ascending
descending
found: 327 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[MACDONELL, DAVID EVANS.]
A dictionary of quotations, in most frequent use. Taken from the Greek, Latin, French, Spanish, and Italian languages; translated into English. With illustrations historical and idiomatic. The second edition, revised…
London, printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, 1798. First octavo edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], [208]; title-p. creased, and with a short tear neatly closed, the whole a little spotted throughout; later half black morocco, rebacked, old label on spine preserved. First edition was a year earlier. Alston III, 756 locating only 3 copies, (1 in the U.S.). An edition appeared in Philadelphia in 1824 and it was in print as late as 1856 in London. The three 18th century editions all appear to be quite scarce.
Book number: 16226
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Keywords: Quotations Dictionaries Language
In shopping cart

More information

BODDY-EVANS, MARION; BRISTOW, DAVID,
1001 Places to See Before You Die : Places to Go, Things to Do in Southern Africa
Struik, 2006. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1770071466. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vn54
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 1770071466
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIANDER, ROLAND; EVANS, DAVID; REMINGTON, JOHN; WAYMIRE, JIM; STAVE, THOMAS
Spokane Sketchbook
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0295953268). Cloth. Book, DJ has a couple small tears, edge wear, creases, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, price clipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners. Gift inscription on flyleaf. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 009448
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1013]
Keywords: Spokane Wash 0295953268
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANKS, ROBERT; EVANS, DAVID P.; COLE, BERNARD D.; JONES, CECIL B.; KATZ, MARK N.; CHURCH, ALBERT T. JR.; MERSKY, PETER B.; POWERS, ROBERT C.
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/6/928 (June 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hanks, The Swinging Debate. Evans, "A Foreign Troop..." Cole, Ready for What? Jones, Photographic Satellite Reconnaissance. Katz, An Alternative to Appeasement. Church, Flags of Convenience of Flags of Necessity? Mersky, Pictoria. - Vigilante Fadeout. Powers, Shock Forces. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480068
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JORDAN, KEVIN B.; QUINLAN, DAVID ANTHONY; CROSSLAND, ROGER L.; HAMMOND, JAMES W. JR.; BEANE, WILLIAM J.; EVANS, DAVID; WHITEHEAD, A. F.; WIT, JOEL S.
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/11/945 (November 1981)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Jordan, Naval Diplomacy in the Persian Gulf. Quinlan, Naval Forces Are Rapid Deployment Forces. Crossland, Unconventional Warfare Afloat. Hammond, Lejeune of the Naval Service. Beane, The Navy and Directed Energy Weapons. Evans, No Place for Women. Whitehead, Britain's Sea Soldiers. Wit, Are Our Boomers Vulnerable? ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, L. DALE; WELLS, LINTON II; JOHNS, KEVIN E.; EVANS, DAVID; FAHRNEY, DELMAR S.; ABEL, CHRISTOPHER A.; VOYNICK, STEPHEN M.
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/12/934 (December 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Smith, Degrees of Naval Warfare. Wells, Maneuver in Naval Warfare. Johns, The War Powers Resolution... Evans, The AVF - Making It Work. Fahrney, The Birth of Guided Missiles. Abel, Fish Stories. Voynick, Pictorial - The Quest for Ancient Gold. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480074
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H.
Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket.
Book number: 23066
GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire::East Yorkshire Topography North East
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H.
Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket.
Book number: 23065
GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire::East Yorkshire Topography North East
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H.
Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket.
Book number: 23059
GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire::East Yorkshire Topography North East
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER - TOMLINSON, DAVID - EVANS D H
Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield, 1991, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0906090377
¶ Detailed report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon building just south of Beverley Minster.
Book number: 7508
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: archaeology, history, yorkshire, ISBN 0906090377 0906090377
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER - TOMLINSON, DAVID - EVANS D H
Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield, 1991, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0906090377
¶ Report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon buildings just south of Beverley Minster.
Book number: 7509
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: archaeology, history, yorkshire, ISBN 0906090377 0906090377
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER, DAVID TOMLINSON & D.H. EVANS.
Excavations at Lurk Lane, Beverley 1979-82.
Sheffield, Collis Publications, 1991. With 17 figures on 9 plates & 158 text-figures. Cloth with dustjacket. X & 258 pp. (Sheffield Excavation Reports, 1).
Book number: A4743-5551
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: England - Engeland Middle Ages Mittelalter Middeleeuwen excavation report / opgravingsverslag archaeology archeology archeologie ceramics - ceramiek - aardewerk - keramiek architecture - architectuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H.
Excavations At Lurk Lane, Beverley 1979-82.
Sheffield Academic Press/J. R. Collis Publications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906090377. 267pp, illustrations. Prompted by redevelopment of the area, the excavation of an area of rough grassland to the south of Beverley Minster, bounded by Hall Field to the west and Lurk Lane to the east, revealed human occupation from the period before the founding of the Saxon monastery in the 8th century CE up to the late medieval period. This volume presents a full report of the excavations and findings at Lurk Lane, with a documentary history and discussion of the site. With accompanying microfiche. New copy. (published at £50) A heavy book, extra postage may be requested.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 10983
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.04 | JP¥ 2148]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: Archaeology History Beverley East Riding of Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H.
Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket.
Book number: 23060
GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire::East Yorkshire Topography North East
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER WITH DAVID TOMLINSON AND D. H. EVANS
Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
GB, Collis. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardback. Sheffield Excavations Reports 1. Owners name on front endpaper. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: ks.sh329.017
GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & EVANS, PETER,
Chasing Rainbows
Thames & Hudson, 2001. F First Edition. A fine un4read copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 54659
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID AND EVANS, PETER
David Bailey's Trouble and Strife
UK, Thames & Hudson. 1981, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0500540640) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 81 b&w photos in duotone. Preface by J H Lartigue. Intro by Brian Clarke. Here Bailey shows his frank record of his intimate relationship with his wife Marie Helvin. These photographs are a private diary, they are as Bailey said 'Photographs taken for myself' [Then why publish?] and are sometimes 'erotic, sometimes elegant and sometimes cadaverous..' Spine leans a tad. some fading to d/w. slight tan to edges of end papers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: P11164D
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3051]
Keywords: Photography. Lartigue. Marie-Helvin. 0500540640
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAILEY, DAVID & PETER EVANS,
Goodbye baby & amen. A sarabande for the sixties. [Softcover]
(Lond.), Corgi Books, (1970). Reprint. 27,5x20,5 cm. Softc. 237 pp.; portraits by British photographer David Bailey and journalist Peter Evans, of the many artists, fashion designers, actors, actresses and directors, models, musicians and pop-singers that determined the particular character of the sixties and London's standing as cultural capital of the decade.
Book number: 1033
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Catalogue: Sixties
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Sixties Fotoboeken
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID AND EVANS, PETER
Goodbye Baby and Amen, a Saraband for the Sixties
Published by Conde Nast, London and Glasgow, 1969. 0900303069. 238 pages of fabulous black and white photographic plates with text, First Edition, book is in very good condition, dustwrapper has small repaired tears to top edge and corners, in good+ condition, Folio, Hardback.
Book number: 30093
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
Keywords: Bailey, David and Evans, Peter, Goodbye Baby and Amen, a Saraband for the Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & EVANS, PETER,
Goodbye Baby & Amen
Corgi, 1970. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Minor taning. Soundly bound.
Book number: tf82
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4210]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & EVANS, PETER,
Goodbye Baby & Amen. A Sarabande for the Sixties
Corgi Books, 1970. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 62501
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BAILEY AND PETER EVANS
Goodbye Baby & Amen : A Saraband for the Sixties.
London, Corgi Books. 1970, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 205mm x 275mm. Ill.: David Bailey. Covers have moderate to heavy wear - especially at top of spine. Light foxing to verso of covers and endpapers. Covers unstuck at spine. Internally clean. The classic photographic essay of the 1960s. 237pp. Fair to Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 001539
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: David Bailey
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, WILLIAM M., DAVID R. EVANS, RICHARD L. JANTZ. WITH AN APPENDIX OPN DENTITION BY DOUGLAS H. UBELAKER.
The Leavenworth Site Cemetery: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology. University of Kansas Publications in Anthropology Number 2.
Lawrence KS:, University of Kansas,, 1971.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun Spine, Owner Name Front Cover. 4to. 200 Pp. + 15 Plates. Errata Slip Laid-in. Very Good++.
Book number: 34265
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Archeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENN, DOUGLAS I; EVANS, DAVID J A
Glaciers & Glaciation
United Kingdom, Hodder Arnold. 2005. (ISBN: 0340584319) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Small crease to rear cover, corners a little rubbed. Clean white pages, free from notes, underlining or highlighting. Additional shipping costs will be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 11083
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Natural History_climate_geography_megageomorphology_glacilacustrine Natural History/Animals/Pets Top 1000 O500 0340584319
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETTS, KATHARINE (ED.); BIRRELL, ROBERT (ED.); EVANS, SAMANTHA; SIMCOX, DAVID; MURPHY, JILL; WILLIAMS, LYNNE; HEALY, ERNEST; JONES, FRANK; RAPSON, VIRGINIA; HUNTER, B.; ALTMAN, J. C.; DOBSON, IAN; SMITH, T. FRED
People and Place, Volume 4, No. 2 (1996)
Monash, Swinburne: Australian Forum for Population Studies, 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Light handling wear to wraps.; Contents: Birrell and Evans, "Recently-arrived migrants and social welfare." Simcox, "Public assistance to immigrants in the U.S.: a primer on eligibility and costs." Murphy and Williams, "Social security support and recently-arrived immigrants." Healy, "Welfare benefits and residential concentrations amongst recently-arrived migrant communities. Jones, "Ethnic enclaves: a transitory phenomenon." Rapson, "Welfare payments and New Zealand migration: myth and reality." Hunter and Altman, "Welfare assistance and the indigenous labour force: an analysis." Dobson, "Women, disadvantage and access to higher education." Smith, "Australia's brain drain: fact or fiction?" Review of People Policy by Dough Cocks, by the author. ; 9.5" tall; 74 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1330098
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Australia Demographic Demography Social Policy Periodical Journal Research All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search