ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
The Angel's Luck Series: Desperate Measures, Precious Cargo and the Essence of Evil
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey. 1989, 1st Editions, 1st Printings. (ISBN: 0345350200). Mass Market Paperbacks. DESPERATE is 245 pages, published in 1989, ISBN: 0345350200. PRECIOUS is 293 pages, published in 1990, ISBN: 0345360885. ESSENCE is 281 pages, published in 1990, ISBN: 0345360893. All three books have very attractive cover art by David B. Mattingly. True 1sts: all three books preceded the SFBC editions. All three books are new, unread copies: I bought them all new when they came out, never read them, stored them carefully over the years. DESPERATE is perfect, PRECIOUS has one TINY corner crease and one TINY corner chip else it's perfect, ESSENCE has one TINY corner chip else it's perfect. All three books have NO markings throughout, NOT ex-libraries, NOT book clubs, NOT remainders. All three books: Fine. New.
Book number: 003894
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1664]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Three Novels Science Fiction 0345350200
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
The Angel's Luck Series: Desperate Measures, Precious Cargo and the Essence of Evil
Garden City, NY: Ballantine/Del Rey/SFBC. 1990, 1st Hardcover Editions, 1st Printings. Hardcovers. DESPERATE is 245 pages with dj art by Walter Velez. PRECIOUS is 277 pages with dj art by A.C. Farley. ESSENCE is 281 pages with dj art by Walter Velez. Each book is accompanied by a publisher's prospectus ("Things to Come" booklets that feature each book, dated February 1990, Spring 1990 and August 1990 respectively). All three books are new, unread copies. DESPERATE has a TINY bump at rear corner of head/heel of spine and one TINY mark on dj's back else it's perfect. PRECIOUS has two TINY nicks at lower edge of dj's back else it's perfect. ESSENCE has one TINY scratch on dj's back else it's perfect. All three books have NO markings throughout, NOT ex-libraries, NOT remainders. All three books: Fine in Fine djs. New/New.
Book number: 002852
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Three Novels Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD. COVER ART BY DAVID B. MATTINGLY.
Angel's Luck Trilogy. Book One. Desperate Measures. Book Two. Precious Cargo. Book Three. The Essence of Evil. 3 Volume Set.
Ballantine, New York, (1989, 1990, 1990), Ist printings.. 245 pp, 293 pp, 281 pp, - mass market paperbacks - 3 volumes. "..When 'Angel's Luck' was blown to space junk, trader James May and his crew could not collect their reward for retrieving the stolen Essence Phials, which held the extracted minds of humanity's greatest geniuses. So they were grateful to be rescued by the luxury liner 'Hergest Ridge', even if the commander was May's ex-wife, who had made it plain she never wanted to see him again.." Interiors - clean and tight with no previou s ownership marks. Exteriors - slight curling to books, light edge wear - a little more on spines, light rubbing, spines have very light creases. VG-.
Book number: 12386
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: James May, Crime Syndicates, Yueh-Sheng, Essence Phials, Aliens.
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Boddekker's Demons (Series: Pembroke Hall 2.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-57622-4) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pembroke Hall 2. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 121539
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553576224
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST JOE CLIFFORD
BODDEKKER'S DEMONS
Bantam, 1997. 1st printing, SF.When Ferman's Devils, a wild and dangerous street gang, and their murderous antics become more popular and chic as their behavior becomes more uncontrolled, Boddekker, their creator, must try to stop them. Paperback. 0553576224. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FC08/596
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: 0553576224
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Boddekker's Demons
NY, Bantam Books. 1997, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0553576224) Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof, Ad agency novel, and Boddekker's new proteges. Very Good +.
Book number: 056420
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general, Boddekker's Demons, Modern American Fiction Novel, Uncorrected Proof 0553576224
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST JOE CLIFFORD
The Company Man
Ballantine Books, 1988. 1st printing. Paperback. 0345352424. fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FS0404/385
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0345352424
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
The Company Man
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-35242-4) . 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Textblock discolored. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 135081
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0345352424
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
Garden City, NY: Ballantine/Del Rey/SFBC. 1987, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Mr. Faust's 2nd novel, 275 pages. Publisher's prospectus ("Things to Come" booklet, dated June 1987, this book featured) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from SFBC in 1987, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 002851
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel First Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
, . Ballantine Books 1987 (Hardback and dj in very good cond., Book Club Edition)
Book number: 82348
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-34026-4) . 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) About fine. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 254965
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0345340264
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Death of Honor
Del Rey, 1987. book club ed. Hardcover. very good condition; NOVI000235.
Book number: 74558
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Faust
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345340264). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Faust's 2nd novel, 326 pages. SIGNED and inscribed by the cover artist, David B. Mattingly, on the title page. True 1st: this preceded the SFBC edition by five months. Very nice copy: one VERY faint spine crease (almost invisible), one light reading crease on front parallel to spine, tiny bit of corner/edge wear. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 003893
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Signed First Science Fiction 0345340264
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD,
A Death of Honor.
New York, Ballantine Books, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. DJ is scuffed with moderate edgewear. Boards are lightly bumped with shelfwear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 055293
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction, mystery, Suspense, Murder
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
New York, N. Y. Ballantine Books. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Twenty-first century New York City - where power failures are a frequent fact of life.. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 046822
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
New York, Del Rey. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 275 pp. The jacket is rubbed along the upper and lower edges. A murder mystery from the (later) 21st century New York City. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 005974
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
A Death of Honor
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Hardcover. DJ has been clipped. Light edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8144
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Desperate Measures (Book One of Angels' Luck)
NY: Del Rey, 1989. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0345350200. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 130172
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0345350200 Science Fiction 0-345-35020-0 Series
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Desperate Measures
New York, Del Rey. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 245 pp. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the jacket at the head of the spine. Fine/Near Very Good.
Book number: 008555
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Desperate Measures
, . Ballantine Books, 1989 (Hardback and dj in very good cond)
Book number: 82524
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DAVID B. MATTINGLY.)
Desperate Measures
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-35020-0) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored. Cover illustration by David B. Mattingly. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 762766
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345350200
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Desperate Measures - Book One of Angel's Luck
New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No doubt about it, James May was a hard-luck spacer. If it wasn't a cargo gone bad, it was his unfortunate choice of crew. Tnad this time was no exception. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 043664
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOE CLIFFORD FAUST
DESPERATE MEASURES - Angel's Luck Book (1) One
Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some minor rubbings and tears around the dust jacket. ID: mon0000095603 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000095603
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books, Faust, Joe Clifford Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAUST, JOE CLIFFORD
Desperate Measures
Book Club. [circa 1989]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 293997
USD 12.43 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 987]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAUST JOE CLIFFORD
DESPERATE MEASURES
Ballantine, 1990. Not 1st print, Book One of Angels Luck,James May had a bogus co pilot and a hot ship. Paperback. 0345350200. very good paperback.
Book number: FA10.178
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Keywords: 0345350200
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search