| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
First into Action A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Little Brown & Company, London, 1998. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Hardcover. 8vo. 338 pgs.. Book and dustjacket worn . Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; NAVAL; ISBN: 0316645680. Inventory No: 10518. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 10518 GBP 4.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.02 | JP¥ 558] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Northern Ireland, Falklands Gulf Military & Warfare; NAVAL; NAVAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action. A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the Sbs. UK, Timewarner. 2004, REPRINT. (ISBN: 0751531650) Paper Back. A read copy but in v.good order. Very Good. Book number: 006750 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Military/Sbs/Special Boat Service. 0751531650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action London, Warner Books, 2001. (ISBN: 0751531650) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. A DRAMATIC PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN THE S B S. 431 pages. Soft cover is clean and bright, page edges are clean and straight, very slight shelf wear. A good copy in a tight binding. Reprint. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 004289 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Biography, Military 0751531650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, slightly skewed, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, Book number: 38576 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Military and Naval post WW2
Keywords: autobiography special boat service sbs sas northern ireland falklands gulf | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, long ink inscr. half title, very good, Book number: 38750 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Military and Naval post WW2
Keywords: autobiography special boat service sbs sas northern ireland falklands gulf | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action London, Little, Brown & Co, 1998. (ISBN: 0316645680) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. HARDCOVER. A DRAMATIC PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN THE SBS. 338 pages. Creases to DJ on spine section and front cover. Price unclipped. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Good. Book number: 001043 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0316645680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Hard Cover with dust jacket. They were first into action during the Falklands and Gulf War, they are masters of jungle,desert and arctic as well as maritime warfare and they have been deployed at the sharp end of every significant conflict to have utilised British military resources over the last two decades. 338 pages. Slight wear to DJ, slight bruising to bottom of spine. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: ABE-266921818 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Sbs Military/Aviation/Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action. A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS Little, Brown & co, 1st ed 1998 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0316645680 Book number: 51682 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Military Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Into Action; a Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the Sbs London, Little Brown, 1998, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 338pp. Price-clipped wrapper. Vg/Vg. Book number: 003063 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Naval & Shipping
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS. Warner, London, 2001, reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good plus, Book number: 38751 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Military and Naval post WW2
Keywords: autobiography special boat service sbs sas northern ireland falklands gulf | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hijack Little Brown Uk, 2004. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 470. A gripping authentic thriller written by a former member of the elite Special Boat Services. Will appeals to fans of Andy McNab and Chris Ryan. ISBN: 9780751533880. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1809452 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780751533880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hostage "Little, Brown Book Group 2003 Paperback", 480pp. "When an undercover operation monitoring the Real IRA goes horrifically wrong, British Intelligence turns to the one man who can get their agent out: Stratton, an SBS operative with a lethal reputation. It’s a dangerous race against time—if the Real IRA get to the Republic before Stratton gets to the Real IRA, his colleague is as good as dead. But the battle in the Northern Ireland borders is just the beginning. For there can only be one way the Real IRA knew about the British agent—someone inside MI5 is tipping them off. ", (ISBN: 0751533777). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 276651 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Fiction, Thriller"0751533777 0751533777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercenary London, Sphere. 2010. (ISBN: 9780751539516) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, BRAND NEW PAPERBACK RRP £6.99. New. Book number: 300202 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: 9780751539516 Crime Thriller Fiction New Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercenary UK, Sphere. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781847447027). hardcover. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Cover shows minor wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 205512 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9781847447027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mercenary. London: Sphere Books. 2009. Hardback. First edition. 295 pp. As New in As New dust-jacket. Book number: 20823 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Operative Near fine condition. Time Warner Books, 2006. First UK edition-first printing. Tan hardback(small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover, silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks, creases and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark and colour mark on the outer edges, small nick on the edge of the pages. Nice and clean book as new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 440pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: In war-torn Iraq, Stratton's closest friend is killed whilst on operation, leaving behind a grieving wife and child - Stratton's godson. When the widow moves to Los Angeles she is brutally murdered and her child placed in state custody. Stratton, rocked to his foundations by the killing, uncovers a FBI plot to hide the crime and sets off on a private operation of revenge that eventually pits him against one of the most powerful East European crime syndicates in America. Hunted by the CIA and FBI as well as a brutal army of Albanian mobsters and armed only with his wits and an extraordinary skill with explosives, Stratton relentlessly pursues his private war; a fight he suspects could be his last. Yet another enjoyable Falconer weave of thrill and action wrapped in the rich authenticity that defined his previous novels, taking the reader on a roller-coaster ride across half the globe to a nail-biting climax. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780316731300 Book number: 2705 GBP 19.64 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.79 | JP¥ 2446] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Action & Adventure
Keywords: 9780316731300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OPERATIVE Paperback. Pp: 534. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U687494 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Operative London, Time Warner. 2006. (ISBN: 0316731307) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Some bumping to corners. Creasing to jacket. Good/Fair. Book number: 047194 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0316731307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Operative Time Warner - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 0316731307). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions but slight lean - very good dust jacket which has slight edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. Book number: CH1652 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0316731307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Protector Little Brown Uk, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9781847440112. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1672636 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781847440112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Protector Sphere. Paperback. Pp: 472. Grippingly authentic thriller by a former member of the elite Special Boat Service. ISBN: 9780751536324. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1723222 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780751536324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PROTECTOR Sphere, 2007. 1st edition. Three men: an Iraqi, a former coalition soldier and a journalist, drive together from Baghdad towards Fallujah as the US Marines encircle the city to take it apart. Paperback. 9781847440112. fine trade paperback copy. Book number: FL10.217 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 9781847440112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Undersea Prison Sphere, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 432. After the British military lose an officer to Taliban insurgents in Afghanistan, a desperate race begins to find his killers. Little do the assailants know that the precious information they have stolen could bring down the entire network of Western intelligence in the Mid-East. But then one of them is captured by U. S. troops and flown to the States for interrogation. And so begins a nail-biting, claustrophobic, and explosive thriller that will ultimately lead British operative John Stratton to the Styx penitentiary, America`s undersea prison. How do you break in to a jail below the ocean? Can Stratton get the information back without the government discovering him? And is everyone in the prison really who they seem to be?. ISBN: 9780751539509. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1288239 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780751539509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Undersea Prison London, Sphere. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781847440679). hardcover. Used, Second printing. Minor shelfwear. Contents clean and sound. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 247621 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9781847440679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Undersea Prison Sphere 2008 Paperback, 432pp. "After the British military lose an officer to Taliban insurgents in Afghanistan, a desperate race begins to find his killers. Little do the assailants know that the precious information they have stolen could bring down the entire network of Western intelligence in the Mid-East. But then one of them is captured by U. S. troops and flown to the States for interrogation. And so begins a nail-biting, claustrophobic, and explosive thriller that will ultimately lead British operative John Stratton to the Styx penitentiary, America?s undersea prison. How do you break in to a jail below the ocean? Can Stratton get the information back without thegovernment discovering him? And is everyone in the prison really who they seem to be? ", (ISBN: 9780751539509). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 792993 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780751539509 9780751539509 | In shopping cart More information div> |