ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN.
Australian Army Journal
Canberra, Chief Of Army Peter Leahy. 2003, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 222 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Some of contents include:- The Bush Doctrine and the rise of military pre-emption-Reflections on iraq-Guarding Australians agains Terrorism and much more. Volume 1. Number 2. December 2003. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 018338
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN.
Australian Army Journal: Volume II. Number 1. Winter 2004.
Canberra, Chief Of Army Peter Leahy. 2004, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 292 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Contents include:- The Australian Army Reserve: Relevant and ready-Towards the hardened and networked army-The challenges facing a Land Commander and much more. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 018339
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS MICHAEL; RYAN ALAN
Australian Army Journal: Volume 1, Number 2, Dec.2003
Canberra, Chief Of Army, Peter Leahy. 2003, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 222 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. At The Beginning Of The 21st Century, Advanced Armies All Over The World Are Grsppling With The Complexities Of Preparing To Meet The Demands Of Future Armed Conflict. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 047908
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
In shopping cart

More information

MONCRIEFF, ALAN AND EVANS, PHILIP (MD'S), EDITORS
Diseases of Children , Volume I
London, Edward Arnold. 1953, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Volume I only. Revised to include the progress "in many ways" in pediatrics since the 4th edition was published, and with "completely new sections on the causes of congenital malformations, on growth and development, on drug treatment, on kwashiorkor, on endocrine disorders, on disorders of the teeth and jaws, on the alimentary tract, and on congenital heart disease". Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 069134
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708]
Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Children's Diseases, Newborn Disease, Infant Diseases, Neonatology, Pediatrics, History of Pediatrics, Child Diseases, Sick Children, Childhood Diseases, Infant Feeding, the Newborn Infant
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS ALAN W
Economia urbana
Bologna, Il Mulino, 1988. . 21 cm, bross. ill, pp. 341, alcune tab. Come nuovo.
Book number: "BD950
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: economia//urbanistica//architettura//architecture
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS ALAN
Orphans of the Storm
London, Hodder. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 034051082X) . Hardback, some top edge creasing to dustwrapper with nick; slight lean to book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010980
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 034051082X
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS ALAN
Ticket ins Inferno
Scherz Verlag, Bern und München, 1973 . 1. Auflage. Taschenbuch, 126 Seiten. Zustand: gut-sehr gut, wahrscheinlich ungelesen, Papier altersbedingt angebräunt Scherz-Action-Krimi 127
Book number: BU005446
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS ALAN W
Urban Economics: An Introduction
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1985 230p, figures in the text, paperback, fine [0631141952]
Book number: 85146
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, GEOFFREY; WHITELEY, NIGEL; ROSSI, PAULO; EVANS, ALAN; COOK, JOHN
100 Years of Modern Chair Design - Visual Arts Centre, University of Lancaster, October 1979
. Stapled Wraps, 8vo. Exhibition booklet, VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 65133
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAUDER, BRUCE AND EVANS, BENNY AND NOELL, ALAN,
Functions and Change: A Modeling Approach to College Algebra.
Brooks Cole, 2007. Hardcover. 527 pages. (ISBN: 061864301x) Very Good-.
Book number: 57625
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

SIR ALAN J COBHAM; JOHN EVANS; RONALD S LYONS; ALAN ROSS WARWICK; WILLIAM YOUNG; SERCOMBE GRIFFIN; G M DAVIES
Tales of the Air: Pardners; Who's Got Gadsby's Suit; Taking Pictures from the Air; The Decoy; Paper - Its Story; A Wireless Crank; The Railway Races to Scotland
Collins' Clear-Type Press, 1931. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. undated, gift inscription dated 1931 on front end-paper. Colour fronti and one colour plate, many black and white illustrations. Illustrated front board (red plane, 2 men in flying suits - one with revolver, one man in cork hat, apparently digging for treasure), orange linen spine, plain rear board. Edges of cover are rubbed, corners and spine ends are bumped, pages are clean but one has a closed tear across it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211060110.
Book number: 10211060110
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , avaition, fiction Fiction; Fiction; Aviation, aircraft; Aviation, aircraft. Fiction Aviation, aircraft Aviation, aircraft
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, ELAINE EVANS, DAVID REVERE MCFADDEN, ALAN TAIT, AND HENRY HOPE REED, ESSAYS
City Dwellings and Country Houses. Robert Adam and His Style
New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b16058
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN
Audacity
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine .
Book number: bbe109
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN.
Audacity.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 239pp.
Book number: 48584
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: novel literature
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, DR MICHAEL & RYAN DR ALAN EDS.
The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 2. December 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Of Smoking Guns and Mushroom Clouds: Explaining the Bush Doctrine and the Rise of Military Pre-emption; Guarding Australians Against Terrorism: The Role of the Australian Defence Force's Special operations Command; The Russian Experience of Urban Combat: Some Lessons from Central Asia; The Feel of Steel: The History of Swordsmanship etc. 222pp. ISSN 1448-2843.
Book number: 71222
AUD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.18 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2874]
Keywords: army military strategy defence australia australian war terrorism history historical
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, DR MICHAEL & RYAN DR ALAN EDS.
The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 1. June 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Niche Forces: First Thoughts from an Army Perspective; Rethinking the Basis of Infantry Close Combat; Preparation, Crisis and Consequence: Combating the New Threat of Mass-casualty Terrorism; Failure to Obey: The Australian Army and the First Line Component Deception etc. 170pp. ISSN 1448-2843.
Book number: 71956
AUD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.18 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2874]
Keywords: army military strategy defence australia australian war terrorism history historical
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, IAN WITH PHOTOGRAPHY BY TOWNSEND, ALAN & MCARDELL, PAT.
The Australian Home.
The Flannel Flower Press, Sydney, 1985. 144 pp including index, quarto, illustrated end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, fore-edge stained, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. First published 1983.
Book number: 159675
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: architecture reference australia interior decorating photography
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN
Barbarians : The United Nations of Rugby
Edinburgh, Mainstream, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840189703) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020262
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.37 | JP¥ 1618]
Catalogue: Rugby
Keywords: Rugby British Lions 1840189703
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS ALAN.
A BOUT DE COURSE. COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1127
GALLIMARD .. 1967.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'anglais par J. Fillion.
Book number: R150108458
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS , HAZEL AND JOHN NEGUS AND ALAN TOOGOOD AND RON MENAGE AND DAVID SQUIRE AND MICHAEL UPWARD:
The Complete Gardener
Chancellor Press 2001 Second edition VG/VG edgewear fep torn out 304pp numerous colour photos and illustrations 12 x 8.5 1415g
¶ The book is crammed with useful information on every aspect of gardening from clearing a brand new plot to propogation of flowering plants and vegetables, it is divided into 5 main sections creating a garden, stocking it, gardening under glass, the gardening year and questions and answers.Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra shipping costs
Book number: 18939
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: gardening flower plant perennial shrub vegetable 075370417x
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN.
Dauntless.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1980, 1st. edition.. 252 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0340253053 "If you were Commander David Smith of the British Navy, what would you do? Off the coast of Palestine in Octovber, 1917, he is put in charge of the light cruiser 'Dauntless', the seaplane tender 'Blackbird', and two monitors with 6-inch guns. The small force is expected to elude U-boats while somehow stopping a German troop train on its way to shore up the Turks' defenses against the British Army. Lurking somewhere over th e horizon is the sinister German cruiser 'Walkure', a heavily armed ship commanded by an officer as wily as Smith himself.." Minor wrinkling at bottom of spine, faint cigarette odor. Dust jacket is price clipped, has minor edge wear/wrinkl i n g , v e ry light browning - mainly on spine and at edges, very minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 21683
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Keywords: Britsh Navy, Rn, Royal, Commander David Smith, Palestine, Light Cruisers, Seaplane Tender, World War I, First, U-Boats, Naval Battles.
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN
Dauntless
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. edges are worn, cover has a couple of creases; ffep has been removed. Otherwise, good reading copy, binding is tight. Fair .
Book number: 010936
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN. COVER ART BY CHRIS MAYSER.
Dauntless.
Coronet, (London, 1982), reprint.. 272 pp, paperback. Wraparound cover art by Chris Mayser. "Autumn, 1917..Commander David Cochrane Smith..finds himself on a formidable assignment in the Mediterranean. He is wily, experienced and tough but his mission is dangerous and his force is small: with this ramshackle squadron he must elude U-boats and sink a heavily armed enemy cruiser whose captain is as able and daring as Smith himself.." Interior - book slightly cracked at title page, otherwise clean with no previous ownersh ip marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, tiny mark on top of textblock, small crease at bottom edge of front cover, one light crease on spine. VG.
Book number: 10097
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: World War I, First, U-Boats, Commander David Cochrane Smith, Mediterranean, Cruisers, Naval Battles, Royal Navy, Rn.
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN
Dauntless
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket not price-clipped, but with a trace of wear at foot of spine.. ISBN: 0340253053
Book number: BOOKS105328I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0340253053
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALAN; CHARBONNEAU, LOUIS; TAYLOR, DAVID; BICKHAM, JACK
Dauntless: Intruder: Going Wild: Dinah, Blow Your Horn
London, Reader's Digest. 1981, Condensed Edition. 512 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 137698
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 512
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search