| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Art Press N°136, mai 1989. Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1989. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le Christ en Croix de Jean Fautrier, par Marcel-André Stalter (2 p.). Jean-Pierre Bertrand : solution de continuité, par jacques Soulillou (4 p.). Hans Haacke : l'art, le sens et l'idéologie, interview par Philippe Evans-Clark (6 p.). Boyd Webb sous le tapis volant, par Ami Barak (2 p.). Pierre Klossowski peintre, par Jacques Henric (3 p.). DOSSIER : LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE 1/ Interview de Jean-Hubert Martin par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). 2/ Une technique de l'art, par Daniel Sibony (2 p.). 3/ Les magiciens de Babel, par Nicolas Bourriaud (3 p.). 4/ Observations sur l'observateur, par Jacques Souillou (3 p.). 5/ Les extrêmes architectures de Bodys Kinguelez, par Christian Girard (1 p.). 6/ Cinq questions à Yongping Huang, Cildo Meireles, Maestre Didi & Boujemâa Lakhdar, par la rédaction (2 p.). 7/ Voyage au-delà des étiquettes, par Michel Ellenberger (2 p.). 8/ Interview de Tzvetan Todorov par François Poirié (3 p.). Contient enfin : Daniel Larrieu, l'immensité de l'histoire, par Laurence Louppe (3 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Bon état malgré quelques annotations sur un article .. Rare. ¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1989. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le Christ en Croix de Jean Fautrier, par Marcel-André Stalter (2 p.). Jean-Pierre Bertrand : solution de continuité, par jacques Soulillou (4 p.). Hans Haacke : l'art, le sens et l'idéologie, interview par Philippe Evans-Clark (6 p.). Boyd Webb sous le tapis volant, par Ami Barak (2 p.). Pierre Klossowski peintre, par Jacques Henric (3 p.). DOSSIER : LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE 1/ Interview de Jean-Hubert Martin par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). 2/ Une technique de l'art, par Daniel Sibony (2 p.). 3/ Les magiciens de Babel, par Nicolas Bourriaud (3 p.). 4/ Observations sur l'observateur, par Jacques Souillou (3 p.). 5/ Les extrêmes architectures de Bodys Kinguelez, par Christian Girard (1 p.). 6/ Cinq questions à Yongping Huang, Cildo Meireles, Maestre Didi & Boujemâa Lakhdar, par la rédaction (2 p.). 7/ Voyage au-delà des étiquettes, par Michel Ellenberger (2 p.). 8/ Interview de Tzvetan Todorov par François Poirié (3 p.). Contient enfin : Daniel Larrieu, l'immensité de l'histoire, par Laurence Louppe (3 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Bon état malgré quelques annotations sur un article .. Rare. Book number: 60215 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry's Partner Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn illustrated boards. Light wear to page edges, good solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 048946 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry, Airedale of the Frontier New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hard Cover. 253 p. Beige boards show very light wear. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers are unmarked, with the exception of a small stain on pp 2-3.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 006812 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Dogs Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry of Totem Creek Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sellen, H.E.M. - frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, light smudge & edge wear to blue boards, mild page ridge/edge tone, name in pencil on endpapers, text unmarked, binding tight. 1930 Hard Cover. 252 pp. Black and white frontispiece by H.E.M. Sellen. Pictorial endpapers. CONTENTS: I. Two Square Pegs; II. Back Trails; III. A One Dog Show; IV. Bo; V. Benson's Warning; VI. Good Hunting; VII. New Country; VIII. Totem Creek; IX. The Poacher; X. Derry's Discovery; XI. Benson's Challenge; XII. A Motherless Cub; XIII. Ed Works Alone; XIV. Water Rights; XV. Tide Rip; XVI. Strowli's Plot; XVII. Derry Takes a Hand; XVIII. The Muskeg's Secret. Book number: 1532753 USD 16.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1323] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Sellen, H.E.M. - frontispiece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry Airdale of the Frontier GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1928. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 99220 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry: Airedale of the Frontier Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn illustrated boards; light wear to page edges; good solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 048945 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic and Commercial Conditions in Nicaragua ( Overseas Economic Surveys ) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1954, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80003471 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Economics Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Friends: Stories of Animals, Fish, and Birds, West of the Rockies Philadelphia, PA, The Judson Press (1926). First Edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. 218 pp. Photos. No dust jacket. A solid copy with only light wear. Very Good. Book number: 001646 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Animals & Nature
Keywords: Nonfiction, Animals, Wildlife, Nature, the West, Northwest, Pacific Coast | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Friends ; Stories of Animals, Fish, and Birds, West of the Rockies / By Hubert R. Evans Philadelphia. Boston [Etc. ] : the Judson Press 1926. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.218 p. : front.plates. ; 21 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. Subjects: Zoology -- Animals --Habits and behavior. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158941 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back on India London, Frank Cass & Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0714633364). Cloth, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover, textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket lightly shelf worn; 274p. including index. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Book number: 23031 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Keywords: Indian Subcontinent, Indian History, British India, Indian Independence 0714633364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Dog Westminster Press, 1956. Cloth. Ex-Library Library binding. 168 pages. B/w illustrations. Occasional small pencil mark in text. One page has small hole in text (one letter is affected). Portions of former DJ flap with story synopsis pasted to blank page following title page. Top corners of a few pages creased. Small tan stain to fore edge of half title page. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. "This exciting story, with an authentic background of British Columbia .. brings the reader a stirring picture of a courageous young Indian, face to face with the problems of his people in today's North America, and of a brave and sensitive dog." - from rear DJ flap. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Good/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 023832 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968] Catalogue: Children's / Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silent Call NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1930. 1st printing. hardcover. (spine wear; spine ding; one split but solid) dj is in two pieces missing bottom inch of spine with other chips & is price-clipped. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 145582 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fishing * Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of the Salmon People Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0920080286. Trade PB; 266 pages; Signed by author on the front end paper. Front covers creased top and bottom corner. Gift notation on title page. A story about 'a modern Indian youth whose desire to safeguard the traditional values of his people leads him into confrontation with a pushy white promoter. ' Never published in HC. ; Signed by Author. Very Good . Book number: 5588 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: 0920080286 Canada Indians North America Nature Conservation Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of the Salmon People Madeira Park, BC, Canada, Harbour Publishing Company, Limited. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0920080286) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166 pages. An exciting outdoor adventure in which the author returns to the Skeena River country of his earlier classic, Mist on the River, to tell the story of a modern Indian youth whose desire to safeguard the traditional values of his people leads him into confrontation with a pushy white promoter Belile, who is intent upon turning the quiet village of Pitchpine into a seamy tourist trap. Unmarked. Moderate wear. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 35800816 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Environmental Policy Canada Indians North America Nature Conservation Protection Social Science Native American Studies Son of the Salmon People 166 Pages. An Exciting Outdoor Adventure in Which the Author Returns to the Skeena River Country of His Earlie | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Time in Your Flight Madeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0920080448. This is a softbound book with a dj. Tiny nicks to spine edges.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 3214 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0920080448 Fiction Fictional Works Author Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Time in Your Flight. B.C., Canada, Harbour Pubs, (1979). VG PB. Story of growing up in a small town in southern Ontario during a crucial year as the century turns. Top corner creased. Book number: BOOKS048900I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |