| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
![]() | Bernard Clare Vanguard Press, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good. 'first edition with good dust jacket, ''Note to Pblic'' affixed to Dedication page reffering to the lawsuit for libel against Farrell and the publisher, tight binding, light rubbing to cover edges, duat jacket is lightly creased, rubbed and chipped with a few tiny tears and soiing of the back panel'' ID: mon0000111311 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000111311 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Nora Ryan New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-13450-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1978, 1st edition, brown and blue cover over boards with gold lettering on the spine, no tears or ben tpages nor any writing, D/j one tear on the head of the spine along the groove, no bent flaps not price clipped, protected by a mylar type cover, shelf wear to the edges and to the spine is minor, bright, clean text with a tight binding a soild book. Very Good/Very Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001845 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5084]
Keywords: 0385134509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Nora Ryan Garden City. N. Y. : Doubleday 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 402 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Fiction Novel. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0385134509. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 79801 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0385134509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Star Is Lost. New York, Vanguard, c1938,. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 637p. Book number: 37502 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5735] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Olive and Mary Anne / James T. Farrell ; [Ill. By Joseph Graham] New York : Stonehill Pub. Co 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 212 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Contents: Olive Armsburg. Morris. Benjamin Mandlebaum. Joshua. Mary Anne Reade. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0883730715. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 56701 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0883730715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The short stories of James T. Farrell. New York, Vanguard, 1937,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 308 p. 21 cm. Book number: 31751 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A world I never made, by James T. Farrell 1936. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1506399 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Yet Other Waters Vanguard Press, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. first edition, solid binding, rubbing to cover edges, good dust jacket has light cresing, nicking, chipping and rubbing, several tears varying in size in edges of all panels ID: mon0000111374 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000111374 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Lonigan / James T. Farrell ; Illustrated By Mitchell Hooks Franklin Center. Pa. : Franklin Library 1979. First edition in this form. Subjects; Irish Americans--Fiction. South Chicago (Chicago. Ill. ) --Fiction. 'This limited first edition. Has been privately printed and personally signed by the author exclusively for members of the Signed First Edition Society'--P. [3]. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. All edges gilt.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 48601 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan Cleveland ; New York : the World Publishing Company 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 350 p. ; 21 cm. Series: The Studs Longman Trilogy. Subjects: Lonigan. Studs (Fictitious character) --Irish Americans --Working class --Young men --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160355 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan Cleveland and New York. the World Publishing Company 1946. 6th Edition. Description: 350 p. 21 cm. Series: The Studs Longman Trilogy. Subjects: Lonigan. Studs (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Irish Americans --Fiction. Working class --Fiction. Young men --Fiction. Genre: Bildungsromans. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Previous owner's signature . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156919 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Lonigan / James T. Farrell ; Illustrated By Mitchell Hooks Franklin Center. Pa. : Franklin Library 1979. 1st edition in this form. limited. Notes from the editors': 22 p. inserted. SIGNED by the author. Description: 238 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Lonigan. Studs (Fictitious character) -- Irish Americans -- South Chicago (Chicago. Ill. ) -- Fiction. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design; raised bands. gilt borders etc. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. All edges gilt.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100739 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |