ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(EUGENE GENOVESE, HERBERT APTHEKER, C. VANN WOODWARD, RONALD RADOSH, PHILIP S. FONER AND FRANK KOFSKY - CONTRIBUTORS) DALE LEWIS, STANLEY ARONOWITZ, RONALD ARONSON, SHIN'YA ONO, LEE BAXANDALL, EUGENE D. GENOVESE, HELEN KRAMER, JAMES WEINSTEIN AND ROBERT W
Studies on the Left, Volume 6, Number 6 1966
NY: Studies on the Left, 1966, . yellow wraps, 96pp. Very good condition. Includes Eugene Genovese on The Legacy of Slavery and The Roots of Black Nationalism with various comments, and Ronald Radosh on The Corporate Idology of American Labor Leaders from Gompers to Hillman, with a comment by Philip Foner.
Book number: 17487
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Radical Periodicals; Studies on the Left; Eugene Genovese, Herbert Aptheker, C. Vann Woodward, Ronald Radosh, Philip Foner, Frank Kofsky, Ronald Aronson, Dale Lewis, Stanley Aronowitz, Lee Baxandall, Eugene D. Genovese, Helen Kramer, James Weinstein, Robe
In shopping cart

More information

(LELIO BASSO, ROBERT LOOKER, GORAN THERBORN, EUGENE GENOVESE, JOHN COWLEY - CONTRIBUTORS) DALE LEWIS, STANLEY ARONOWITZ, RONALD ARONSON, SHIN'YA ONO, LEE BAXANDALL, EUGENE D. GENOVESE, HELEN KRAMER, JAMES WEINSTEIN AND ROBERT WOLFE (EDS.)
Studies on the Left, Volume 7, Number 2 1967 (final issue)
NY: Studies on the Left, 1967, . blue wraps, 93pp. Very good condition. Includes Martin Nicolaus on Hegelian Choreography and the Capitalist Dialectic; Notes on the Need for a Socialist Party by James Weinstein; Buddy Stein and David Wellman on The Scheer Campaign, and Anon. on The Cook Campaign.
Book number: 17489
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Radical Periodicals; Studies on the Left; Lelio Basso, Robert Looker, Goran Therborn, Eugene Genovese, John Cowley, Ronald Aronson, Dale Lewis, Stanley Aronowitz, Lee Baxandall, Eugene D. Genovese, Helen Kramer, James Weinstein, Robert Wolfe, Perspectives
In shopping cart

More information

ENGERMAN, STANLEY L.; GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0-691-04625-5). Hard Cover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1975, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-691-04625-5, EX-LIB with few markings. spine/head small tear. Good.
Book number: 005745
USD 116.14 [Appr.: EURO 92.5 | £UK 74.25 | JP¥ 9226]
Catalogue: Criminology
Keywords: slave trade slavery america history world americas north central south west indies 0691046255 0691046255
In shopping cart

More information

ENGERMAN, STANLEY L.; GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
Race And Slavery In The Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies.
Princeton University Press, Princeton 1975. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 556 pages.
Book number: 52200X1
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( ). 0691100241
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FONER, LAURA AND EUGENE D. GENOVESE (EDS.)
Slavery in the New World: A Reader in Comparative History
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969, . trade paperbound, later printing, 268pp inc bibliography. Highlights throughout and previous owner name to front fly else Very good in lightly soiled covers.
Book number: 11516
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: Slavery and Abolition 138128596
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
Fruits of Merchant Capital Slavery and Bourgeois Property in the Rise and Expansion of Capitalism
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1983. 019503158X. Softcover. ISBN: 019503158X. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have some darkening at spine, general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. ; Examination of the role of merchant capital in historical development, particularly with regard to the institution of slavery. ; Galaxy Books; 8.0" tall; 400 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1970042
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 019503158x Slavery History Capital Merchant Capitalism All History: : United States History History: : British and European Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH. & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind of the Master Class. : History and Faith in the Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. 8vo, 828pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 67752
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind Of The Master Class: History And Faith In The Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. Tells of America's greatest historical tragedy. It presents the slaveholders as men and women, a great many of whom were intelligent, honorable, and pious. It asks how people who were admirable in so many ways could have presided over a social system that proved itself an enormity and inflicted horrors on their slaves. The South had formidable proslavery intellectuals who participated fully in transatlantic debates and boldly challenged an ascendant capitalist ('free-labor') society. Blending classical and Christian traditions, they forged a moral and political philosophy designed to sustain conservative principles in history, political economy, social theory, and theology, while translating them into political action. Even those who judge their way of life most harshly have much to learn from their probing moral and political reflections on their times - and ours - beginning with the virtues and failings of their own society and culture. The contents of the book are as follows: Part I. Cradled in the Storms of Revolution: 1. 'That Terrible Tragedy'; 2. The age of revolution through slaveholding eyes; 3. 'The Purest Sons of Freedom'; Entr'Acte: the bonds of slavery; Part II. The Inescapable Past: 4. History as moral and political instruction; 5. The slaveholders' quest for a history of the common people; 6. World history and the politics of slavery; 7. History as the story of freedom; Part III. Ancient Legacies, Medieval Sensibility, Modern Men: 8. In the shadow of antiquity; 9. Coming to terms with the Middle Ages; 10. The chivalry; 11. Chivalric slave masters; 12. Chivalric politics: Southern ladies take their stand; Part IV. A Christian People Defend the Faith: 13. A Christian people; 14. Unity and diversity among the faithful; 15. War over the Good Book; 16. Slavery: proceeding from the Lord; 17. The Holy Spirit in the word of God; 18. Jerusalem and Athens - against Paris; 19. Serpent in the garden: liberal theology in the South; 20. Theopolitics: golden rule, higher law, and slavery; Coda: St. John of Pottawatamie; Part V. At the Rubicon: 21. Between individualism and corporatism: from the reformation to the war for Southern Independence; 22. Past and future Caesars; Epilogue: King Solomon's dilemma. Includes an Index. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese and Eugene D. Genovese have given us a masterpiece of the historian's art. Every serious student of the American South and of American intellectual life must read it - now and for many years to come - Times Literary Supplement 'The Genoveses give us a learned, lucid, even luminous portrait of a worldview bought to ruin by the freeing of those on whose forced labour it rested.' Times Literary Supplement
¶ 828 pages.
Book number: 35578X1
USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2478]
Keywords: ( South Fox United States Civil War Slavery Slave Owners Xenophon M. Walker Unitarian Church Henley Thornwell Tacitus . Thornton Stringfellow Harriet Beecher StoweWilliam Gilmore Simms Secession Edmund Ruffin A. Porcher Edgar Allan Poe . Benjamin Morgan P
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind Of The Master Class: History And Faith In The Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Tells of America's greatest historical tragedy. It presents the slaveholders as men and women, a great many of whom were intelligent, honorable, and pious. It asks how people who were admirable in so many ways could have presided over a social system that proved itself an enormity and inflicted horrors on their slaves. The South had formidable proslavery intellectuals who participated fully in transatlantic debates and boldly challenged an ascendant capitalist ('free-labor') society. Blending classical and Christian traditions, they forged a moral and political philosophy designed to sustain conservative principles in history, political economy, social theory, and theology, while translating them into political action. Even those who judge their way of life most harshly have much to learn from their probing moral and political reflections on their times - and ours - beginning with the virtues and failings of their own society and culture. The contents of the book are as follows: Part I. Cradled in the Storms of Revolution: 1. 'That Terrible Tragedy'; 2. The age of revolution through slaveholding eyes; 3. 'The Purest Sons of Freedom'; Entr'Acte: the bonds of slavery; Part II. The Inescapable Past: 4. History as moral and political instruction; 5. The slaveholders' quest for a history of the common people; 6. World history and the politics of slavery; 7. History as the story of freedom; Part III. Ancient Legacies, Medieval Sensibility, Modern Men: 8. In the shadow of antiquity; 9. Coming to terms with the Middle Ages; 10. The chivalry; 11. Chivalric slave masters; 12. Chivalric politics: Southern ladies take their stand; Part IV. A Christian People Defend the Faith: 13. A Christian people; 14. Unity and diversity among the faithful; 15. War over the Good Book; 16. Slavery: proceeding from the Lord; 17. The Holy Spirit in the word of God; 18. Jerusalem and Athens - against Paris; 19. Serpent in the garden: liberal theology in the South; 20. Theopolitics: golden rule, higher law, and slavery; Coda: St. John of Pottawatamie; Part V. At the Rubicon: 21. Between individualism and corporatism: from the reformation to the war for Southern Independence; 22. Past and future Caesars; Epilogue: King Solomon's dilemma. Includes an Index. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese and Eugene D. Genovese have given us a masterpiece of the historian's art. Every serious student of the American South and of American intellectual life must read it - now and for many years to come - Times Literary Supplement 'The Genoveses give us a learned, lucid, even luminous portrait of a worldview bought to ruin by the freeing of those on whose forced labour it rested.' Times Literary Supplement
¶ 826 pages.
Book number: 39804X3
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6911]
Keywords: ( South Fox United States Civil War Slavery Slave Owners Xenophon M. Walker Unitarian Church Henley Thornwell Tacitus . Thornton Stringfellow Harriet Beecher StoweWilliam Gilmore Simms Secession Edmund Ruffin A. Porcher Edgar Allan Poe . Benjamin Morgan P
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & EUGENE D. GENOVESE
Slavery In White And Black. Class and Race in the Southern Slaveholders' New World Order.
Cambridge-New York. Cambridge University Press. 2008. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, large 8vo: xviij, 314pp. footnotes & references, manuscript collections cited, abbreviations, afterword, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-521-72181-3.
Book number: 51635
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780521721813
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D
From Rebellion to Revolution: Afro-American Slave Revolts in the Making of the Modern World
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1981 . xxvi, 166pp+ index. Very good hardback in a slightly darkened jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 16406
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.:
From Rebellion to Revolution, Afro-American Slave Revolts in the Making of The New World
Vintage Books NY 1981 xxvi, 173pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 4853
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: slavery mb america history pb
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D & HOCHBERG, LEONARD (EDS)
Geographic Perspectives in History
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0631145214) , 23.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Hardback, 355 pp, illustrated with maps & tables, a multi-disciplinary discussion of the problems posed by Edward Whiting's "History in Geographic Perspective", demonstrating possible advances that can be made from the original text. 18 contributors from the fields of history, geography, anthropology, political science & sociology. Near fine, previous owner's name a date at base of ffe, faint imprint (erased pencil) of previous selling price also on ffe. Wrapper VG with several very small closed tears to edge.
Book number: 008750
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Geography Historiology History Environment Social Sciences Geography & Geology 0631145214
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.:
In Red and Black, Marxian Explorations in Southern and Afro-American History
Allen Lane 1971 xii, 435pp, dw.
Book number: 4854
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: mb marxism race sociology usa north america
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
In Red and Black: Marxian Explorations in Southern and Afro-American History
New York, Pantheon. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394467922) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Incorporates the most modern findings of sociologists, folklorists, theologians, legal historians, and Cliometricians, but brings to its study of the Old South a human sensibility which re-creates the lives of the people of that society. Some fading to d/j. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 027264
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Folklore Slavery Crime Criminology Women America Europe Africa Sociology Ethnology Anthropology Economics Black Social History Politics Geography Civil War Farming Marxism Communisn Socialism 0394467922
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
In red and black. Marxian explorations in Southern and Afro-American history
Pantheon, 1971. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 435. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1417858
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.:
In Red and Black: Marxian explorations in Southern and Afro-American History
Vintage, NY, 1972 xii, 435pp, PAPERBACK
Book number: 4855
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: kh america.n sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
In Red and Black: Marxian Explorations in Southern and Afro-American History
Vintage, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0394718119. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, pages a little toned but text clean and bright, binding sound, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 435 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 11047
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 529]
Keywords: 0394718119
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D
In Red and Black: Marxian Explorations in Southern and Afro-American History
New York: Pantheon Books, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 435 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with minor wear at top edge..
Book number: 52032
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Marxism The South Southern History Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
In Red and Black - Marxian Explorations in Southern and Afro-American History.
University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1984. 435 pp including index, very good copy in limp wrappers.
Book number: 175298
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: marxism history southern america afro-american socialism
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D. (ED.)
Marxist Perspectives, Volume One / Number One, Spring 1978
New York: Marxist Perspectives, 1978. journal. softcover. 8vo 174 pp.. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS029369I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENE D. GENOVESE
The Political Economy of Slavery
Random House Publishing. 1965. Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/303 pages - Studies in the economy and society of the slave south. (K2257HI4). Good.
Book number: K2257
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: economics, society, slave, studies, negro, afro-american, slavery, civil war, heritage, culture, government, politics, history,
In shopping cart

More information

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Political Economy of Slavery Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South
Back Room: Vintage Books, 1961. Third Printing. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Spine has a slight curve, binding is tight, a few pages have some highlighting, edges and cover have a some wear, still a good book to read.. Good .
Book number: 8257
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: History Slavery American History CIVIL War CIVIL War South the Politica Economy of Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Pantheon; First Edition; First Printing; 1965; 304 pp, bound in black cloth, top edge bright blue. Pristine book in crisp jacket with short closed tear & trace of rubbing; date stamped on front jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box..
Book number: 17473
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: Slavery Southern United States Institution of Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENE D. GENOVESE
The Political Economy of Slavery
Pantheon Publishing. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/ pub.1966/VG condition/304 pages- Studies in the economy & society of the Slave South. (G25233). Good.
Book number: 5233
USD 49.44 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3927]
Keywords: negro, afro-american, politics, government, history, slavery, money, labor, business, plantation, farm, agriculture, political science black history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search