| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cultura Indigena de Guatemala : Ensayos de Antropolgia Social. Guatemala:, 1959. Reprint.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, second edition, 326pp. Collection of articles, that originally appeared in English between 1940 and 1955, issued in conjunction with a convention held in 1959. Text in Spanish. Sturdy copy. Some wear, yellowing, and soiling to covers. Pages naturally yellowed; with marginal notations on a few pages. Otherwise clean and sound. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Book number: sh732 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
Keywords: Foreign Language Spanish Anthropology Sociology Guatemala | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos NY: Dutton Juvenile, 1997. 0525455140. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525455140. 0.99 x 11.42 x 9.3 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16065 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0525455140 American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Below Zero - The Battle for Greenland USA, Houghton Mifflin. 1944. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 127 pages. Includes black and white photographs. Fascinating WWII history. Prior owner's details upon decorated front endpaper else unmarked. Average wear. Some sunning to spine. Two inch coffee (?) stain upon front board. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 16102389 CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Balchen, Bernt; Ford, Corey; la Farge, Oliver War Below Zero - the Battle for Greenland 127 Pages. Includes Black and White Photographs. Fascinating Wwii History. Prior Owner's Details Upon Decorated Front Endpaper Else Unmarked. Average Wear. Some Sunnin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner, 1975. Paperback. Used: Very Good. tiny corner of back cover missing, otherwise in excellent condition . Book number: 110512032 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tribes and Temples. A Record of the Expedition to Middle America Conducted By the Tulane University of Louisiana in 1925 New Orleans, The Tulane University of Louisiana, 1926. F First Edition. 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original pale green flexible cloth boards, spines worn else a clean tight copy of a very scarce work. Book number: 40054 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War Below Zero Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1944, BCE. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/NO DJ, 127 pgs. Includes reprint article from the book of the month club news. Maps on inside front and back covers. Book number: 003840 USD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1338] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Military, Biography, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Below Zero: Battle for Greenland Houghton Mifflin. 1944. Hard Cover. museum stamp inside cover, boards faded in parts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 45473 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: War, Militarism & Espionage
Keywords: A List | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Pueblo Indian Girl. New York:, William Morrow,, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By E-Yeh-Shure' on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition Limited to 500 Signed Copies. This Is No. 131. Minimal Cover Edge Wear. In a Good Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Pieces Missing Edges of Front of Dust Jacket, Short Closed Tears, Chips Rear of Dust Jacket, Mild Soil. Oblong. 9. 5 X 12 in. Rare in Any Dust Jacket. Near Fine. Book number: 43664 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Children Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian spring Books, London, 1956. First edition. Very Good/good. 256 pages. With decorated b/w title and illustrations. Dustjacket. With light wear to spine, covers and corners. Dustjacket somewhat worn and chipped. - . Book number: 10012 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: La Farge American Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Indian Special Edition for Young Readers. Golden Book, 1960. Special edition. Hardcover. Poor condition selling AS IS. Usual library/discard markings showing. Has gotten wet in past. Many water stains causing wavy pages. Covers are together but completely separated from text. Covers are rubbed open along edges/corners. Some hanging threads, some repaired pages. Still an interesting book on Native Americans through late 1950's eyes. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Deluxe Golden Book; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 213 pages. P. Book number: 1254 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American Children Juvenile Indians Non- Fiction American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Indian: Special Edition for Young Readers New York: Golden Press, 1966, Third printing. Price clipped. Light shelf wear only. 213pp including index. Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs, drawings, reproduction art works, facsimile documents, etc. Map endpapers. Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. Book number: 696052 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Post 1960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Indian - Special Edition for Young Readers New York, N. Y. Golden Press. 1966, Special Edition. Hard Cover, Decorative, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. A Deluxe Golden Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004995 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Indians, North America
Keywords: Indians, North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian ( 1st/1st ~ Signed ) Crown Publishers, New York 1956. First Edition / First Printing. No additional printing listed on the copyright page. Illustrated in color and black and white. Signed by Oliver La Farge at the front endpaper. The Signature is 100% Guaranteed Authentic. Book Condition: Very Good+, shelf wear at the edges, book is tight and square, light sunning at the head of the boards, pen mark at the front endpaper, light age toning, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $7.50 at the front flap, chipping and shelf wear, age toned jacket, jacket in 3 pieces held together by a new mylar cover. Book number: 5358 USD 89.99 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Indian - Special Edition for Young Readers NY, Golden Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Minimally Marked Ex-Library, A "lavishly illustrated book", presenting "the full story of the American Indian". Dust jacket has light edgechips. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 032081 USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274] Catalogue: Indians/Native Americans
Keywords: Indians, Native Americans, Native Americana, American Indians, Americana, American History, Native American Culture, Native American Society, Indian Studies, Young Person's History American Indian, School Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN INDIAN. La Farge, Oliver. THE AMERICAN INDIAN. Special Edition for Young Readers. NY: Golden Press, c1960. 213pp., index, illustrated color, b/w. 4to. Minor rubbing on edges of spine, corner tips, near fine hardcover copy Book number: 84946 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Indians. Special Edition for Young Readers. New York: Golden Press, (1960). 213 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy with a bit of wear to head of spine in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. ¶ Based on the author's A Pictorial History of the American Indian (1956). Book number: 19388 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Native Americans, American Indians, Youth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner, 1975. Paperback. 0684143127 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7062383 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588]
Keywords: 0684143127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner. Paperback. 0684143127 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX211669 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0684143127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Long As the Grass Shall Grow New York, Alliance Book Corp./longmans Green & Co. 1940. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Lt. cover soil, OW VG. Illus. 140 pp. Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K29046 USD 40.06 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Indians Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Long as the Grass Shall Grow Alliance Book Corp., 1940. Hardback no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings otherwise good condition. Book number: 103965 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: American Indian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As long as the grass shall grow (signed) New York and Toronto, Alliance Book Corporation, 1940. 1st edition, big octavo, clothboards, 140 pp. bl/w photographs , Helen M. Post. Good. ¶ List of photographs. Book in the series The face of America about the American Indians, written by Oliver La Farge with photographs of Helen M. Post. Dedicated by the author in his handwriting to his 'querido amigo' , the Spanish writer Ramon J. Sender. Z 7. Book number: 11233 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: General History & Ethnology
Keywords: . ; PHOTOGRAPHY; ; . ; . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Mountains Boston. Houghton Mifflin 1956. 1st Edition. Description: 179 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Baca family. New Mexico --Social life and customs. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn with some loss and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166375 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Mountains Charles Publishing Co. 1994. Soft Cover. 185pp. B/w photos. Gift inscription inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good . -- LJs BooksBook number: 035106 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: American West / Old West / Biography
Keywords: Biography / Autobiography American West / Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Indian. University of Oklahoma: 1942. A fine hardcover book in a very good lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Jacket is complete and includes price but has a few short closed tears. This is a 1942 printing but does not state first edition. Book number: 97197 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The CHANGING INDIAN. From a Symposium Arranged by the American Association on Indian Affairs, Inc. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1942. 8vo. Early printing. x, 184 pp (including index). Orange cloth binding in dust jacket., rear panel/creased at edges). With b/w photographs. Book number: 17909 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page