ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERGEN EVANS
Histoire naturelle de sottises
Plon. 1961. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 426 p. 32 illustrations noir et blanc hors texte.
¶ 3000 ans d'erreurs quotidiennes. Traduit de l'américain par Jean Mergault et Bernard Heuvelmans.
Book number: RO20023126
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN EVANS -
Storia dei luoghi comuni.
Milano, Longanesi, 1948, 16mo brossura con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 289 (prima pagina in parte staccata)
Book number: 4-77217
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Filosofia)
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS BERGEN
Word-a-Day Vocabulary Builder, the
NY: RANDOM HOUSE: NY: RANDOM HOUSE, 1963. . B040325; VG/G-DJ.
Book number: 40325
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOSWELL, JAMES; EVANS, BERGEN (ED., INTRO.)
The Life of Samuel Johnson [Abridged]
New York: Random House, 1952. 0394607023. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394607023. Sound binding, slightly stressed rear hinge. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ faded at spine with overall age-darkening, shelf wear, edge wear. ; Abridged edition.; Modern Library; Vol. 282; 7.5" tall; 559 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1600059
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0394607023 Literature English England British Britain Biography All Literature Biography and Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, JAMES; EVANS, BERGEN (INTRODUCTION).
The Life Of Samuel Johnson.
The Modern Library, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good condition. According to Bergen Evans, No one has ever read The Life of Johnson without feeling that he ha been in the company of a very great man. Actually, he has been in the company of two. Includes an Index.
¶ 559 pages.
Book number: 65347X1
USD 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Jonathan Swift Hester Lynch Thrale Sir Joshua Reynolds Alexander Pope London John Milton Oliver Goldsmith David Garrick Edmund Burke Philip Dormer Stanhope Joseph Addison). 0394309626
In shopping cart

More information

BRUELHART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS / EVANS, BARBARA; BERGEN, PATRICK [TRANS.]
Walking Without Katherine.
Sarajevo: CIP - Katalogizacija u Publikaciji,1996.415x290 mm. 49 pages. Soft cover, Cover slightly stained. Cover corners wrinkled. spine slightly worn. Spine edges tattered. Pen inscription on first white page. Else in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: H_04_029
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Art Literature Memoirs Diaries & Letters Photography & Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Article: America Talking This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Holiday Magazine, 1961. magazine. very good; "Article with photos, 10x14, many pages and photos, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawings and/or photographs; ; 4 pp pages; These are unbound pages from a journal, NOT A BOOK Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87422
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, PROF. BERGEN
De bastions van het onverstand
Den Haag, Leopold, 1961. 272 pp., Gebonden met stofomslag. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . register, in dit boek wordt op vaak humoristische wijze de strijd aangebonden met fabeltjes over dieren en mensen…. s.o.licht besch., zeer goed.
Book number: 9892
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
De bastions van het onverstand
H. P. Leopolds uitgeversmij, Den Haag, 1961. 1e druk, gebonden, 272 pp. Beschadigde stofomslag
Book number: 114465841
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN.
De bastions van het onverstand. VertalingW. IJzerdraat.
Den Haag, H.P. Leopold, 1965. 2e druk. Ingenaaid. 272 p.
Book number: M3089
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
De bastions van het onverstand
1961. Pp: 272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1966941
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN. ILLUSTRATED BY TOMI UNGERER,
Comfortable Words : Modern Guideposts to the Use of Easy, Simple and Colorful English
New York Random House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Illustrated with tiny line drawings throughout the text. Tangerine cloth with gilt spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, speckled endpapers, 379 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some uneven coloration to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, mildly darkened in its background across the top fifth of the jacket from back to front cover, otherwise very lightly rubbed extreme perimeters, no paper loss.
Book number: 023251
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Vocabulary Help Illustrator Tomi Ungerer Editors of Life of Boswell Editions
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Comfortable Words. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer.
Randon House (1962), 8vo., 379 pp., gigs., index; 3rd. ptg.; VG/no dj, rubbed, shaken;
Book number: LR55180
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN.
Comfortable words. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer.
New York, Random House, [c1962]. First edition, first printing with review slip laid in, 8vo, pp. [4], 379; small line drawings throughout text; fine in fine dust jacket. "Modern guideposts to the use of easy, simple and colorful English" (jacket sub- title). Alphabetically arranged.
Book number: 26025
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Good English Language Dictionaries Style Guides English Language Words Idiomatic phrases Idioms
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS , BERGEN:
Comfortable Words
Andre Deutsch 1963 First VG/Good edgewear protective covered 279pp 8.5 x 6 455g
¶ The plain man's guide to the use of plain English.
Book number: 6990
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: english language words reference education native tongue 0
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS, BERGEN. TOMI UNGERER (ILL. )
Comfortable Words. Illustrated By Tomi Ungerer
New York. Random House [1962] 1962. 2nd printing. Description: 379 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: English language --Idioms. English language --Semantics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 137511
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN.
Comfortable Words.
Random House, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn.
¶ 379 pages.
Book number: 15213X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Comfortable Words
New York, N. Y. Random House. 1962, 2nd Printing Before Publication. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Tomi Ungerer. Modern Guideposts to the use of Easy, Simple and Colorful English. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 020986
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: English Language
Keywords: English Language Tomi Ungerer
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
A DEEPER JOY
Tarrytown, NY, Fleming H Revell Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0800713060) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explains that Jesus understands and can meet women's special needs. Jacket worn. Good/Very Good/Good.
Book number: 015238
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0800713060 Beatitudes Religion Meditations
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Dictionary of Mythology
Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0851664342. VERY-FINE .
Book number: 224055
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0851664342 Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS & EVANS, BERGEN / CORNELIA
A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage
Random House, No date. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Language & Linguistics; USA; Reference. Inventory No: 17401. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 17401
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Keywords: Language & Linguistics; USA; Reference. NOISBN Reference
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Dictionary of Mythology
Dell Pub Co, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 336. ISBN: 9780440208488. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U897994
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780440208488
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN AND EVAND, CORNELIA
A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage
New York, NY, Random House. 1957, 1st Edition, 7th Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 040737
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
Dictionary of Mythology
Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0440208483. As New .
Book number: 096114
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0440208483 Mythology Reference
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, BERGEN
DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
Avenel Books. 1968. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006448
USD 87.25 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6931]
Keywords: No Amz-Ca Reference Dictionary Quatations
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search