ascending
descending
found: 8 books

EDEL, E. (ED.) - W. FRED, HANS HEINZ EWERS & R. RODA (CONTRIB.),
Die Krawatte. Ein Brevier des Geschmacks. Orig. edn.
Berlin, Verlag CE-EL Co., 1912. sm. 8°. Orig. limp cloth, stapled. Coloured circular illustration on front boards. 61pp. Many charming text-ills. after drawings by Robert L. Leonard, illustrating well-dressed men wearing all kinds of ties for various occasions, incl. some diagrammes depicting varuious knots, initials in red, designed by Walter Trier, table indicating [german] gent's dress-code printed on pp. 60-61, with a very nice coloured illustration on verso of page 61, being publ. advertism., rectangular advertism. with red coloured circular logo of Rotsiegel Ties, printed on recte of each page in loer right margin, promotional advertism of Mangold Bros., Düsseldorf, Germany printed on last unnumered leave, with illustration on verso. A charmingly illustrated little 'manual' on gent's ties for all occasions. incl. dress-code. A nice piece of advertising art by a german fashion-house Mangold Bros., Düsseldorf. (front boards and blank f.e.p.'s with some little soiling, staples rusty).
Book number: 44355
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Keywords: ties krawatten cravates dassen fashion men herenmode männermode advertising promotion rotsiegel mangold bros germany deutschland dress code
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EWERS, HANS HEINZ.
Alraune. Translated from the German of Hans Heinz Ewers by S. Guy Endore. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine.
New York: The John Day Company. 1929. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Large octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in red and gold. Pictorial endpapers. 342 pp. With numerous full-page black & white plates, chapter headings, initial letters, decorated title page, endpapers, binding design and dust jacket, all by Blaine. 3000 copies printed. Small bumps to lower corners, otherwise a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, quite fresh and clean, just a few small tears to the edges and a slightly darkened spine panel. Really quite a nice copy of a book which rarely shows up in decent condition.
¶ Supernatural horror novel tinged with eroticism and sadism. Alraune is the German word for the Mandrake plant, a plant long considered to have mystical and supernatural properties. Frank Braun and his uncle perform a biological experiment: interbreeding by artificial insemination one of the lowest whores in Berlin with the sperm of a vicious sex murderer. The result is Alraune, a soulless woman who, when mature, displays the lasciviousness of her mother and the bizarre, sadistic cruelty of her father. She brings death and tragedy to almost all who have come in contact with her. She becomes lovers with Frank Braun, mingling sex and blood vampirism. She is somehow linked to the mandrake root - the plant which supposedly grows from the ejaculate of hanged murderers. Braun destroys the mandrake root which he possesses and which first suggested the experiment, and she dies. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303171
CAD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.5 US$ 487.58 | £UK 311.25 | JP¥ 38732]
Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
In shopping cart

More information

EWERS, HANS HEINZ.
Alraune. Die Geschichte eines lebenden Wesens. Roman.
(Mchn.), F. A. Herbig, (1973). 364 S. OLn. mit SU.
¶ Der Roman erregte bei seinem Erscheinen 1911 sofort Skandal u. machte seinen Autor schlagartig berühmt. Er wurde von der Kirche verboten - und mit Begeisterung gelesen, wurde in 28 Sprachen übersetzt u. mehrmals verfilmt. - Unt. Kap. leicht bestossen, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 56793
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Sonstiges
Keywords: Literatur; Literatur ab 1900 3776606401
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EWERS, HANS HEINZ
Indien und ich...
Mchn. Müller, 1911. Frontispiz, 255 (5) S. m. v. Abb. auf Tafeln. Farbig ill. Ohln. (von Ilna EWERS-WUNDERWALD) 5. Auflage. zu 20.- (abgebildet) Ebd. etwas berieben, Namen am fl. Vorsatz. Ein zweites Exemplar (1919) zu:.
Book number: 6733
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

EWERS, HANS HEINZ.
Indien und ich ...
München, Georg Müller, 1917. 18. Auflage. 255 S. Mit Abbildungen. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelillustration. Einband stellenweise fleckig, oberes Kapital mit kleinem Einriss, obere Ecke des Hinterdeckels leicht bestossen, handschriftl. Anmerkung auf Vorsatz, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 201412AB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Georg Müller Verlag; Literatur; Reise und Geographie
In shopping cart

More information

EWERS, HANS HEINZ
Das Mädchen von Shalott und andere Dramen. Trecento/Delphi/Die toten Augen/Das Wundermädchen von Berlin/Der Weg zum Licht.
München: Georg Müller Verlag, 1921. 1e druk, 8vo. 422pp. Leinen Einband. Gut. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 71622.CTO
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

EWERS, HANS HEINZ
Moganni Nameh. Ausgewählte Gedichte.
München: Georg Müller Verlag, 1918. 2e druk, 8vo. 171pp. Halbleinen Einband. Platten etwas braunisch. Ex Libris am Vorderschutzblatt. Sonst gut. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 72428.POE
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

EWERS, HANS HEINZ.
Die Verkaufte Grossmutter. Ein Deutsches Märchenbuch.
Munich: Georg Muller, 1923. - Octavo, green cloth backed pictorial orange paper over boards titled & illustrated in black within deep orange frames on the front cover. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed with 2 small chips to paper which covers the boards. 227 & [iii] pages and 2 ads, fantastically illustrated with 12 black & white plates by Paul Haase. The lower edge of the front hinge and the top corner of first sixty leaves are dampstained. Good. Inscribed by Ewers in German with 4 lines of playful doggerell "Wish I had my little doggie Dofie / (Had it since it was pussy wup!) / It could stand upon its' little hind legs, / Hold its little front legs up!"
Book number: 1867
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Children; Illustrated; German; Signed; Incsribed; Autograph; Literature; Fantasy; Hans Heinz Ewers; Die Verkauftegrossmutter; Plates; Paul Haase; Doggerel; Signature.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search