ascending
descending
found: 19 books

JERRILYN FARMER
Dim Sum Dead: A Madeline Bean Culinary Mystery (A Madeline Bean Catering Mystery)
Avon 2001 Paperback, 256pp. "Mah-Jongg?Yep. In hip Hollywood, that kitsch old game is fast becoming the next 'new' obsession -- and that calls for a party! Madeline Bean and her charming partner Wesley Westcott are determined to throw a gonzo Chinese New Year banquet. But among the hot mah-jongg tiles, the steamy dim sum, and the frosty Singapore slings, no one expects to find one of the players ice-cold dead!Meanwhile, in one of the historic celebrity mansions that Wesley is restoring as a sideline, a well-aimed crowbar uncovers a stash of precious objects -- including an antique mah-jongg set. As Madeline pieces together how these two events are connected, she must separate the yin from the yang to uncover a killer. It doesn't take a fortune cookie to spell it out. There is always a price to pay.whether gambling at mah-jongg -- or murder. ", (ISBN: 9780380817184). Very Good.
Book number: 548458
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780380817184 9780380817184
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
THE FLAMING LUAU OF DEATH : A MADELINE BEAN NOVEL
New York, William Morrow 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060587296
Book number: 35467
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN,
The Flaming Luau of Death - a Madeline Bean Novel.
New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 2005. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Remainder Mark on Heel. Pages: 227.
Book number: MASTER141591I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, JERRILYN
Holiday Treats from Jerrilyn Farmer: Twelve Lethal Days of Christmas and Dim Sum Dead (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA) (Mysteries to Die For) (2000) . 8-1/2 X 11'. (16)pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with a red ribbon tie. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Dona. Happy Holidays 2000. Jerrilyn Farmer.' Contains 'The Twelve Lethal Days of Christmas', 'Dim Sum Dead' and several recipes by Farmer. A fine copy. Wraps. Fine.
Book number: 16024
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
Mumbo Gumbo (Madeline Bean Mystery)
New York: William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038097889X. Red boards and pink spine with silver lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book has a tight, square binding. There is just a hint of wear to the boards. The dust jacket has light creasing. Pages are clean and unmarked. 262 pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: FLJ0106Q9
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 038097889x Mystery Madeline Bean Fiction Caterers Catering Los Angeles Cookery Jerrilyn Farmer 0-380-97889-X
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN,
MUMBO GUMBO.
Farmer, Jerrilyn. MUMBO GUMBO. NY: Wililam Morrow, c2003. book club edition. 262pp. 8vo. As new hardcover copy with d/w
Book number: 68711
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
MUMBO GUMBO
New York, Morrow 2003, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Near Fine. 038097889X
¶ --; Trade Paperback; The word PROMO written in red ink on bottom page edges.
Book number: 30452
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER, JERRILYN
Mumbo Gumbo
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-81719-5) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 295718
USD 11.16 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 887]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380817195
In shopping cart

More information

JERRILYN FARMER
Mumbo Gumbo: A Madeline Bean Novel
William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038097889X. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 1006711
USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 285]
Keywords: 038097889x
In shopping cart

More information

JERRILYN FARMER
Mumbo Gumbo
New York, Avon / HarperCollins. 2004, Reprint. Soft Cover. Couple of small dents in front, corners a little worn. A Madeline Bean novel. Murder mystery set in Hollywood around TV cookery programme. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004365
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction Food Hollywood Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime, Mystery, Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN.
Perfect Sax.
William Morrow, NY. 2004. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0380978903. A signed First Edition in the hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author, Jerrilyn Farmer. Signed - no other names, writing, or marks. A Madeline Bean Mystery/Novel. 289 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Signed by author.
Book number: 122314
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: literature; fiction; mystery; signed; cooking; cookery 0380978903
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
Sympathy for the Devil: A Culinary Mystery
Avon Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with very minor corner edge wear. 1998 Mass Market Paperback. 248 pp. "Madeline Bean, caterer to the stars, is in the middle of the biggest job of her career. She and her partner Wesley have pulled off Hollywood's most outrageous A-list Halloween party for notorious producer Bruno Huntley, complete with an eerie fortuneteller who is astonishingly accurate, and exotic food that's to die for. Before long, Bruno is thrashing and writhing out on the dance floor. Just one problem: he's not standing up, And soon, he's not even breathing. The newly late Mr. Huntley was poisoned, that's certain. But the number of suspects with a yen to send Bruno to the devil could fill an audition for extras in the next Quentin Tarantino flick. When Wesley is arrested for the murder because of a long-standing dispute with the maniacal mogul, Madeline knows he couldn't be guilty. But to prove it, she has to wade through the muck of a mudslinging family, outrun a pair of crazed canines, dodge a pair of well-aimed bullets, and expose a slew of secrets that could put a soap opera to shame. Somebody's cooked up a murder, and it's up to Madeline to find out who--before she faces a fadeout of her own. Madeline Bean, caterer to the stars, is in the middle of the biggest job of her career. She and her partner Wesley have pulled off Hollywood's most outrageous A-list Halloween party for notorious producer Bruno Huntley, complete with an eerie fortuneteller who is astonishingly accurate, and exotic food that's to die for. Before long, Bruno is thrashing and writhing out on the dance floor. Just one problem: he's not standing up. And soon, he's not even breathing. The newly late Mr. Huntley was poisoned, that certain. But the number of suspects with a yen to send Bruno to the devil could fill an audition for extras in the next Quentin Tarentino flick. When Wesley is arrested for the murder because of a long-standing dispute with the maniacal mogul, Madeline knows he couldn't be guilty. But to prove it, she has to wade through the muck of a mudslinging family, outrun a pair of crazed canines, dodge a pair of well-aimed bullets, and expose a slew of secrets that could put a soap opera to shame. Somebody's cooked up a murder, and it's up to Madeline to find who--before she faces a fadeout of her own.".
Book number: 1513116
USD 4.05 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 322]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN,
Sympathy for the Devil: A Culinary Mystery
NY, Avon, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. 248 pgs., signed and personally inscribed by author on title pg., tight, crisp copy, no creases Signed and Inscribed By Author
Book number: 21330
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths 0380795965
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
Sympathy for the Devil. A Madeline Bean Mystery
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 248. ISBN: 9780380795963. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2011099
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780380795963
In shopping cart

More information

JERRILYN FARMER
Sympathy for the Devil
U.S.A.: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380795965. 1st thus.. VG .
Book number: 108175
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0380795965 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

FARMER, JERRILYN
Sympathy for the Devil: A Madeline Bean Mystery
Great Britain, Avon Books, 1993. Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0380795965 Paperback .
Book number: 053193
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOAN RIVERS, JERRILYN FARMER
Murder at the Academy Awards (R): A Red Carpet Murder Mystery
Pocket, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A just-back-from-rehab starlet drops dead while entering the Academy Awards, and the only ones who can solve the crime are Maxine (Max) Taylor and her daughter Drew, fun and thinly disguised versions of Joan Rivers and her daughter Melissa. Oscar night. The Kodak Theater. Hollywood. The red carpet is out and Max and Drew are on the job - mikes in hand. Suppose hot young actress, Halsey Hamilton, is trying to reform her image after a bad year of too much partying. She's moved herself, semi-permanently, into rehab. Imagine Halsey's triumphant sober return to Hollywood as she marches up the red carpet, bypassing all the other camera crews, and heads straight for Max. Alas, what if she doesn't exactly march so much as stagger? And then fall down at Max's feet, clutching the bottom of Max's divine Michael Kors gown? Is this a case of one of the most public overdoses on record? Or is it murder?'''' ID: mon0000075134 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075134
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books, Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIVERS, JOAN WITH JERRILYN FARMER
Murder at the Academy Awards a Red Carpet Murder Mystery
New York NY: Pocket, 2010. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1439158681. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover and spine; 370 pages.
Book number: 69044
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1439158681 Television Comedian Rivers, Joan Talk Show Host Actress Mystery Cozy Mystery Farmer, Jerrilyn Academy Awards
In shopping cart

More information

RIVERS, JOAN; WITH FARMER, JERRILYN
Murder at the Academy Awards: A Red Carpet Murder Mystery
New York: Pocket Books, 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781416599371. Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, sticker on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 311 pp; When a gorgeous young actress dies on the Red Carpet, some in Tinseltown call it bad publicity..... Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 24484
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9781416599371 9781416599371 1416599371 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Joan Rivers Jerrilyn Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search