virago , 1987. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean but slightly browned; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0860684970 Book number: BOOKS142418I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0860684970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bad Box Virago Press Ltd 1987 Hardcover, 167pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0860684970). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 189088 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0860684970 0860684970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal Owl Methuen, 1988. (ISBN: 0413188108) Soft Cover. Good+. Book number: 00032702 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0413188108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal Owl London, Metheun. 1988. (ISBN: 0413188108) Soft Cover . Good soft cover. Previous owner's name inside. Browing to page edges. Good. Book number: 049835 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses. 0413188108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams, like heretics Published by Serpent's Tail, London & New York, 1997. 185242561X. 135 pages, First Edition, book is in very good condition, pictorial card cover, 5 x 8 inches approx. Paperback. Book number: 25132 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Fell, Alison, Dreams, like heretics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams, Like Heretics: New and Selected Poems London, Serpent's Tail. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 185242561x) Card Wrappers. Book, 135pp. Sharp copy. Fine. Book number: A114601 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 185242561x Poetry 20th Scottish Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams like heretics London, Serpent's Tail, 1997. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean bright, as new copy.. ISBN: 185242561X Book number: BOOKS096433I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 185242561X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every move you make London : Virago, 1984.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/VG. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 63493 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction 1sts
Keywords: Fiction 1sts 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Move You Make. London,Virago,1984. Pap.283p. Virago Fiction. Book number: 19653 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Move You Make London England, Virago, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0860685853 Paperback June Guthrie, Scottish and working class, is a child of the 1970s counter culture, idealistic, committed, insecure. She arrives in Lodnon at a time of electrifying political antagonism - and possibility.The odyssey of the urban nomads becomes hers: squatting and the fight against evictions, the occupation of the Electricity Board, battles and jailings - and the tightrope balancing of her needs against those of her two lovers. Tiny crease to corner front cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 018454 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/1970s Culture/Working Class/Politial Antagonism/Urban Nomads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every move you make London : Virago, 1984.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/VG. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 11879 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Dancer Lion, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 1953 - in a Highland glen a girl and a mysterious stranger become drawn into the past. Book number: 001362 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Children; Adventure; Wild Life; Scotland; Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Dancer Collins, 1981. 1st. Ex-library. Very Good. Book number: 44891 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Scotland Time Shift | In shopping cart More information div> |
The grey dancer. Collins, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a couple of stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, but otherwise very clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 22128 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction:: Childrens
Keywords: Scottish Childrens Fiction Alison Fell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Dancer UK: Collins, 1981, 1981. 0001842676. Hardcover. ISBN: 0001842676. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg; ex-lib with rubber stamps ; 1st ed; set in rural Scotalnd in the 1950's;. Book number: 20704 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0001842676 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Feelings. Fiction and Poetry from Spare Rib London, The Women's Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0704338386) Soft Cover. 217 pp. Good. Book number: 41522 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Literature 0704338386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Feelings. Fiction and Poetry from "Spare Rib". London,Womenïs,1979. Pap.217p. Book number: 71015 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, POETRY/GEDICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Feeling - Fiction & Poetry from Spare Rib London, The Women`s Press, 1979 (first edition) Paperback, 217 pag., porto 2,00 euro , isbn 0704338386, text in english. In good condition.. Book number: EMP379/57604 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Verhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kisses for Mayakovsky Virago, 1984. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0860685934. ISBN/EAN: 9780860685937. Inventory No: 21855. Book number: 21855 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page