ascending
descending
found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

OZ, AMOS; TRANSLATED BY OZ, AMOS AND FARMER, PENELOPE
Soumchi
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060246219) Hard Cover. Ill.: Papas. Creases, scuffs, edge wear, etc. A readable copy. 90 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 054363
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media Fiction 0060246219 Papas
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER PENELOPE
L'APRES-MIDI AVEC ELLE
ISBN : 2859563881. RAMSAY. 1984. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 281 pages.
¶ Traduit par Anne Villelaur.
Book number: R160042135
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

PENELOPE FARMER
L'Apres-Midi Avec Elle
Paris, Ramsay. 1984. (ISBN: 2859563880). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 14 Cm x 22 Cm. 281 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 061102
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 2859563880
In shopping cart

More information

PENELOPE FARMER
Away From Home
London, Victor Gollancz. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 57504027 0) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages tanned on edges, old price in ink at front, otherwise Near-Fine throughout. in VG+ green cloth. Author photograph by Fay Godwin, d/w illustration by Paul Wearing. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 1434
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Fay-Godwin Paul-Wearing. 0575040270
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Away from home: a novel in ten episodes
London, Gollancz, 1987. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ spine a little browned; small stain on front panel. ISBN: 0575040270
Book number: BOOKS017321I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0575040270
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE.
Away from Home. A Novel in Ten Episodes.
London: Gollancz. 1987. Hardback. First edition. 184 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 19329
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Away from home: a novel in ten episodes
London, Gollancz, 1987. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0575040270
Book number: BOOKS083523I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0575040270
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PENELOPE FARMER
Away from Home: A Novel in Ten Episodes
Victor Gollancz, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to good Dust Jacket, price-clipped, light soiling of dust jacket from general handling/r/n ID: mon0000110819 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000110819
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Beginnings: Creation Myths of the World
New York, Atheneum. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689501013). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full orange cloth binding. 146 pp. Woodcut illustrations by Antonio Frasconi. Dust jacket, title sunned spine, crease along rear flap, in protective mylar. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 016897
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0689501013
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Beginnings: Creation Myths of the World
New York, Atheneum. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689501013) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Antonio Frasconi. , New/Very Good.
Book number: 020947
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Occult Folklore Mythology Symbolism Religion Anthropology Ethnology Sociology Theology Legend Christianity 0689501013 Antonio Frasconi
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Beginnings: Creation Myths of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum. 1979. (ISBN: 0689501013). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has wear, ex-lib w/ markings, Clean text. Very Good -/Good +.
Book number: 014013hb
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0689501013
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE,
A Castle of Bone
Chatto & Windus, 1972. Ex- School-Library. Cloth. Very Good/ Good. Very few Library marks.
Book number: 005243
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Fantasy 0701150122
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE,
A Castle of Bone
Chatto & Windus, 1972. Ex- Library. Cloth. Good/ Good.
Book number: 009922
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Fantasy 0701150122
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE.
Castle of Bone.
NY: Atheneum, 1972. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34654
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
Castle of Bone
Puffin, 1974. (ISBN: 0140306927) Paperback. UK postage on the book 99p. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good.
Book number: 00044898
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Castles_fiction Children's Fiction 0140306927
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
A Castle of Bone
UK: Bodley Head, 1992 (rev ed). . Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg; white stickers cover up school stamps on fep.
Book number: 10544
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, PENELOPE
A Castle of Bone
Bodley Head, 1992. Revised. Ex-library. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Label removed from front endpaper. School library stamp on front and back endpapers. VG in all other respects. Good.
Book number: 73380
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE,
A Castle of Bone
Puffin, 1974. Paperback. Good. Cover rubbed. Name on title-page.
Book number: 000437
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PENELOPE FARMER
A Castle of Bone
London, The Bodley Head, 1992, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0370317424) Hardback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 164pp. Hugh's Father buys him a cupoard to put hid clothes in, that is the one thing he cannot do as it turns out, because this cuboard changes things, sometimes dangerously. A Castle of Bone, is a novel about transformation and th e borderline between fantasy and reality. First published in in 1972 and has remained in print ever since. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 273
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Children`S Books 0370317424
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
A Castle of Bone
Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/good. 152pp. Pale red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and there is bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Front board is slightly bowed and the spine is slightly cocked. Dust marks and grubby marks to the paper edges and previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by C.E. McVean, with red and white writing on the front panel and the spine. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is discoloration to the extreme edges as well. Some stains to the top back panel edge, noticeable on the verso only. Dustwrapper is price clipped, on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A young boy is given a cupboard to put his clothes in. Unfortunately things that get placed in the cupboard do not come out in the same condition. A novel for young adults. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102043
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Fantasy, Children's Fantasy, Adolescent Reading Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
A Castle of Bone
London, The Children's Book Club, 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 152 pages. Minor shelf wear around edges & corners, small handwritten number on inside DJ flap, biro marks on back endpaper under DJ flap. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 018363
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Children's Book
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
A castle of bone
London, Bodley Head, 1992. Used - Very Good. VG+ hardback in VG+ dustjacket . Revised edition. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. With an introduction by Jill Paton Walsh. A very clean bright copy.. ISBN: 0370317424
Book number: BOOKS023056I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0370317424
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
THE CHINA PEOPLE
London, Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B0000CKO2Y. Pearl Falconer. Farmer, Penelope Pearl Falconer THE CHINA PEOPLE Hutchinson 1960 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 26708
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
THE CHINA PEOPLE
London, Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B0000CKO2Y. Pearl Falconer. Farmer, Penelope Pearl Falconer THE CHINA PEOPLE Hutchinson 1960 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 26707
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, PENELOPE
THE CHINA PEOPLE
London, Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B0000CKO2Y. Pearl Falconer. Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with an inscription. Farmer, Penelope Pearl Falconer THE CHINA PEOPLE Hutchinson 1960 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, authors first published book Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with an inscription. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 15566
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search