ascending
descending
found: 21 books

LE DEBAT, FÉLIX G ROHATYN, FAREED ZAKARIA, DOMINIQUE JULIA, MONA OZOUF, ETIENNE BROGLIN, ALAIN SCHNAPP, ALAIN ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG, SERGE BERSTEIN, HENRY ROUSSO, MARCEL GAUCHET, YVES MICHAUD, ROBERT REDEKER
Le Débat.N° 99, mars-avril 1998. Contient entre autres : Le rebond américain. Entretien avec Félix G. Rohatyn (14 pages). 1/ Frontières de la Démocratie : De la démocratie illibérale, par Fareed Zakaria (10 pages). 2/ Présence d'Alphonse Dupront : L'histoiren et le pourvoir des clés, par Dominique Julia (19 pages). Le désir et l'ordre, par Etienne Broglin (14 pages). Alphonse Dupront et l'idée républicaine, par Mona Ozouf (13 pages).
Paris, Gallimard, 1998. Contient aussi : L'étrange génie du Mythe de croisade, par Denis Crouzet (9 pages). 3/ Musées, Archéologie, Archives : Politiques du Patrimoine : Musées : du patrimoine à l 'éducation. Entretien avec Françoise Cachin (19 pages). La mémoire qui flanche. L'impossible normalisation de l'archéologie en France, par Alain Schnapp (14 pages). Archives : quelle politique ?, Entretien avec Alain Erlande-Brandenburg (13 pages). Quel lieu pour la mémoire nationale ?, par Henry Rousso (10 pages). Essai de psychologie contemporaine. I. Un nouvel âge de la personnalité, par Marcel Gauchet (18 pages). 4/ Le Débat du Débat : Yves Michaud, Robert Redeker (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X26cm), 192 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Le rebond américain. Entretien avec Félix G. Rohatyn (14 pages). 1/ Frontières de la Démocratie : De la démocratie illibérale, par Fareed Zakaria (10 pages). 2/ Présence d'Alphonse Dupront : L'histoiren et le pourvoir des clés, par Dominique Julia (19 pages). Le désir et l'ordre, par Etienne Broglin (14 pages). Alphonse Dupront et l'idée républicaine, par Mona Ozouf (13 pages). L'étrange génie du Mythe de croisade, par Denis Crouzet (9 pages). 3/ Musées, Archéologie, Archives : Politiques du Patrimoine : Musées : du patrimoine à l 'éducation. Entretien avec Françoise Cachin (19 pages). La mémoire qui flanche. L'impossible normalisation de l'archéologie en France, par Alain Schnapp (14 pages). Archives : quelle politique ?, Entretien avec Alain Erlande-Brandenburg (13 pages). Quel lieu pour la mémoire nationale ?, par Henry Rousso (10 pages). Essai de psychologie contemporaine. I. Un nouvel âge de la personnalité, par Marcel Gauchet (18 pages). 4/ Le Débat du Débat : Yves Michaud, Robert Redeker (5 pages).
Book number: 65116
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED.
From Wealth to Power: The Unusual Origins of America's World Role.
Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1998. 8vo, 199pp. Very good paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 36930
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Academic
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Future of Freedom : Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0393047644) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 052370
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0393047644
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The future of freedom. Illiberal democracy at home and abroad
Norton, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 295. A national bestseller, including extended stays on the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post lists, this major work by Newsweek International editor Fareed Zakaria has been touted by the New York Times as "brave and ambitious.updated Tocqueville" and the Chicago Tribune as "essential reading for anyone worried about the promotion and preservation of liberty."Democracy has reshaped politics, economics, and culture around the world. This provocative book asks, can you have too much of a good thing?Today we judge the value of every idea, institution, and individual by one test: is it popular? Or, more practically, do the majority of those polled like it? This transformation has affected not just politics but also business, law, culture, and even religion. Every institution and profession in society must democratize or die. Democracy has gone from being a form of government to a way of life.Like any broad transformation, however, the trends that democracy unleashes are not uniformly benign. Democracy has its dark sides, yet to question it has been to provoke instant criticism that you are "out of sync" with the times. No more. "Intensely provocative and valuable," according to Business Week, and with an easy command of history, philosophy, and current affairs, The Future of Freedom calls for a restoration of the balance between liberty and democracy and shows how liberal democracy has to be made effective and relevant for our time. Woodrow Wilson said the challenge of the twentieth century was to make the world safe for democracy. This penetrating book challenges us to make democracy safe for the world. ISBN: 9780393324877. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U216993
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780393324877
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with a superficial puncture/front cover, on the hinge. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 052040
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Future of Freedom. Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
Norton, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 301. A modern classic that uses historical analysis to shed light on the present, The Future of Freedom is, as the Chicago Tribune put it, "essential reading for anyone worried about the promotion and preservation of liberty." Hailed by the New York Times as "brave and ambitious.updated Tocqueville," it enjoyed extended stays on the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post bestseller lists and has been translated into eighteen languages. Prescient in laying out the distinction between democracy and liberty, the book now contains a new afterword on the United States's occupation of Iraq."Intensely provocative and valuable," according to BusinessWeek, with an easy command of history, philosophy, and current affairs, The Future of Freedom calls for a restoration of the balance between liberty and democracy and shows how politics and government can be made effective and relevant for our time. This new edition includes a new afterword on America in Iraq. ISBN: 9780393331523. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1953706
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780393331523
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad.
New York: Norton 2003. . 256p cloth with red jacket, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to spine, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages highlighted.
Book number: PAQ110587
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Future of Freedom
Norton & Company, New York London, 2004, paperback, in goede staat
Book number: 8156408
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The future of freedom. Illiberal democracy at home and abroad
Norton, 2003. Pp: 286. Democracy has reshaped politics, economics, and culture around the world. This provocative book asks, can you have too much of a good thing? Today we judge the value of every idea, institution, and individual by one test: is it popular? Or, more practically, do the majority of those polled like it? This transformation has affectged not just politics but also business, law, culture, and even religion. Every institution and profession in society must democratize or die. Democracy has gone from being a form of government to a way of life. Like any broad transformation, however, the trends that democracy unleashes are not uniformly benign. Democracy has its dark sides, yet to question it has been to provoke instant criticism that you are "out of sync" with the times. No more. With an easy command of history, philosophy, and current affairs, Zakaria reinterprets our past and outlines our future. Woodrow Wilson said the challenge of the twentieth century was to make the world safe for democracy. This penetrating book challenges us to make democracy safe for the world. ISBN: 9780393047646. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U699973
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780393047646
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED (WITH A NEW AFTERWORD)
The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0393324877. Cover creased; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 295 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 266920
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0393324877 Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED.
El futuro de la libertad. Las democracias "iliberales" en el mundo. Traducción de Francisco Beltrán Adell.
Madrid, Taurus, 2003 4º. 332 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Colección Pensamiento.
Book number: 53580
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAREED ZAKARIA
The Post-American World: And The Rise Of The Rest
Allen Lane, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG-/G+ 1ST IMPRESSION 2008 ALLEN LANE HARDBACK, STYLISH COVER DESIGN, PRICE-CLIP TO DJ, HIGHLY IMPRESSIVE STUDY. SOME CORNER WEAR/SMALL TEARS TO TOP OF DJ SPINE, PAGES A LITTLE YELLOWED DUE TO PAPER, NEAR VG TIGHT COPY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1846141532. ISBN/EAN: 9781846141539.
Book number: 022252
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Post-American World
Allen Lane, 2008, hardcover met stofomslag. 9780393062359 .
Book number: 118301198
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED,
Post-American World.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 2009. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Text Block Clean & Tight. Pages: 292.
Book number: MASTER210740I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The post-American world
W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 292. ISBN: 9780393062359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U727150
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780393062359
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
Post-American World
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A look at the world and global market in the future, when America will no longer be a dominant force. How will the US cope in the changing international climate. ISBN: 9780141038056. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2111929
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780141038056
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
The Post-American World - [ isbn 9780393334807 ]
W. W. Norton & Co. 2009, softcover, Engelstalig, goed
Book number: 8131714
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

FAREED ZAKARIA
The Post-American World: Release 2. 0
W. W. Norton & Company, 2011. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393081800. Brand new gift quality hardcover. New .
Book number: 41045
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9780393081800 Post-American World: Release 2. 0
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
De wereld na Amerika
Olympus pockets, 2009. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 295. Dit is géén boek over de ondergang van Amerika. Integendeel. Zakaria laat zien hoe alles waarin Amerika goed is "“ geld verdienen, democratie, luxe "“ over de hele wereld symbolen van welvaart zijn geworden. Maar de Verenigde Staten zijn verslagen op het terrein dat ze zelf hebben gedefinieerd. De hoogste torens staan niet meer in Chicago of New York maar in Singapore en Maleisië. Het meeste geld wordt niet meer verdiend in Los Angeles maar in Dubai en de Emiraten. De hele wereld is geglobaliseerd, behalve het land dat de globalisering heeft uitgevonden. Zakaria trekt (met grote trefzekerheid) de lijn terug tot in de zestiende en zeventiende eeuw en beschrijft hoe het Oosten zijn toenmalige prominente rol kwijtraakt, hoe de verhoudingen zijn geworden zoals ze nu zijn. Hij komt uit bij wat hij als het grote verhaal van onze tijd beschouwt: hoe de rest van de wereld zich naar westers model aan het ontwikkelen is, hoe slecht het Westen daarop inspeelt - en wat dat voor gevolgen heeft voor internationale politiek, milieu en de toekomst van democratie. Voor deze heruitgave schreef Zakaria een nieuw voorwoord waarin hij ingaat op de financiële crisis en de crash van de financiële markten in 2008. Fareed Zakaria is discussieleider voor cnn en redacteur bij Newsweek. Zijn vorige boek, De toekomst van vrijheid, was een wereldwijde bestseller en voor Esquire reden hem tot een van de 21 belangrijkste personen voor de eenentwintigste eeuw uit te roepen. De pers over "De Wereld na Amerika": - Dit boek moet je lezen. Waarom? Obama heeft het op zijn nachtkastje liggen.`­­ "“ NRC Handelsblad - In een begrijpelijk geschreven, goedvertaalde analyse plaatst Zakaria de huidige ontwikkelingen in de lijn van de geschiedenis.` "“ Nederlands Dagblad. ISBN: 9789025432386. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1857612
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025432386
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED
De wereld na Amerika
Olympus pockets, 2009. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 295. Dit is géén boek over de ondergang van Amerika. Integendeel. Zakaria laat zien hoe alles waarin Amerika goed is "“ geld verdienen, democratie, luxe "“ over de hele wereld symbolen van welvaart zijn geworden. Maar de Verenigde Staten zijn verslagen op het terrein dat ze zelf hebben gedefinieerd. De hoogste torens staan niet meer in Chicago of New York maar in Singapore en Maleisië. Het meeste geld wordt niet meer verdiend in Los Angeles maar in Dubai en de Emiraten. De hele wereld is geglobaliseerd, behalve het land dat de globalisering heeft uitgevonden. Zakaria trekt (met grote trefzekerheid) de lijn terug tot in de zestiende en zeventiende eeuw en beschrijft hoe het Oosten zijn toenmalige prominente rol kwijtraakt, hoe de verhoudingen zijn geworden zoals ze nu zijn. Hij komt uit bij wat hij als het grote verhaal van onze tijd beschouwt: hoe de rest van de wereld zich naar westers model aan het ontwikkelen is, hoe slecht het Westen daarop inspeelt - en wat dat voor gevolgen heeft voor internationale politiek, milieu en de toekomst van democratie. Voor deze heruitgave schreef Zakaria een nieuw voorwoord waarin hij ingaat op de financiële crisis en de crash van de financiële markten in 2008. Fareed Zakaria is discussieleider voor cnn en redacteur bij Newsweek. Zijn vorige boek, De toekomst van vrijheid, was een wereldwijde bestseller en voor Esquire reden hem tot een van de 21 belangrijkste personen voor de eenentwintigste eeuw uit te roepen. De pers over "De Wereld na Amerika": - Dit boek moet je lezen. Waarom? Obama heeft het op zijn nachtkastje liggen.`­­ "“ NRC Handelsblad - In een begrijpelijk geschreven, goedvertaalde analyse plaatst Zakaria de huidige ontwikkelingen in de lijn van de geschiedenis.` "“ Nederlands Dagblad. ISBN: 9789025432386. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1591891
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025432386
In shopping cart

More information

ZAKARIA, FAREED.
De wereld na Amerika.
Amsterdam - Antwerpen, Contact, 2008. Hardcover (goudkleurige belettering op de rug & voorzijde) met stofomslag (vlekje op achterzijde stofomslag), 23,5 x 16 cm. 296 p. Noten, register, (Oorspronkelijke nieuwprijs = 34,95 euro), goed exemplaar.
Book number: 9819
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Geschiedenis/History Vs/Usa
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search