| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poems New York, Dynamo, 1935. First Edition. cloth. One of 1000 numbered copies. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1935 by both Fearing and Dahlberg to the latter's sister-in-law, Dora Shuser, who lived with her sister and Dahlberg and whom Dahlberg convinced to give up her lucrative position as a department store buyer to become a social worker. She committed suicide in 1972. Fearing eventually achieved some fame as a writer of mysteries. An important association copy of an underrated writer. About a two-inch dent on the front cover, not severe but obvious. Lacks dustwrapper. Good copy with a great association. Book number: 001175 USD 1187.50 [Appr.: EURO 945.75 | £UK 757.5 | JP¥ 94332] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Edward Dahlberg; Kenneth Fearing Modern Poetry Modern Firsts Radical Literature Association Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
22. VOILA LES MEILLEURES HISTOIRES POLICIERES. 5 EME ANNEE. TROIS FEMMES DE TROP PAR KENNETH FEARING SUIVI DE UN MEURTRE A MINUIT PAR WILLIAM FAY SUIVI DE LE DERNIER TOUR PAR EVAN HUNTER SUIVI DE UNE BIZARRE AFFAIRE PAR ROBERT J. LEVIN . FAYARD.. 1958.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 95 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. ¶ Couverture de V. Tealdi. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150048462 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of a Pawnbroker and Other Poems Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, some minor rubbing, tone & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1943 Hard Cover. 49 pp. 8.6 x 5.9. "Kenneth Fearing (July 28 1902 - June 26, 1961) was an American poet, novelist, and founding editor of the Partisan Review. Literary critic Macha Rosenthal called him "the chief poet of the American Depression." Fearing was born in Oak Park, Illinois. His parents divorced when he was a year old, and he was raised mainly by his aunt. After studying at the University of Wisconsin, Fearing moved to New York City where he began a career as a poet and was active in leftist politics. In the Twenties and Thirties, he published regularly in The New Yorker and helped found The Partisan Review, while also working as an editor, journalist, and speechwriter and turning out a good deal of pulp fiction. Some of Fearing's pulp fiction was soft-core pornography, often published under the pseudonym Kirk Wolff. A selection of Fearing's poems has been published as part of the Library of America's American Poets Project. His complete poetic works, edited by Robert M. Ryley, were published by the National Poetry Foundation in 1994. Fearing published several collections of poetry including Angel Arms (1929), Dead Reckoning (1938), Afternoon of a Pawnbroker and other poems (1943), Stranger at Coney Island and other poems (1948), and seven novels including The Big Clock (1946). He is the father of poet Bruce Fearing." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1524989 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Afternoon of a Pawnbroker" in New Republic (August 23, 1944). First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. William Carlos Williams, Wallace Stevens, Marianne Moore, Karl Shapiro, and Randall Jarrell also contribute to this issue. Book number: 7986 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of a Pawnbroker NY: Harcourt, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine with slight rubbing to spine tips, lacking the dj.. Book number: 019860 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Poetry Proletarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANGEL ARMS. New York: Coward McCann, Inc., 1929. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 64 pp. Songs of Today Series. Blue paper stamped with black stripes and black writing to front board and spine., to head of spine, agetoned). Book number: 33180 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Arms NY, Coward, McCann. 1929. Hard, 8vo. First edition, later issue. Author's first book. Published NY: Coward, McCann, 1929. Small vo. blue paper with black titles and design over boards. 1929 present on both title and copyright pages, torch portion of colophon on c.p. not present. Small chip at the heel of rear cover. Very good, clean, attractive copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004316 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock (Blue Murder Series) Xanadu Publications Ltd, November 1993. Paperback. 1854800426 Mystery/Suspense Very good slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1115954 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 1854800426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock Crime Masterworks, 2002. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG 2002 CRIME MASTERWORKS REISSUE WITH ORIGINAL COVER. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO COVER, VG TIDY COPY OF A FILM NOIR CLASSIC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0752851349. Book number: 013727 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction
Keywords: FICTION_GENERAL True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock Mysterious Book Club, 1987. Near Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Sticker residue to the first page. Book number: 039548 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock Bodley Head, London, 1947. First edition hardcover, 200pp. Slightly rolled binding; toned page edges with spotting on upper edge. Worn dustwrapper with missing segments, chipping and a long transverse tear on mid-front, creasing. Good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 64418 AUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.8 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2447]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock GB, Penguin. 1949, 1st Thus. Paperback. G+. Book number: p00728 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The big clock [Zephyr Books] London, The Continental Book Company AB 1948 (first edition), paperback with dustjacket, 175 p., porto 2,50 euro, little damaged, yellow pages, in good condition. Book number: ED270/25320 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock (#728 Green Penguin) Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1949. A good 1949 Green Penguin #728 with slightly creased spine, aged/slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with well tanned edges. Book slightly bowed. Good+. Book number: 27037 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Mysteries Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock Bantam Books. NY. 1949. 1st pb. printing. Paperback. The short novel that was the basis for the very good 1948 Film Noir thriller that starred Charles Laughton & Ray Milland. Later remade as the inferior "No Way Out." Vg. Book number: 3976 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels
Keywords: Mysteries Thrillers Paperbacks Novels Into Films Film Noir Laughton,Charles Books Into Film Film Noir Paperbacks, Vintage and Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. First UK Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective cover. Closed tear to upper edge of dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: r6656 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock 1990 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK. Book number: 61604 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs PAPERBACK novels fiction thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock London, The Bodley Head. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in publisher's red cloth with vibrant blue title lettering to spine and upper cover in a Very Good + dust-jacket with wonderful period artwork and which has just a couple of tiny closed tears to the top edges of the upper and lower cover.Light spotting to the fore-edge of the book.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assembled a large Library of novels including Crime,Horror,Mystery and Detection on which movie thrillers have been based,and of which have a film noir quality about them.This book was the basis of the film of the same name starring Charles Laughton.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Super copy of an uncommon title and one for the collector,8vo 188pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 34261 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock Bantam, 1949. First Printing. Bantam 738. Good condition. Book number: 036436 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock. First UK Edition; 8vo; pp. 200; original cloth, title lettered in black on spine, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, piece missing from top right corner, a good copy. Australia, The Bodley Head, (1947) . Book number: 77133 AUD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.34 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2649]
Keywords: New York English England literature fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (c.1946). Later Printing ("c" code). Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) "Roger". [good solid copy, only lightly shelfworn, but with some apparent surface deterioration to black cloth on both front and back covers; the jacket is clean and bright with just a little edgewear, but unfortunately with a couple of vertical crease lines--one running down the middle of the front panel, the other down the middle of the rear panel]. Very presentable copy of noir fiction classic, made into an excellent film starring Ray Milland and Charles Laughton. [The code "[ b-9-46]" on the copyright page seems to indicate a 2nd printing, in the same year as the initial publication; I have compared this copy to a first edition and it seems identical in every way, including the $2.50 price on jacket].. Very Good+ in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 18170 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Film Noir Publishing Clocks Movie Source Business New York City | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Clock (Also released as: No Way Out.) Grosset & Dunlap. [1948]. (Hardcover) Near fine in fair, edgeworn or chipped dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Ray Milland & Maureen O'Sullivan. Also released as: No Way Out. (Mystery). Book number: 193024 USD 72.73 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5778] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Carmichael" [Poem] in Nation (September 30, 1925) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp. Book number: b11697 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a la Carte" in New Republic (Ocotober 7, 1940) New York, New Republic, 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor sunning. Book number: b19997 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clark Gifford's Body. NY:: Random House, 1942. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Red cloth, 286pp. An acclaimed and prize winning poet in his day, Fearing is now best remembered for his classic mysteries, DAGGER OF THE MIND and THE BIG CLOCK. Not so well remembered is this unusual novel told in doctumentary form of an unnamed country taken over by fascists. Clean, tight, sound copy. Minor wear and fading to exterior. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: su184 USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5957]
Keywords: Fiction Coup D'Etat Fascism Government Overthrow. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page