| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Leaving Eden London, Forest Books. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 62pp. Light crease at head fore corner of rear cover. Very Good. Book number: A113156 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Stories 9. Penguin. 1971 Paperback ISBN 0140032762 Covers very slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. 7" x 4" Wt 0.15 Kg Very Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 2090 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
18 POEMS FROM 1966. Turret Books, 1967. 1st Ed. Thin sm. 8vo. 22pp. Very good in original wrapps. ¶ No. 6 of a Limited Edition of 150 Copies, one of 50 Numbered and Signed by the Author. Book number: 206087 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: LITERATURE: POETRY
Keywords: LITERATURE; POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Agua de Colonia" in New Yorker (Februrary 7, 1994) 1994, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017678 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Citizens Are Soldiers London: Macmillan, 1969., First Edition. Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Uncorrected proof. Near fine in wrappers with minor foxing on the top edge. Book number: b12080 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Citizens are Soldiers: Fuente Ovejuna, A Play in two Acts Translated and Adapted from the Spanish of Lope De Vega Chester Springs, PA, Dufour Editions, Inc. 1969, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Dj (price clipped) shows light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but no tears or creases. Yellow boards show minimal wear. Spine is straight and hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Although the publisher is given as Dufour, an American company, the book was printed in the UK by Northumberland Press Ltd. 61 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002999 CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 57.53 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4570] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama Play | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Citizens Are Soldiers. London: Macmillan, 1969., First Edition. Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 001384 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Full Moon London, Hutchinson, 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091231817) 64 pages, 215x135mm. Soft cover in good plus condition. Small amount of foxing on front endpapers and page edges. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31530 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Poetry - General
Keywords: 0091231817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Full Moon London, Hutchinson & Co. 1976, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 64pp. Light bump to fore edge of front cover and neat name and date on inside. Near Fine. Book number: A109301 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Poetry Womens 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Full Moon London, Hutchinson & Co. 1976, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 64pp. Thin strip of unobtrusive sunning at head of front cover. Fine. Book number: A111948 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Poetry Womens 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Bowl" in New Yorker (October 18, 1993) 1993, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017630 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages. London, Macmillan, 1966.. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's second book. Book number: 42551 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: SIGNED COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages. Macmillan London, 1966. 42pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 476519 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition / Poetry 0856350405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages. London:, Macmillan,, 1966.. Hardcover. First edition. 42 pp. The author's first collection of poems, first hardcover, after a chapbook. Fine in red cloth, pages lightly and evenly toned, in an at least very good dust jacket with moderate wear at crown and tail. , Like her friend Sylvia Plath she was an expatriate American married to a British writer (Alan Sillitoe). She was nominated for a Whitbread in 1999. . Book number: 5860 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages. London, Macmillan, 1966.. Fine in very good, rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. Book number: 41009 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1983, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Ill.: Ki Batei. Book, Unpaginated. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A103771 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Ki Batei Poetry 20th Illustrated Signed Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1983, Second Impression. Card Wrappers. Ill.: Ki Batei. Book, (20pp.) Batei was an eighteenth century scholar-painter who studied under artist & haiku master Buson. Covers fractionally creased and staples rusty. Very Good. Book number: A114027 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Ki Batei Poetry 20th Illustrated Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Coptic Wedding" in New Yorker (February 3, 1992) 1992, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017688 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Daylife and Nightlife : Stories Andre Deutsch, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233962468) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Good/Good. Book number: 00048375 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: 0233962468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Clock's Last Case and Other Stories London, England, Virago, 1994. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853816825 Softcover Paperback. Acutely precise and elegant, this collection of stories, move from vivid evocations of an American childhood and close studies of amoral expatriate life to erotic humour and black fantasy...178 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 006055 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Clock's Last Case & Other Stories London, Virago Press Ltd. 1994, 1st. (ISBN: 1853816825) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 178 pp, card wraps, 19 short stories, VG. Book number: 011598 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction 1853816825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Clock's last case and other stories London, Virago, 1994. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . 1st edition.. ISBN: 1853816825 Book number: BOOKS036779I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 1853816825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen to Infinity London, Hutchinson & Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091524717) Card Wrappers. Book, 62pp. Spine slightly sunned; lettering unaffected. Very Good. Book number: A115751 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0091524717 Poetry 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Function of Tears Knotting, Bedfordsh, UK: The Sceptre Press, 1979. First. Pamphlet. -pp. Octavo. n.d. [1979?] Paperbound pamphlet, stapled. No. 36 of an edition of 150 copies, the first 50 of which are signed by the poet. Unpaginated. ~~~ Author(s): Ruth Fainlight; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Pamphlet; Condition: Fine; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Publication year: 1979; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Fine . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00808 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Function of Tears GB, Sceptre Press. 1979. Card. Limited edition, 150 numbered copies; copy 14. Signed by the author (8 pages). nrFine. Signed by Author. Book number: kb885.161 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page