| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Le Débat, Histoire Politique, Société. N° 92, novembre-décembre 1996. Contient entre autres : 1/ L'Ecole en détresse : Le combat de l'Ecole. Entretien avec Roger Fauroux (20 pages). L'école malade de l'égalité, par Jean-Louis Thiriet (11 pages). 2/ Nouvelles Géographies : Une géographie vient au monde, par Jacques Lévy (15 pages). Le fardeau de l'école républicaine ?, par Marie-Françoise Durand, Micheline Roumégous (10 pages). Paris, Gallimard, 1996. Contient aussi : Où est la géographie ? L'espace des échanges entre disciplines, par Chrisitan Grataloup (10 pages). Géographie à ménager, par Roger Brunet (9 pages). L'espace pris aux mots, par Michel Lussault (12 pages). La ville, concept géographique, objet politique, par Jacques Lévy (16 pages). 3/ Histoires et Historiens : Histoire, vérités, méthodes. Des structures argumentatives de l'histoire, par Antoine Prost (14 pages). Série Z. Une fantaisie archivistique, par Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi (12 pages). Philosophie contre sociologie des sciences. Une querelle enfin dépassée ?, par Bruno Latour (11 pages). L'art, l'écriture et l'histoire. Entretien avec Georges Duby (24 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18,5X26cm), pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ 1/ L'Ecole en détresse : Le combat de l'Ecole. Entretien avec Roger Fauroux (20 pages). L'école malade de l'égalité, par Jean-Louis Thiriet (11 pages). 2/ Nouvelles Géographies : Une géographie vient au monde, par Jacques Lévy (15 pages). Le fardeau de l'école républicaine ?, par Marie-Françoise Durand, Micheline Roumégous (10 pages). Où est la géographie ? L'espace des échanges entre disciplines, par Chrisitan Grataloup (10 pages). Géographie à ménager, par Roger Brunet (9 pages). L'espace pris aux mots, par Michel Lussault (12 pages). La ville, concept géographique, objet politique, par Jacques Lévy (16 pages). 3/ Histoires et Historiens : Histoire, vérités, méthodes. Des structures argumentatives de l'histoire, par Antoine Prost (14 pages). Série Z. Une fantaisie archivistique, par Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi (12 pages). Philosophie contre sociologie des sciences. Une querelle enfin dépassée ?, par Bruno Latour (11 pages). L'art, l'écriture et l'histoire. Entretien avec Georges Duby (24 pages). Book number: 6435 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apocalypses (Prophecies, Cults and Millenial Beliefs Through the Ages) London: Pimlico, 2001. 0712664602. Paperback. ISBN: 0712664602. Pimlico 2001; Good to very good in paperback; 294 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17575 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0712664602 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
SATAN FRANC MACON. JULLIARD COLLECTION ARCHIVES N° 6., 1964. 239 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Palcnhes photos en noir et blanc. La mystification de LEON TAXIL présentée par EUGEN WEBER. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150139473 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of a Simple Man University Press of New England. (ISBN: 0-87451-247-6) . 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. Fictionalized account of farming in France in the early 1800's. Edited, with an introduction by Eugen Weber. Translated by Margaret Crosland. Locale: France. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 955638 USD 24.46 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0874512476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Right a Historical Profile. Berkeley, University of California.Reprint, Trade Paperback, Fine. Book number: 215271 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Right a Historical Profile Hans Rogger and Eugen Weber, Editors London : Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 589 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Europe --Politics and society --History --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly well preserved copy; tight. bright. clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. 'As new'. Annotated and complete with a bibliography for each country cited.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 27814 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Right a Historical Profile Hans Rogger and Eugen Weber, Editors London : Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 589 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Europe --Politics and society --History --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly well preserved copy; tight. bright. clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. 'As new'. Annotated and complete with a bibliography for each country cited.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 8446 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Right a Historical Profile / Hans Rogger and Eugen Weber, Editors London : Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 589 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Europe --Politics and society --History --20th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 20597 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paris in the Twentieth Century (the Lost Novel) New York, Ballatine Books. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 034542039X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 222. 1996 is original pub. date; this is a reprint. 'In 1863 Jules Verne.. wrote a novel that his literary agent deemed to farfetched to be published. More than one hundred years later, his great-grandson found the handwritten, never-before published manuscript in a safe. That manuscript was Paris in the Twentieth Century, and astonishingly prophetic view into the future by one of the most renowned science fiction writers of our time.' 'Verne's Paris is a bustling overcrowded metropolis teeming with starving homeless and "vehicles that passed on paved roads and moved without horses." Years before they would be invented, Verne has imagined elevators and fax machines. It was a vision Verne's editor flatly rejected. Contemporary readers know better.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008347 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Jules Verne, Science Fiction 034542039x | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Action française. Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. Paris, Stock, 1962. Fort in-8 br, 649 pp, qq. ill. photogr. en noir. Chronologie, index. Dos un peu usé mais solide, accroc sur la couv. inf, ex. correct. Book number: 455698 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Du Xx° Siècle
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ACTION FRANCAISE, ROYALISM AND REACTION IN 20th CENTURY FRANCE Stanford University Press. 1962. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 594 pages. ¶ The Rise, 1899-1918. The Golden Days of Peace. Two Failures. The Doldrums... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40115483 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ACTION FRANCAISE STOCK. 1964. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 649 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160090232 € 19.90 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ACTION FRANCAISE Stock. 1964. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 649 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans le texte. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40186447 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Science politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Action Française. Paris, Stock, 1964. Gr. in-8°, 649p. Reliure pleine toile d'éditeur. Index des noms cités en fin de volume. Quelques soulignements marginaux au crayon, sinon à l'état de neuf. Book number: W1320-7791 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Action Française Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ACTION FRANCAISE STOCK. 1964. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 649 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160090231 € 19.90 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Action française. Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. S. l., Stock, -1964. In-8, 649 pp., pleine toile de l'éditeur (dos décoloré). Book number: 24546 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Histoire sociale, politique et économique
Keywords: Histoire politique - Political history France action francaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps. Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen. Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1999. 333 p. paperback. 12,5x20 cm. Goede staat. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 140910-53 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps. Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen Bert Bakker, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 333. Overzicht van de al of niet religieus geïnspireerde verwachtingen van de ondergang van de wereld door de eeuwen heen. ISBN: 9789035121034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U287536 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789035121034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps. Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen Bert Bakker, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 333. Overzicht van de al of niet religieus geïnspireerde verwachtingen van de ondergang van de wereld door de eeuwen heen. ISBN: 9789035121034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1759020 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789035121034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps. Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen Bert Bakker, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 333. Overzicht van de al of niet religieus geïnspireerde verwachtingen van de ondergang van de wereld door de eeuwen heen. ISBN: 9789035121034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1834994 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789035121034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps, Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen Bert Bakker 1999, 333 pag., pb, register, 13x20 /2, onderstrepingen in potlood. Book number: 66177 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: apocalypse | In shopping cart More information div> |
De apocalyps. Het einde der tijden door de eeuwen heen Bert Bakker, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 333. Overzicht van de al of niet religieus geïnspireerde verwachtingen van de ondergang van de wereld door de eeuwen heen. ISBN: 9789035121034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U358334 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789035121034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apocalypses - Prophecies, Cults , and Millennial , Millennium Beliefs Through the Ages Vancouver: Vintage Pub, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 " 0679310126 1999 Softcover ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... Gift Giving quality ... 294 pages ... What drove eminent historian Eugen Weber to write this book ? ... His desire to redress the historical and religious amnesia that has consigned the study of apocalyptic and millenialist thought to the lunatic fringe. An absolute belief in the end time was omnipresent until the 17th century, and retains adherents even now. Apocalyptic visions and prophesies inspired crusades, scientific discoveries, works of art, voyages such as those of Christopher Columbus, rebellions, and reforms ... Elegantly written, as witty and entertaining as it is insightful, this book displays Weber's talents a a stylist and historical detective; this is more a travel book of the the apocalypse than a definitive academic treatment. And at its heart is a profound respect for the resilience of alternative nationalities, and for the luxuriant growth of millenarianism in Asia, Africa and South America. In a new millennium beset by a host of apocalyptic predictions and cults, this book offers a sympathetic review of creeds we ignore at our peril. Until his recent retirement, Weber held the Joan Palevsky Chair of Modern European History at UCLA; he is one of the foremost interpreters of French history. Author of more than a dozen books, he has also written and narrated The Western Tradition, a 52 part series for PBS Public Broadcasting ... " Apocalypses - Prophecies , Cults and Millennial Beliefs through the Ages " ... by Eugene Weber ... published by Vintage , Vancouver ... in English only ... 1999 softcover ***. New . Book number: 2947 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Sociology - See Also Textbooks
Keywords: b Eugen Eugene Weber millenium millennium prophecy prophecies cult beliefs apocalypse history apocalypse cults millenialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apocalypses, prophecies, cults and millenial beliefs throughout the ages, London, Hutchinson, 1e dr.1999, 294p., hardback & jacket., Nieuw., Book number: 14919 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
APOCALYPSES Prophecies, Cults and Millenial Beliefs throughout the Ages ., 1999 294pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 202865 GBP 8.16 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1016]
Keywords: 0091801346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page