| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Crisis of Survival Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1970. 1970. Soft Cover. Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1970, Good Trade Paperback pg.261, a stunning indictment of our environmental debacle, plus highly constructive guidelines for reform. Good. Book number: 000158 USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: environment health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeping All the Pieces: Perspectives on Natural History and the Environment Washington, Smithsonian Insititution Press. 1993, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1560982241). Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; lightly edge rubbed; 182p. including index. Near Fine. Book number: SB921 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Environment & Ecology
Keywords: Ecology, Natural history, Human Ecology, Nature, Environment Natural History & Nature 1560982241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching-Learning Guide for Odum's Fundamentals of Ecology Saunders. 1975. (ISBN: 0721655343). Paperback, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, Internally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 011320hbi USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: 2011
Keywords: 0721655343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Chapel Hill, North Carolina (Reprinted from the Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society, Vol. 51, No. 2, December, 1935) Chapel Hill, NC, Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society. 1935. Stapled, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Offprint, 32 pp. (pages 312-341 of vol. 51) Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Signed by author Coker on the front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. Book number: 037246 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Birds - North Carolina | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecologia. Bologna, Zanichelli, 1966. 16mo br. pp. 192 con fig. n.t. Book number: 4-53336 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: (Ecologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
écologie Montreal, HRW. 1976. (ISBN: 003929353x). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 16 Cm X 23 Cm. Préface par P. Duvigneaud. 254 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 045996 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 003929353x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology: The link between the natural and the social sciences. London etc 1975, ing. 244 p. geill Book number: 12421 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Natuurlijke Historie / Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology: The Link Between the Natural and Social Sciences Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. Size: 6.25x9.25 inches. 0939947714. 244 + ix pp incl table of contents, bibliographical references and an index. Good, ""Complimentary Copy"" label on front cover otherwise clean, tight binding, good corners and edges, cover has small crease, slight crease in spine. Black wraps with yellow lettering, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 5830 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Environmental Science
Keywords: 1.Ecology 0939947714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology London, Holt, Reinhart and Winston. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 03910124x) Ingenaaid. 152p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 016782 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Ecology
Keywords: Ecologie 03910124x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology : Modern Biology Series. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good 152 pp. Wraps are aging around edges. Text pages have small amount of neat underlining. Book number: 000492A USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Biology Textbook Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology : A Bridge between Science and Society Sunderland, Massachusetts, Sinauer Associates Inc Publishers, 1997. (ISBN: 0878936300) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 331 pages, with illustrations, clean and firm, spine un-creased, light use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Good. Book number: 024543 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Ecology and Green Issues
Keywords: Ecology 0878936300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology and Our Endangered Life-Support Systems Sinauer Associates. 1989. (ISBN: 0878936351). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has minor wear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Prev. owners name stamp on fore edge, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 012111hb USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0878936351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Ecology Phil, Pa, W B Saunders. 3rd Editiion. (ISBN: 9780721669410) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. B--0281, Bibliogsraphy, Glossary, Illustrations, Index, Photos, Credits, Preface, Major Underlining, 574 Pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010624 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Science; Earth Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Ecology 2nd ed. Saunders, 1959. Hardback no dj. Non author inscription o/w good condition. Book number: 101438 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FUNDEMENTALS OF ECOLOGY Philadephia 1971, 574 pp., photos and ill. (bibl.ex.) -- Moby DickBook number: 47118 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundlagen Der Ökologie, 1 & 2 Stuttgart, Thieme, 1998. 2 Volume Set. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Trade Paperback, Near Fine. volumes 1 and 2, in german language only -- Book CrazyBook number: 34647 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 3133823027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A North Carolina Naturalist: H.H. Brimley; Selections from His Writings Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries, 1971. 0836921453. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0836921453. Facsimile reprint of 1943 original. Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (endpapers, title page). Library pocket on rear endpaper. Blue cloth over boards is edge rubbed and lightly scuffed at top left front. Call number written on lower spine. Contents include chapters on "Early Interests and Explorations"; "Hunting and Fishing"; "The Conservation Movement in North Carolina and Its Region"; "The Giants of Nature"; "The Lesser Forms of Life"; "The North Carolina State Museum."; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 660021 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
Keywords: 0836921453 Nature Biology Currituck Hatteras Fishing Hunting Conservation Birds Ornithology All Americana: : North Carolina and the South | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ökologie. Grundlagen - Standorte - Anwendungen Stuttgart, Thieme Georg Verlag, 1998. 471, 24,4 x 17 x 2,2 cm, Softcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung Der Odum - ein Standardwerk der modernen Ökologie - stellt das Gesamtgebiet als Ökosystemokologie geschlossen dar - berücksichtigt die wesentlichen neuen Entwicklungen in Odums Geist und Ansatz - zeigt schwerpunktmässig die zukünftigen Fortschritte ökologischer Forschung mariner, terrestrischer und limnologischer Ökologie - leitet die ökologischen Gesetzmässigkeiten an Hand konkreter Beispiele anschaulich ab - berücksichtigt ausführlich physiologische und biochemische Grundlagen ökologischer Funktionen - gibt umfassende Literaturzitate zu den einzelnen Kapiteln - erleichtert den Zugang zu Primärliteratur durch ein deutsch/englisches englisch/deutsches Glossar - zweifarbige Illustrationen Dieses Lehrbuch der Ökologie stellt dieses Fachgebiet der Biologie in eindrucksvollerweise vor. Gleich auf den ersten Seite wird dem Leser die Ökologie als stark fachübergreifendes Fachgebiet vorgestellt, das sich mit sämtlichen Gebieten der Biologie befasst, um Modelle des Zusammenlebens der Organismen zu entwerfen. Die Grundlagen dieses Denkens werden am Beispiel von verschiedenen Ökosystemen (Teich, Wiese, ...) vermittelt und es werden die Verfahren vorgestellt die verschiedene Faktoren erfassbar machen, wie z.B. der Einsatz von radioaktiven Isotopen bei der Untersuchung von Nahrungsketten. Bei den Betrachtungen der verschiedenen Ökosystemen kommt auch immer wieder die Einwirkung durch den Menschen zur Sprache, sei es durch Fischfang oder CO2 Emission, viele Faktoren werden beleuchtet und ihre Auswirkungen auf die komplexen Systeme zwischen Tieren, Pflanzen und Umwelt offengelegt. Alles in allem ein sehr gutes Buch, das sicher auch den ein oder anderen interessieren könnte der nicht direkt in dieser Sparte tätig ist. Durch den stark fachübergreifenden Charakter dieser Wissenschaft bleibt das Wissen dieses Buches auch ohne Vorbildung verständlich. ISBN/ISSN 3133823035. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN10522 € 119.95 [Appr.: US$ 150.62 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11965]
Keywords: Der Odum - ein Standardwerk der modernen Ökologie - stellt das Gesamtgebiet als Ökosystemokologie geschlossen dar - berücksichtigt die wesentlichen neuen Entwicklungen in Odums Geist und Ansatz - zeigt schwerpunktmässig die zukünftigen Fortschritte ökolog | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |