| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Three Russian Poets Manchester, Carcanet New Press. 1979, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 80pp. Presentation copy from Feinstein to poet-publisher Ian Robinson in the year of publication. Fine. Signed By Translator. Book number: A111521 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Poetry Translations Russian Signed Womens Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Russian Poets Manchester, Carcanet New Press. 1979, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 80pp. Sharp copy. Fine. Book number: A113253 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Poetry Translations Russian Womens Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Octave for Octavio Paz Knotting & London, The Sceptre Press & the Menard Press. 1972, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 19pp. 1 of 50 signed copies of a total edition of 350. Slightly sunned strip at spine, light beverage splash and gentle bump to head of rear cover. Very Good. Signed by All the Contributors. Book number: A111006 GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 65.06 | JP¥ 5168]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Limited 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Badlands Hutchinson, 1986. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 54 (no other inscriptions).. Book number: 60155 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Music Hutchinson, 1990. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 58 (no other inscriptions).. Book number: 60156 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lawrence's Women: The Intimate Life Of D. H. Lawrence. London, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002153645) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. With a novelist's eye for character and detail, Fernstein probes the sources of Lawrence's attitudes towards women with candour and compassion. As New/As New. Book number: 030413 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002153645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matters of Chance London, Covent Garden Press. 1972, Limited. Soft cover. Book, Near Fine limited edition copy card covers with green and red titles and design. Small 4to 15 page. Limited edition of 600 copies. Free from any previous owners marks, just the slightest browning to edges of covers. Fine. Book number: 002718 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Elaine Feinstein Matters Chance Limited Literature Covent Garden Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pushkin London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297818260) Hard Cover. 309 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Pushkin's pre-eminence as the father of Russian literature is undisputed. As New/As New. Book number: 020597 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0297818260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Unease & Angels Selected Poems Hutchinson, 1977. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 86 (no other inscriptions).. Book number: 60131 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ted Hughes: The Life Of A Poet London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 029764601x) Hard Cover. 273 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Ted Hughes Is One Of The Greatest English Poets Of The Twentieth Century, Whose Recognition Came Early And Who Was Unusually Successful In The Difficult Role Of Poet Laureate. As New/As New. Book number: 052662 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 029764601x | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Pushkin London, Folio Society, 1999. Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 96 pp. Versions of the poems of Alexander Pushkin by many english poets including, Ted Huges, Charles Tomlinson, Seamus Heaney, Carol Ann Duffy et al. Presented in slipcase, which has a couple of marks. 47d Book number: 33155 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Poetry Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Pushkin, English Poetry, English Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Pushkin London, The Folio Press. 1999, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Versions of the poems of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin by contemporary poets Preface by MArita Crawley. Drawings by Alexander Pushkin. As New/As New. Book number: 002714 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All you need London, Hutchinson, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0091735742 Book number: BOOKS140266I GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0091735742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All You Need. NY, Viking, (1989). 1st Amer ed ss. VG in VG DJ. Remainder marks. Book number: BOOKS015765I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All You Need New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670837997) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Novel. Remainder mark else Fine. DJ in Mylar. Unmarked & Unclipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001709 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General 0670837997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All You Need London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 219pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbf042 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
All you need London, Hutchinson. 1989. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. Signed copy. 1st ed.. Presentation inscrip signed 'Elaine' on half-title page. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0091735742 Book number: BOOKS138783I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0091735742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amberstone Exit Penguin 1974 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 64392 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction women | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amberstone Exit Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 0140036628) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light spine and cover wear. Pages tanned. Name and address inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 4429 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general U500 0140036628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amberstone Exit London, Hutchinson. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091120101) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 176 pages in VG + VG condition. Previous owner's details on front end paper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 45511 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction 0091120101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amberstone Exit. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1974. . 121p orange paperback with cover photograph by Peter Barbieri, first Penguin edition. Book number: PAQ130559 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna of all the Russias. The life of Anna Akhmatova. Phoenix: London, 2005. Paperback, photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 322 pp. Book number: 37005 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna of All the Russias. A Life of Anna Akhmatova. New York,Knopf,2006. Hb.dj.xvii+331p.Ill. Bibliography.Index. Book number: 68358 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: ANNA AKHMATOVA/ANNA ACHMATOWA, BIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHIE, RUSSIA/RUSSLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna of All the Russias : The Life of Anna Akhmatova / By Elaine Feinstein New York : Knopf 2007. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xvii. 331 p. 16 p. of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 309-316) and index. Subjects: Akhmatova. Anna Andreevna (1889-1966) --Poets. Russian --20th century --Biography. Summary: This comprehensive biography of the legendary Russian poet. A rich narrative of the dramatic life behind the extraordinary work draws on a wealth of new material. including memoirs. letters and journals. and interviews with Akhmatova’s surviving friends and family. Anna Akhmatova began writing in the years before World War I. a time when. according to Akhmatova herself. “to think of a woman as a poet was absurd. ” Her genius would rise above categorization. but this superb biography makes clear how heavily she paid for the political and personal passions that informed it. A fierce poise. forged by Anna’s lonely childhood. carried her through her father’s resistance to her writing which prompted her to change her name from Gorenko to Akhmatova. a name taken from a Tartar ancestor and her flawed but passionate love affairs. We see Akhmatova’s work banned from 1925 until 1940. and banned again following World War II. when the Union of Soviet Writers labeled her “half nun. half harlot. ” We see her steadfast resistance to Stalin during her hopeful but unsuccessful attempt to win her son’s release from prison. We see her abiding loyalty to such friends as Mandelstam. Shostakovich and Pasternak as they faced Stalinist oppression. And we see how. through everything. Akhmatova continued to write. her poetry giving voice to the Russian people by whom she was. and still is. deeply loved. Anna of All the Russias takes us into the days and nights of an icon. It is a revelation of both the artist and the woman. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1400040892. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158156 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 1400040892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna of All the Russias Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2005-06-30. (ISBN: 0297643096) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 322 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 069721 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP¥ 995] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0297643096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page