| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Histoire naturelle de sottises Plon. 1961. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 426 p. 32 illustrations noir et blanc hors texte. ¶ 3000 ans d'erreurs quotidiennes. Traduit de l'américain par Jean Mergault et Bernard Heuvelmans. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20023126 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia dei luoghi comuni. Milano, Longanesi, 1948, 16mo brossura con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 289 (prima pagina in parte staccata) Book number: 4-77217 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Filosofia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Word-a-Day Vocabulary Builder, the NY: RANDOM HOUSE: NY: RANDOM HOUSE, 1963. . B040325; VG/G-DJ. Book number: 40325 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: World History & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Samuel Johnson [Abridged] New York: Random House, 1952. 0394607023. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394607023. Sound binding, slightly stressed rear hinge. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ faded at spine with overall age-darkening, shelf wear, edge wear. ; Abridged edition.; Modern Library; Vol. 282; 7.5" tall; 559 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1600059 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0394607023 Literature English England British Britain Biography All Literature Biography and Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Of Samuel Johnson. The Modern Library, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good condition. According to Bergen Evans, No one has ever read The Life of Johnson without feeling that he ha been in the company of a very great man. Actually, he has been in the company of two. Includes an Index. ¶ 559 pages. Book number: 65347X1 USD 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Jonathan Swift Hester Lynch Thrale Sir Joshua Reynolds Alexander Pope London John Milton Oliver Goldsmith David Garrick Edmund Burke Philip Dormer Stanhope Joseph Addison). 0394309626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walking Without Katherine. Sarajevo: CIP - Katalogizacija u Publikaciji,1996.415x290 mm. 49 pages. Soft cover, Cover slightly stained. Cover corners wrinkled. spine slightly worn. Spine edges tattered. Pen inscription on first white page. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: H_04_029 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Art Literature Memoirs Diaries & Letters Photography & Cinema | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: America Talking This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1961. magazine. very good; "Article with photos, 10x14, many pages and photos, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawings and/or photographs; ; 4 pp pages; These are unbound pages from a journal, NOT A BOOK Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87422 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De bastions van het onverstand Den Haag, Leopold, 1961. 272 pp., Gebonden met stofomslag. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . register, in dit boek wordt op vaak humoristische wijze de strijd aangebonden met fabeltjes over dieren en mensen…. s.o.licht besch., zeer goed. Book number: 9892 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De bastions van het onverstand H. P. Leopolds uitgeversmij, Den Haag, 1961. 1e druk, gebonden, 272 pp. Beschadigde stofomslag Book number: 114465841 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De bastions van het onverstand. VertalingW. IJzerdraat. Den Haag, H.P. Leopold, 1965. 2e druk. Ingenaaid. 272 p. Book number: M3089 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
De bastions van het onverstand 1961. Pp: 272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1966941 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words : Modern Guideposts to the Use of Easy, Simple and Colorful English New York Random House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Illustrated with tiny line drawings throughout the text. Tangerine cloth with gilt spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, speckled endpapers, 379 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some uneven coloration to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, mildly darkened in its background across the top fifth of the jacket from back to front cover, otherwise very lightly rubbed extreme perimeters, no paper loss. Book number: 023251 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Vocabulary Help Illustrator Tomi Ungerer Editors of Life of Boswell Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Randon House (1962), 8vo., 379 pp., gigs., index; 3rd. ptg.; VG/no dj, rubbed, shaken; Book number: LR55180 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable words. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. New York, Random House, [c1962]. First edition, first printing with review slip laid in, 8vo, pp. [4], 379; small line drawings throughout text; fine in fine dust jacket. "Modern guideposts to the use of easy, simple and colorful English" (jacket sub- title). Alphabetically arranged. Book number: 26025 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Good English Language Dictionaries Style Guides English Language Words Idiomatic phrases Idioms | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words Andre Deutsch 1963 First VG/Good edgewear protective covered 279pp 8.5 x 6 455g ¶ The plain man's guide to the use of plain English. -- Stort BooksBook number: 6990 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: english language words reference education native tongue 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words. Illustrated By Tomi Ungerer New York. Random House [1962] 1962. 2nd printing. Description: 379 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: English language --Idioms. English language --Semantics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137511 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words. Random House, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn. ¶ 379 pages. Book number: 15213X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comfortable Words New York, N. Y. Random House. 1962, 2nd Printing Before Publication. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Tomi Ungerer. Modern Guideposts to the use of Easy, Simple and Colorful English. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 020986 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: English Language
Keywords: English Language Tomi Ungerer | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DEEPER JOY Tarrytown, NY, Fleming H Revell Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0800713060) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explains that Jesus understands and can meet women's special needs. Jacket worn. Good/Very Good/Good. Book number: 015238 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0800713060 Beatitudes Religion Meditations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Mythology Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0851664342. VERY-FINE . -- David HarrisBook number: 224055 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0851664342 Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage Random House, No date. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Language & Linguistics; USA; Reference. Inventory No: 17401. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 17401 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Language & Linguistics; USA; Reference. NOISBN Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Mythology Dell Pub Co, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 336. ISBN: 9780440208488. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U897994 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780440208488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage New York, NY, Random House. 1957, 1st Edition, 7th Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 040737 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Dictionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Mythology Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0440208483. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 096114 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0440208483 Mythology Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS Avenel Books. 1968. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006448 USD 87.25 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6931]
Keywords: No Amz-Ca Reference Dictionary Quatations | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page