ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUDRYS, ALGIS, ED. (L. RON HUBBARD, FRANK HERBERT, RAY ALDRIDGE, JAMIL NASIR, M. SHAYNE BELL, JO BEVERLEY, LEONARD CARPENTER, J.R. DUNN, NANCY FARMER, KAREN JOY FOWLER, JAMES ALAN GARDNER, NINA HOFFMAN, ANNE MCCAFFREY, TIM POWERS, FREDERIK POHL, ET
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future.
Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 5632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey,
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER , NANCY
Do You Know Me
Orchard; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0531086240. Illustrated by Jackson , Shelley A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. "This book presents a sensitve and optimistic approach to working with suicidal individuals and their families. Grounded in a family systems perspective, the book also provides in-depth information on suicide risk assessment, and describes the most effedtive forms of problem solving, tension reduction, and conflict resolution; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 105/ Glossary pages.
Book number: 13632
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0531086240 Juvenile Non-fiction Family Life Zimbawe Blacks Juvenile 9-12 Fiction Jackson , Shelley Children African - American
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
Do You Know Me
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Orchard Books 1993, First Printing, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0531086240 This book has reinforced binding and is in new, unmarked condition. The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 031857
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye & the Arm : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531068293. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 2932
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0531068293 Blacks Fiction Science Children Zimbabwe Juvenile Fantasy Magic People Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY,
THE EAR, THE EYE, AND THE ARM.
Farmer, Nancy. THE EAR, THE EYE, AND THE ARM. NY: Scholastic, c1995. 311pp. 8vo. tear on rear cover, near fine trade paperback
Book number: 80556
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Firebird. 2002. (ISBN: 0141311096). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/311 pages - Weaving African Tribal heritage and lore into a rich tapestry featuring a witty projection of the future. (37KHT4). Good.
Book number: 37K
USD 13.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: children fiction adventure adventurers juvenile 0141311096
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
NY: Firebird, 2002. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82450
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fantasy 0141311096
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, The Eye and the Arm
Orchard Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Reinforced binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 11425
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: TEEN & YA FICTION CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY FARMER
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
Scholastic Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780590605137) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0054474
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590605137
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY.
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm.
NY:: Orchard Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531068293. Newbery Honor Book. First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket with the Newbery Honor emblem on the front panel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 61882
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0531068293 Children's Literature Science Fiction Newbery Honor Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
Puffin, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0140376410. Very lightly tanned pages. Very slight edge wear. ; Full number line. ; 0.9 x 7.3 x 5.1 Inches; 320 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6330
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140376410
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY FARMER
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
Penguin. 1994. (ISBN: 9780140376418) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0055170
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780140376418
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
New York, Puffin. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-14-037641-0). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 311 pp. Fifth printing. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 012623
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile 0140376410
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, NANCY.
THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM.
New York: Firebird - Penguin Putnam, (2002.) First thus- a pocket paperback. Reissue of Farmer's classic novel of the best detectives in Africa searching for three children who disappeared in Zimbabwe in 2194. A Newbery Honor book. SIGNED on the title page. Glossary. 311 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-14-1311096
Book number: 52967
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: african setting, newbery honor award, 0141311096
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Orchard Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0531068293). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/311 pages - A classical tale of courage can be so funny. (K1841HR9). Good.
Book number: K1841
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: children fiction science blacks zimbabwe 0531068293
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY.
The ear, the eye, and the arm.
New York, Firebird, 2002, 1994,. PAPERBACK. Very good condition. 311pp. 18 cm. 0141311096.
Book number: 38747
USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 262]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0141311096
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, NANCY
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Orchard Books; 1st Printing; 1994; 311 pages with plum colored cloth spine; purple paper over boards. Newbery Honor Book silver medal on jacket. Bright clean cover. Trace of wear bottom edge of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket, one short tear & wrinkling at head of spine; mild surface rubbing. Jacket painting by Charles A. Bibbs. Newberry Honor Medal on front jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0531068293.
Book number: 15303
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0531068293
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, NANCY.
A GIRL NAMED DISASTER.
London: Dolphin Paperback (Orion), (1996.) First UK paperback printing. Newbery Honor-award winning book for older children and young adults. SIGNED on the title page. A marvelous book for all ages, the story of a young girl, eleven-year-old Nhamo who flees from her village and family when she is told she must marry a cruel older man with three wives. The two-day trip becomes nearly a year long struggle for survival, as she learns to escape drowning, starvation, the dangers of the forest and crocodile infested waters, and learns to cope with her aloneness, in part by coming close to the world of African spirits and the soft voice of her dead mother. National Book Award Finalist and 1997 Newbery Honor Book. Includes a glossary, a brief history of Zimbabwe and Mozambique (where the author lived for many years), and an explanation of the belief system of the Shona. 287 pp. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 185881622X
Book number: 47411
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: shona, zimbabwe, mozambique, africa, newbery honor award, national book award finalist, 185881622X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, NANCY.
A GIRL NAMED DISASTER.
New York: Orchard Books - Scholastic, (2003.) Reprint. Newbery Honor-award winning book for older children and young adults. SIGNED on the title page. A marvelous book for all ages, the story of a young girl, eleven-year-old Nhamo who flees from her village and family when she is told she must marry a cruel older man with three wives. The two-day trip becomes nearly a year long struggle for survival, as she learns to escape drowning, starvation, the dangers of the forest and crocodile infested waters, and learns to cope with her aloneness, in part by coming close to the world of African spirits and the soft voice of her dead mother. National Book Award Finalist and 1997 Newbery Honor Book. Includes a glossary, a brief history of Zimbabwe and Mozambique (where the author lived for many years), and an explanation of the belief system of the Shona. This edition includes a new preface by Farmer. Map. 309 pp. Cover art by Bryan Collier. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-439-471443
Book number: 50729
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: shona, zimbabwe, mozambique, africa, newbery honor award, national book award finalist, 0439471443
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
A Girl Named Disaster
Phoenix House, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Benjamin Russell Warner -- Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 550 g; (6), 287, (9) pages, with extensive glossary, a history of the beliefs system of the Shona, and bibliography. Colour illustrated dustjacket. There are no faults to describe, even though the book is second-hand and has been read. This is the story of an unloved orphan who flees her Mozambique village, blamed by the spirit doctor for the cholera report to the village by the vengeful spirit of a man murdered by her father. As she goes she is conscious of the spirits of the dead crowding around her -- Spencer must be constantly appease -- and then when she finally crosses the border into Zimbabwe and civilisation -- there are new ordeals to be endured before she reaches a safe haven. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Benjamin Russell Warner -- Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0234030
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION ZIMBABWE_FICTION SUPERNATURAL_FICTION rite of Passage Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, NANCY
A Girl Named Disaster
NY: Orchard Books, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531095398. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 309 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 41183
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0531095398
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY FARMER
A Girl Named Disaster
Orchard Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1996/Gd.condition/309 pages - A story about a girl named disaster. [HA637996]. Good.
Book number: 37996
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: journey, witch, adventure, afrikaner, zimbabwee, negro, black, afro-american,
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY.
A GIRL NAMED DISASTER.
New York: Orchard Books, (1996.) Later printing. Newbery Honor-award winning book for older children and young adults. A marvelous book for all ages, the story of a young girl, eleven-year-old Nhamo who flees from her village and family when she is told she must marry a cruel older man with three wives. The two-day trip becomes nearly a year long struggle for survival, as she learns to escape drowning, starvation, the dangers of the forest and crocodile infested waters, and learns to cope with her aloneness, in part by coming close to the world of African spirits and the soft voice of her dead mother. National Book Award Finalist and 1997 Newbery Honor Book. Silver sticker for Newbery Honor Medal afixed to dj. Includes a glossary, a brief history of Zimbabwe and Mozambique (where the author lived for many years), and an explanation of the belief system of the Shona. 309 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-531098898
Book number: 38301
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: shona, zimbabwe, mozambique, africa, newbery honor award, national book award finalist, 0531098898
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, NANCY
A Girl Named Disaster
Puffin, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 309. Prior to her twelfth birthday, Nhamo, a young orphan, is told she must marry a cruel man in the village and, desperate to escape, runs away in a stolen boat, in which she must struggle to survive the harsh elements of the great lake. Reprint. Newbery Honor Book. ISBN: 9780140386356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1617201
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780140386356
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY FARMER
The House Of The Scorpion
Simon Pulse 2004 Paperback, 400pp. "In a future where humans despise clones, Matt enjoys special status as the young clone of El Patrn, the 142-year-old leader of a corrupt drug empire nestled between Mexico and the United States. A Newbery Honor book. Reader's Guide available. Reprint. ", (ISBN: 9780689852237). Fair.
Book number: 522600
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780689852237 9780689852237
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search