ascending
descending
found: 347 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN.
Birdsong.
Randon House, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. This intensely romantic but stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present.
¶ 483 pages.
Book number: 17538X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Family World War I Generations Novels). 0679776818
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN.
Birdsong.
London: Hutchinson. 1994. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 503 pp. Near Fine copy.
Book number: 13829
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
BIRDSONG : A NOVEL OF LOVE AND WAR
New York, Vintage Books 1997, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0679776818
¶ Severe crease in front cover, otherwise very nice copy.
Book number: 9493
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Keywords: World War I Romantic novel
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
UK, Hutchinson. 1993, First Edition. Hardback, O'sig on fep else very clean and crisp. DJ has slight creasing at head of spine. Complete number line starting with 13 5 etc. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Please ask for full description/scans. VG++/NF.
Book number: LHV475
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
Vintage, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 407. In 1910 a young Englishman, Stephen Wraysford, goes to Picardy, France, to learn the textile business. While there he plunges into a love affair with the young wife of his host, a passion so imperative and consuming that it changes him forever. Several years later, with the outbreak of World War I, he finds himself again in the fields of Picardy, this time as a soldier on the Western Front. A strange, occasionally bitter man, Stephen is possessed of an inexplicable will to survive. He struggles through the hideously bloody battles of the Marne, Verdun, and the Somme (in the last named, thirty thousand British soldiers were killed in the first half hour alone), camps for weeks at a time in the verminous trenches, and hunkers in underground tunnels as he watches many of the companions he has grown to love perish. In spite of everything, Stephen manages to find hope and meaning in the blasted world he inhabits.Sixty years after war's end, his granddaughter discovers, and keeps, Stephen's promise to a dying man. Sebastian Faulks brings the anguish of love and war to vivid life, and leaves the reader's mind pulsating with images that are graphic and unforgettable. ISBN: 9780099387916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2074522
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780099387916
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAULKS, SEBASTIAN.
BIRDSONG.
New York: Random House, (1996.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Rather uncommon advance issue for the first US appearance of his second novel, and perhaps his best - a story of obsessive love, but more importantly, a harrowing account of the horrors of trench warfare during the first World War. 413 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 42289
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: world war i fiction, trench warfare, arc, proof,
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. 0679776818. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0679776818. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 483 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW. Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present. As the young Englishman Stephen Wraysford passes through a tempestuous love affair with Isabelle Azaire in France and enters the dark, surreal world beneath the trenches of No Man's Land, Sebastian Faulks creates a world of fiction that is as tragic as A Farewell to Arms and as sensuous as The English Patient. Crafted from the ruins of war and the indestructibility of love, Birdsong is a novel that will be read and marveled at for years to come.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6029
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Catalogue: Ww1 Fiction
Keywords: 0679776818 Fiction; Historical Fiction Fiction; World War War Ww1 All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAULKS, SEBASTIAN ILLUSTRATED BY HARASYMOWICZ, SWAVA
Birdsong
Folio Society, 2008. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Grey-green cloth, cream title to spine. Dramatic cream and black illustration to front cover. Colour illustrations. In fine blue slipcase.
Book number: 821730
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE Harasymowicz, Swava
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
London England, Vintage, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099387913 Paperback The author has produced a mesmerising story of love and war. Faulk's writing is so terrifyingly real that the reader can be forgiven for breaking out in a sweat at the horror of the bombardment above ground and the cloying and claustrophobc atmosphere below .
Book number: 035936
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction/First Wold War/France
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS,SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
Vintage,Londen,1993,paperback,goede staat
Book number: 8136438
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
London, Hutchinson. 1993, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0 09 177373 3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in green cloth on boards with silver gilt title on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped (£14.99) and clean with slight creasing around top edge of spine. Grey end papers are clean and free of inscriptions. This is the second printing (3579864 Code) of the first edition. Slight liquid stain on front and top fore-edge, otherwise folios clean and flat. Inlaid with contemporary article by Faulks on the writing of this now famous book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022237
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 306 US$ 384.1 | JP¥ 30512]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1993 Hutchinson 0091773733
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage 1994 Original paperback in vg condition. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks
Book number: 82630
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN,
Birdsong.
NY, Vintage International, (1993). 4th ptg. VG PB. Three generations & the gulf between WWI & the present.
Book number: BOOKS018753I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage 1994 Collectable, large, thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 84591
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
UK, Hutchinson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091773733). Number line starts with 135 etc. Owner's signature on dedication page; touch out of true (less than 1/8"), small white mark on back cover - may be publishers fault as dust jacket is immaculate. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: LAC865
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0091773733
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong.
London, Hutchinson. 1993. First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 152
GBP 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.5 US$ 823.07 | JP¥ 65383]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
Vintage, 1994, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9780099387916 .
Book number: 118429847
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
NY, Vintage Books. 1993, Not First. (ISBN: 9780679776819) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Novel of and. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000962
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Love;War; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage. 1994. (ISBN: 9780099387916) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0083474
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780099387916
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage 1994 Paperback, 528pp. "In 1910 a young Englishman, Stephen Wraysford, goes to Picardy, France, to learn the textile business. While there he plunges into a love affair with the young wife of his host, a passion so imperative and consuming that it changes him forever. Several years later, with the outbreak of World War I, he finds himself again in the fields of Picardy, this time as a soldier on the Western Front. A strange, occasionally bitter man, Stephen is possessed of an inexplicable will to survive. He struggles through the hideously bloody battles of the Marne, Verdun, and the Somme (in the last named, thirty thousand British soldiers were killed in the first half hour alone), camps for weeks at a time in the verminous trenches, and hunkers in underground tunnels as he watches many of the companions he has grown to love perish. In spite of everything, Stephen manages to find hope and meaning in the blasted world he inhabits.Sixty years after war's end, his granddaughter discovers, and keeps, Stephen's promise to a dying man. Sebastian Faulks brings the anguish of love and war to vivid life, and leaves the reader's mind pulsating with images that are graphic and unforgettable. ", (ISBN: 9780099387916). Fair.
Book number: 291765
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099387916 9780099387916
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN (1953- )
Birdsong.
Random House (1993), 8vo., 402 pp.; FIRST EDITION US; F/F; ISBN: 067943545X
Book number: LR53057
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN
Birdsong
London, Hutchinson. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. A fine book with full numberline 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 and signed by Faulks to the title page - a beautiful unread copy with no other inscriptions, marks and stamps in an unprice-clipped wrapper which would be very fine save for some tiny scuffing areas to the rear panel and slight pushing to top of spine - the author's masterpiece. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000014
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 624.5 US$ 783.88 | JP¥ 62270]
Keywords: Faulks Birdsong First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage 1994 Paperback, 528pp. "In 1910 a young Englishman, Stephen Wraysford, goes to Picardy, France, to learn the textile business. While there he plunges into a love affair with the young wife of his host, a passion so imperative and consuming that it changes him forever. Several years later, with the outbreak of World War I, he finds himself again in the fields of Picardy, this time as a soldier on the Western Front. A strange, occasionally bitter man, Stephen is possessed of an inexplicable will to survive. He struggles through the hideously bloody battles of the Marne, Verdun, and the Somme (in the last named, thirty thousand British soldiers were killed in the first half hour alone), camps for weeks at a time in the verminous trenches, and hunkers in underground tunnels as he watches many of the companions he has grown to love perish. In spite of everything, Stephen manages to find hope and meaning in the blasted world he inhabits.Sixty years after war's end, his granddaughter discovers, and keeps, Stephen's promise to a dying man. Sebastian Faulks brings the anguish of love and war to vivid life, and leaves the reader's mind pulsating with images that are graphic and unforgettable. ", (ISBN: 9780099387916). Good.
Book number: 819725
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099387916 9780099387916
In shopping cart

More information

SEBASTIAN FAULKS
Birdsong
Vintage 1994 Paperback, 528pp. "In 1910 a young Englishman, Stephen Wraysford, goes to Picardy, France, to learn the textile business. While there he plunges into a love affair with the young wife of his host, a passion so imperative and consuming that it changes him forever. Several years later, with the outbreak of World War I, he finds himself again in the fields of Picardy, this time as a soldier on the Western Front. A strange, occasionally bitter man, Stephen is possessed of an inexplicable will to survive. He struggles through the hideously bloody battles of the Marne, Verdun, and the Somme (in the last named, thirty thousand British soldiers were killed in the first half hour alone), camps for weeks at a time in the verminous trenches, and hunkers in underground tunnels as he watches many of the companions he has grown to love perish. In spite of everything, Stephen manages to find hope and meaning in the blasted world he inhabits.Sixty years after war's end, his granddaughter discovers, and keeps, Stephen's promise to a dying man. Sebastian Faulks brings the anguish of love and war to vivid life, and leaves the reader's mind pulsating with images that are graphic and unforgettable. ", (ISBN: 9780099387916). Good.
Book number: 486360
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099387916 9780099387916
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN,
Birdsong
Hutchinson, 1993. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0091773733. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and rubbed. Two inscriptions. Tightly bound. A little cocked.
Book number: an22
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: 0091773733
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search