ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(SHIELDS, DAVID, SIGNED) D'AMBROSIO, CHARLES, INTRODUCTION. AMY BLOOM, RICK MOODY, KATHRYN HARRISON, JEFFREY EUGENIDES, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
COOKING AND STEALING: The Tin House Nonfiction Reader .
New York: Tin House, Bloomsbury, (2004.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. The 'best of the nonfiction published' published in the literary magazine 'Tin House.' SIGNED by David Shields at his essay on Bill Murray. Also includes contributions from David Gates, Amy Bloom, Rick Moody, Francine Prose, Ann Hood, Russell Banks, Kathryn Harrison, Jeffrey Eugenides, Lisa Zeidner and many others. Introduction by Charles d'Ambrosio. Notes on contributors. 322 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 1582344868
Book number: 43635
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: essays, 1582344868
In shopping cart

More information

CASEBERE, JAMES; VIDLER, ANTHONY, AND CHANG, CHRISTOPHER (TEXTS BY), AND EUGENIDES, JEFFREY (SHORT STORY BY)
James Casebere: The Spatial Uncanny
New York and Milan, Sean Kelly Gallery; Charta. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 8881583151) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, 191 pp. chiefly ill. (some col.), port. biblio.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Influential "postmodern" photographer, with short story by Jeffrey Eugenides, author of "The Virgin Suicides." Casebere came to attention as a postmodernist during the 1980s. "Over the last 25 years James Casebere (Lansing, Michigan 1953) has constructed table top models he then photographs in his studio. Casebere's early work examined myths of the American identity: of home, school, city, suburb, and the landscape of the American West. Since 1992 his subjects have also included prisons, corridors, and underground tunnels - spaces of isolation and circulation. Recognized as the originator of the genre of 'constructed photography,' Casebere's mysterious, beautiful and often uncanny work has been exhibited and collected by museums worldwide. This monograph, realized in collaboration with Sean Kelly Gallery New York, surveys the development and career of this groundbreaking artist." - Publisher. CONTENTS: "Staging Lived Space: James Casebere's Photographic Unconscious," by Anthony Vidler; "Grand Illusion," by Chris Chang; "The Ancient Myths," by Jeffrey Eugenides; "Works". Collectible+. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002442
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Collectible 8881583151
In shopping cart

More information

(PYNCHON, THOMAS) DELILLO, DON, LORRIE MOORE, TOPM ROBBINS, RICK MOODY, GEORGE SAUNDERS, JEFFREY EUGENIDES, RICHARD POWERS, STEVE ERICKSON, AND OTHERS
"Pynchon from a to V" in Bookforum (June-September, 2005)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Essays of various lengths on Pynchon.
Book number: b12064
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

JEFFREY EUGENIDES
Air Mail. - Erzählungen.
Reinbek: Rowohlt Tb.-Verl., 2003, 1. Aufl., 128 S., KlappBroschur-Umschlag. (Rowohlt Paperback / rororo) (978-3499236051) Deutsch von Eike Schönfeldt u. Cornelia C. Walter. - Mit einem Nachwort von Denis Scheck. ISBN/ISSN 978-3499236051. (Schönes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 93084
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 9783499236051
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY ("JEFF")
"Capricious Gardens" in Gettysburg Review (Winter, 1989)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with slight rubbing on the back panel. Eugenides' first published story.
Book number: b5022
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY; HARRISON, KATHRYN; STEINKE, DARCY; REED, ISMAEL; MOODY, RICK
"Consuming Passions" [Commentaries By a Number of Writers] in Vls [Village Voice Literary Supplement] (Summer, 1999).
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 019681
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

JEFFREY EUGENIDES
The Marriage Plot ( 1st/1st ~ Signed )
Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York 2011. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present. Signed by Jeffrey Eugenides on the title page. The Signature is 100% Guaranteed Authentic. Book Condition: Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, unread. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $28.00 at the front flap. ISBN: 9780374203054
Book number: 4932
USD 109.99 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8737]
Keywords: 9780374203054
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY.
Middelsex. Roman.
Paris, Editions de l'Olivier, 2003. Grd in-8°. 682p. br. jaq. ISBN : 2-87929-362-6..
Book number: 122-252
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. U.S.A. Femme.
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
Picador, 2007. Softcover. Good Condition. Pen mark to front cover. Size: 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 544 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0312427735.
Book number: 15175
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: oprah book club, historical fiction, fiction, hermaphrodite, eugenides, middlesex, intersex, coming of age, detroit, american history Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY.
Middlesex.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374199698. Pulitzer Prize winner. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28352
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0374199698 Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747561621. ISBN/EAN: 9780747561620. Inventory No: 006800.
Book number: 006800
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex : A Novel
Blomsbury. 2003. (ISBN: 0747561621) Paperback. Very Good+.
Book number: 009210
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction_coming of Age Detroit (Mich. )_fiction 0747561621
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex : A Novel
Toronto, Vintage Canada. 2002. (ISBN: 0-676-97565-8) Soft Cover. 'I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day in January of 1960; and then again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petoskey, Michigan, in August of 1974."Middlesex is the story of Cal or Calliope Stephanides, a comic epic of a family's American life, and the expansive history of a gene travelling down through time, starting with a rare genetic mutation. In 1922, Desdemona and Eleutherios ("Lefty") Stephanides, brother and sister, leave the war-ravaged village of Bithynios in Asia Minor. With their parents dead and their village almost empty, Desdemona and Lefty have gradually been drawn closer together and fallen in love. As the Turks invade and the Greeks abandon the port of Smyrna, Lefty and Desdemona -- Callie's grandparents -- escape to reinvent themselves as a married couple in America. Jeffrey Eugenides recounts the Stephanides family's experiences over the next fifty years with gusto and delight. Upon their arrival in Detroit, Lefty goes to work at the Ford motor plant and the couple live with Desdemona's cousin Sourmelina -- a woman with her own secrets -- and her bootlegging husband Jimmy Zizmo. After Jimmy disappears and the Stephanides' son Milton is born, Lefty opens a speakeasy called the Zebra Room, and Desdemona goes to work tending silkworms for the Nation of Islam. Milton serves in the Navy in World War II and returns to marry his cousin Tessie, Sourmelina's daughter, and the errant gene comes closer to expression. Milton takes over the family business and they have two children, Calliope and Chapter Eleven, but as their fortunes rise the city's fall, and Detroit is torn by riots with the intensity of warfare. The family moves into a new home called Middlesex in a tony suburb, and Calliope, who had been a beautiful little girl, is sent to private school. So begins one of the strangest, most affecting adolescences in literature. As time passes Calliope gets taller and gawkier without developing into womanhood. Her classmates' bodies change and they grow interested in boys; Callie remains flat-chested and waits in vain for her first period. And she has a curiously intense friendship with a girl at her school, the beautiful and confident Obscure Object of Desire. It is only when she has an accident at the Obscure Object's summer house and is examined by an emergency room doctor that Callie and her parents discover that she isn't like other girls. She is referred to an eminent New York doctor who, after extensive physical and psychological testing, pronounces her genetically male: 5-alpha-reductase deficiency syndrome caused her true genital characteristics to remain hidden until puberty. Callie is a hermaphrodite. Since she was raised as a girl, Dr. Luce recommends cosmetic surgery and hormone injections to make her seem more fully female. But Callie refuses to be something she is not. She runs away, cuts her hair short and hitch-hikes across the country to California, calling "him"self Cal. And after some difficulties -- and performances in a strip club in San Francisco at the height of sexual liberation -- Cal learns to relish being both male and female. One more unexpected family tragedy, and some old revelations, await in Detroit. This animated and moving story is narrated by Cal Stephanides, now an American diplomat living in Berlin. While telling us about his past, he fumbles towards a romantic relationship with an artist who might be able to accept him for the unique person he is. Fine.
Book number: 23075
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Greeks in America Detroit Fiction General Greeks in America - Fiction 0676975658
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
NY: Farrar, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket..
Book number: 020036
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY,
Middlesex.
NY, Picador, (2002). 3rd ptg. VG PB. A guilty family secret and an astonishing genetic history that turns Callie into Cal in Motor City.
Book number: BOOKS043167I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY,
Middlesex.
New York, Picador/Farrar,Straus,Giroux, 2003. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Edgeworn. Sticker Front. Pages: 529. Ffep Wrinkled.
Book number: MASTER199806I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
Contact, 2002, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9789025410322 .
Book number: 119566818
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY.
Middlesex.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 2002. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day in January of 1960; and then, again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petosky, Michigan, in August of 1974. And so begins this novel.
¶ 529 pages.
Book number: 30336X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Pulitzer Prize Winners Greek Americans Novels Detroit Michigan Suburban Life ). 0374199698
In shopping cart

More information

JEFFREY EUGENIDES
Middlesex (Pulitzer Prize Winner)
Random. 2002. (ISBN: 9780676975659) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0051936
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780676975659
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. 0374199698. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374199698. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003. Some soiling to front edge pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36338
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0374199698 Detroit Mich General
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex
Picador, 2002. 529 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Curled wrapper edges, slghtly stained page edges.
Book number: 368518
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY,
Middlesex.
New York, Picador/Farrar,Straus,Giroux, 2000. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 529.
Book number: MASTER218960I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
Middlesex a Novel
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. 0374199698. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374199698. Author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 1.6 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 544 pages.
Book number: 24666
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0374199698 Detroit Mich General
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY,
Middlesex.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Picador USA, 2003. (ISBN: 0312422156) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 054738C
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENIDES JEFFREY
Middlesex.
London, Bloomsbury, 2003. Pocket, 529 pp. Good
Book number: 39517
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search