| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
AGAINST THE BROTHERHOOD. Fawcett, Quinn. AGAINST THE BROTHERHOOD. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1998. 2nd printing. 310pp. as new mass market paperback Book number: 80357 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAINST The BROTHERHOOD. A Mycroft Holmes Novel. New York: Forge, 1997. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Yarbro on the t.p., who notes "now get Bill to sign it". 319 pp. Black hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Book number: 25901 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Brotherhood Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54523-0) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Joint pseudonym of Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, and Bill Fawcett. (Sherlockiana). Book number: 176983 USD 11.34 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 901] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana 0812545230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death To Spies New York, Forge. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312869304) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Great copy for the collector of this MINT unread copy 8vo 397pp First US Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Book number: 58356 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0312869304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Embassy Row; a Mycroft Holmes Novel New York, Forge; Tom Doherty. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312863632). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread condition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49070 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Detective Fiction 0312863632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Embassy Row: A Mycroft Holmes Novel New York, Forge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-86363-2). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 384 pp. First printing. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 024790 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0312863632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Embassy Row New York, Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312863632). Hard Cover. (The author's second Mycroft Holmes novel, featuring the smarter, more observant brother of Sherlock Holmes. Authorized by Dame Jean Conan Doyle. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Book number: 01587 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: England Fiction London Espionage Mystery Detective Traditional British Suspense Holmes Mycroft Sherlock Fictitious Character 0312863632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Embassy Row Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54522-2) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Joint pseudonym of Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, and Bill Fawcett. (Historical Mystery, Sherlockiana). Book number: 176984 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery, Sherlockiana 0812545222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Scotsman Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-86364-0) . [circa 2000], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, and Bill Fawcett. (Sherlockiana). Book number: 211241 USD 19.49 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana 0312863640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Scotsman: A Mycroft Holmes Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 1999. (ISBN: 0312863640). Hb, 8vo. pp. 320, "This tale is true to the Sir Arthur Conan Doyletradition in the most important way." authorized by Dame Jean Conana Doyle. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 073158 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Traditional British 0312863640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Scotsman Tom Docherty Acossiates, New York, 1999, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 320pp, a nice fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0312863640 ¶ Novel featuring Mycroft Holmes - Sherlocks smarter brother. Book number: 11391 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: ISBN 0312863640, sherlok holmes, fiction 0312863640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Scotsman New York, Tom Doherty, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0312863640) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320pp. A lovely clean copy, as new really. As New/As New. Book number: 7949 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Thrillers Crimes Novel 0312863640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Napoleon Must Die. A Mme. Vernet Investigation New York, Avon. 1993. (ISBN: 0380765411) Mass Market Paperback. 246 pp. shop stamp to f/e/p. Very Good. Book number: 53733 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0380765411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Napoleon Must Die : A Mme. Vernet Investigation New York, Avon Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0380765411) Paperback. Paperback. 246pp. Very good, wrappers slightly chipped. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 33407 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Crime Mystery 0380765411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Napoleon Must Die: A Mme. Vernet Investigation Avon Books (Mm), 1993. Paperback. 0380765411 From Publishers Weekly Napoleon Bonaparte is under siege from Admiral Nelson in his North Africa stronghold, but the real battle in this mystery, a first in a series, is over the fate of Lucien Vernet, the head of the military gendarmes. He is suspected by Napoleon's chief aide of murdering a marine guard and stealing a priceless pharaonic scepter, the major French spoil of war and symbol of the pasha's dominion. Against all odds--and the mores of the era--Victoire Vernet, the accused officer's wife, traipses across Egypt to prove her husband innocent. Along the way she risks death in the pasha's castle, watches her only female comrade-in-arms die at the hands of an Englishman and narrowly escapes death by diving into the Nile. Unfortunately, the authors (Quinn Fawcett is a pseudonym for Chelsea Quinn Yarbro and Bill Fawcett) seem to have put more effort into their elaboration on the geography of 18th-century Egypt than into the plot, settling for a solution to the mystery akin to a Napoleonic version of "the butler did it." Victoire's character is a bit forced--a likeable if somewhat boring modern feminist in the body of a corseted Napoleonic lady. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc.. Very Good . Book number: BX-000055.U USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0380765411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scottish Ploy Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-87282-8) . 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, and Bill Fawcett. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 293929 USD 23.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1899] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0312872828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |