| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader - Volume 1, Number 1 - January 1953: For Humans Only; Like Gods They Came; Forgotten Enemy; Agents; Mr Kowtshook; the Shed; Come Blow Your Horn; Call of the Black Lagoon; Agratha; Checkmate Morning; One Man God New York, Avon. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 128 pages, light shelf wear, some foxing, Cover by Leo Manso. This contains: For Humans Only by Alfred Coppel; Like Gods They Came by Irving Cox Jr.; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; The Agents by Bryce Walton; Mr Kowtshook by John Christopher; The Shed by E. Everett Evans; Come Blow Your Horn by Milton Lesser; The Call of the Black Lagoon by Charles L. Harness; Agratha by Glen Malin; Checkmate Morning by John Jakes; One Man God by Frank Owen; and The Short Count by Theodore R. Cogswell, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 042135 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALIEN MINDS. Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1955. 8vo. 1st edition (Reginald 04957). #69 of the 300 cc signed/limited. INSCRIBED by the author to Frank Gianonatti on the limitation page. 223, [1 (blank)] pp. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Book number: 33620 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Minds Reading. Pa.Fantasy Press 1955. 1st Edition. Description: 223 p. 20 cm. Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 106065 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Minds Pensylvania, USA, Fantasy Press. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, fantastic wrapper art is by Hannes Bok, very fresh, not chipped. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 223. Fine/Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 7614 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Minds (signed) Fantasy Press, 1955. 1st Edition (stated) Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. with bookstore stamp and owners sticker on ffep along with the inscription. 7.5x5.5 223 pages blue cloth covered boards with some fading on edges and a slight lean. Dj is chipped on edges and is missing a few small pieces. Scuff mark on front cover on tail of space ship. Blue illustrated DJ in brodart cover. Digital photo available upon request. Scarce 1st edition.. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good- . -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 44540 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Minds. Pennsylvania: Fantasy Books, 1955. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. A few of these books were found in the publisher's warehouse in mint/mint condition - they'd never been distributed to a store. They were then put into shrinkwrap by the publisher. I have removed the shrinkwrap to make sure the book is the 1st edition/1st printing (it is) and to put a clear removable mylar protector on the dustjacket. Fine, straight, clean and very tight (never opened) book in the fine, price intact Hannes Bok designed dustjacket. I've kept the opened shrinkwrap to ship with the book, although it does not have the publisher's name on it. Cadet George Hanlon will have to allow himself to be expelled from the Corps in disgrace in order to join the Corps' Secret Service. They want him because of his ability to not only read people's minds but also to use their minds. AN/AN. Book number: 1416 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Sci-fi E. Everett Evans Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food for Demons, the E. Everett Evans Memorial Volume CA: Shroud, 1971. First Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Henry M. Eichner. 154 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Copies Limited to 600. Spine and top front cover edges are age tanned. NO creases. Un-read tight and clean. Nine Stories of Fantasy and The Macabre!. Very Good+ . Book number: 537 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food For Demons Shroud 1971 First Edition (Paper) (Limited to 600 copies). Covers browned and slightly marked, previous owners names written on front free end paper and inside front cover, and top page edges foxed and page edges lightly browned and slightly marked - Good Copy Illustrated by Henry M. Eichner. ¶ 9 stories of fantasy & the macabre & appreciations of E. Everett Evans by E. E. Smith; Mel Hunter; Forrest J. Ackerman; Ray Bradbury; A. E. Van Vogt; Walt Leibscher; Walter Daughterty; Henry M. Eichner & Kenneth J. Kreuger. Sheets printed by Donald M. Grant in 1959! Scarce." Book number: 47466 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Food for Demons Fantasy Reader 2. 1974. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by John Pound. Illustrations by H. M. Eichner. (Fantasy). Book number: 344089 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food for Demons North Hollywood, CA, Fantasy House, 1974. Reprint. pamphlet. Scarce reprint in pamphlet form preserved in custom archival case. Fine . Book number: 800 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1327] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAN OF MANY MINDS. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1953. First edition. The author's first novel, an interplanetary adventure story, with a 4 page introduction by Edward E. Doc Smith. 222 pp. Very good in the first state binding with gilt lettering on spine (fading to spine), lacking the dj. Book number: 38202 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds, By E. Everett Evans, . . . . . . . With an Introduction By Edward E. Smith . . . Reading. Pennsylvania. Fantasy Press 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 222 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Evans. E. Everett (Edward Everett) 1893-1958. Fantasy Press. Science Fiction series. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight. minor mark to side of spine only. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105602 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Pyramid X-1891. 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Cover illustration by Gray Morrow. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 839959 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Pyramid G458. 1959. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 050749 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds PA: Fantasy Press, 1953. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 222 pages; Near Fine/Good. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. 3 very tiny foxing spots at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed at spine edges. Chipped at spine ends (does not effect text) and corner tips. White on back cover shelf rubbed. Price clipped. In fitted Mylar protective sleeve. Excellent cover art work by Mel Hunter. Evans first published novel, although he has been professionally printed some forty times with shorter length stories in the weird, fantasy and science fiction fields. A thrilling tale of the spaceways in the fascinating world of tomorrow introduced by the Atomic Age.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . Book number: 18527 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Pyramid, New York, No date. Not known, Paperback. Fair Condition. wworn but sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 2756. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 2756 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds NY: Pyramid, 1968. Second Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Morrow, Gray. 192 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Store name stamp to bottom. Outside page edges very light age tanned. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Gray Morrow. In his brain was the power to rule the world.. Very Good . Book number: 10955 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Fantasy Press. 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. While this is not one of the limited signed and numbered editions, it is nonetheless signed by the author, with a brief inscription, to Lewis Fraser. Signed by E. Everett Evans. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 129958 USD 118.93 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9448] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Pyramid G458. 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 050690 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds. Reading PA:, Fantasy,, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Small Closed Tears, Minimal Soil. 8vo. 222 Pp. First State Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Near Fine. Book number: 19778 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Pyramid X-1891. 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by Gray Morrow. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 501656 USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Of Many Minds. Pyramid Books, New York: 1959. Softcover. Good condition. Somewhere, somehow, the first moves have been made - the ppatter is beginning to emerge. Someone - or something - is on the way to supreme power over all the planets held by Man. And the Interstellar Corps is helpless to meet the threat - no normal man can hope to penetrate the conspiracy. But - the Corps has a man who isn't normal, a man with a very strange weapon . . . . . . his mind. Exciting! Strange! Extraordinary! One of the most science fiction adventures ever published. ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 69807X1 USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science . Adventure Stories). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds USA, Fantasy Press. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardback. Bit cocked and the top edge slightly spotted. VG+/VG DW. Book number: d048A.023 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: S. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds Reading. Pennsylvania. Fantasy Press 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 222 p. 22 cm. Signed by previous owner. Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105903 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Many Minds. With 4 page Introduction by Edward E. Smith Ph.D. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, [1953]. First edition, copy #254 of 300 copies signed by the author and inscribed "To Larry Rothenstein/ I hope my stories will always please you. Very Sincerely E. Everett Evans.". 8vo. . Cloth. Fine in almost fine dust jacket. Book number: 235905 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
| In shopping cart More information div> |