ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Capitale,valore,interesse.
Con il saggio di J.A.Schumpeter:L'opera scientifica di E.von Bohm-Bawerk.Traduzione di Enzo Grillo. Roma, 1998, Archivio Guido Izzi Ed. Coll.Classici di Economia Poli cm.14,5x21, pp.XXIV-260, br.
Book number: 39603
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Storia e critica delle teorie dell'interesse del capitale. Vol.II. Dall'Indice: Le teorie dell'ut
Traduzione di Enzo Grillo. Roma, 1995, Archivio Guido Izzi Ed. Coll.Classici di Economia Poli cm.14,5x20,5, pp.367, br.
Book number: 131937
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Storia e critica delle teorie dell'interesse del capitale. Vol.I.
Traduzione di Enzo Grillo. Roma, 1986, Archivio Guido Izzi Ed. Coll.Classici di Economia Poli cm.14,5x20,5, pp.VII,307, br.
Book number: 44405
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

VON BOHM BAWERK,EUGEN.
Storia e critica delle teorie dell'interesse del capitale. Vol.III.
Traduzione di Enzo Grillo. Roma, 1996, Archivio Guido Izzi Coll.Classici di Economia Poli cm.14,5x21, pp.212, br.
Book number: 131133
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON E ALTRI.
Sulla genesi di Capitale e interesse di Eugen von Bohm- Bawerk.
Traduz.e cura di Enzo Grillo. Roma, 2002, Archivio Guido Izzi Coll.Classici di Economia Poli cm.14,5x21, pp.346, br.
Book number: 119595
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

VON BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN; HUNCKE, GEORGE D. (TRANSLATED BY); SEENHOLZ, HANS F. (TRANSLATED BY)
Capital and Interest; Vol. I: History and Critique of Interest Theories; Vol. II: Positive Theory of Capital; Vol. III: Further Essays on Capital and Interest
South Holland, IL, Libertarian Press. 1959. Maroon Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, three volumes in one; Previous owner's name on 2nd ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Minimally shelf worn; 1,202p. total, including indices. Very Good+.
Book number: SJ7495
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Capital, Interest, Interest Essays, Capital Essays, Interest Theories, Interest , Economics, Business, Government Financial Policy
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Capital and Interest Vol. I: History and Critique of Interest Theories; Vol. II: Positive Theory of Capital; Vol. III: Further Essays on Capital and Interest {Complete in Three Volumes in Slip Case}.
Libertarian Press, 1959. Hardback, Very Good/ Slip-cased. Nice clean tight bright books in good slip-case {Complete in Three Volumes in Slip Case}.
Book number: 526117
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Economics / Business 0412100307
In shopping cart

More information

VON BOHM BAWERK, EUGEN
Capital and Interest: Boxed Set
New York, Libertarian Pr 1959, Reprint, Hard Cover. . 0910884072 Contents include: History and Critique of Interest Theories, Further Essays on Capital and Interest, Positive Theory of Capital. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27235
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Capital Interest Business Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON (1851-1914) . SMART, WILLIAM (1853-1915)
Capital and Interest : A Critical History of Economical Theory / Translated with a Preface and Analysis By William Smart
London ; New York : MacMillan And Co 1890. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 431. Physical desc. : xlv. 431 p ; 23 cm. Subject: Capital --Interest and usury --Economics - Capitalism. Good copy only in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Bottom half inch guillotined; text unaffected. Minor dust-dulling otherwise. Pen marginalia to preface. Additional scans on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 132692
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien.
Innsbruck, Wagner 1914, 4°, Or.-Kt.XXXV, 747 S.3., verm.Aufl.(Kapital u.Kapitalzins 1).Rücken gebräunt, eingerissen u.mit kl.Fehlstelle, Name a.Vortitel, unbeschnittenes Expl.
Book number: 33390
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON
Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. Vierte, unveränderte Auflage. Mit einem Geleitwort von Prof. Dr. Friedrich Wieser, Wien
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1921. Large in-8, XX + 546 pp., brown halfleather and corners, marbled endboards, gilt lettering in red label on spine. Beat-utifully rebound, originl cover preserved within, some pencil underlinings in first part otherwise near fine. Index of authors. German text.
Book number: 10898
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Keywords: Eugen von Böhm-Bawerk, Friedrich Wieser, economie, economy, économie
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins. 4., unveränderte Auflage. Mit einem Geleitwort von Friedrich Wieser. 2 Bde (in 3).
Jena, Fischer, 1921. XXVI, 546; XXIV, 488; VIII, 350 S. OHlwde. Gr.-8vo. (KUR-A-0245)
Book number: 242228
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 369.29 | £UK 234.25 | JP¥ 28680]
Keywords: Österreichische Nationalökonomie Schule Neoklassik; Österreichische Schule der Nationalökonomie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins. I. Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. II. Positive Theorie des Kapitales (Erster + Zweiter Band/ Exkurse).
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1921. Vierter Auflage/ 4th Edition. 23,5x16 cm. Cloth/ H.cloth. 3 Vols., I.: Xxvi, 546 pp., index; II/1.: Xxiv, 488 pp. (few pp.pencil-underl.), index; II/2.: Viii, 350 pp., index; Fourth and best edition of Austrian school economist (1851-1914). Main work in which theories of interest are discussed and evaluated. In the second, positive part of the work Böhm-Bawerk argued - contrary to Marx' theory of wage value - that the profit of capitalist entrepreneurs received, was interest of enhanced value of production and consumption for which capitalists had put their capital investments at stake. It was in Böhm-Bawerks vision a delayed income (or interest) for future growth (and not exploitation of workers labour!). By acting thus, capital owners not only increased value, but also enhanced economic growth. In a sense Böhm-Bawerk put classic economic theory by Adam Smith back on its feet. Good set. Setprice (3 vols):
Book number: 3281
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Economie Böhm-Bawerk, Eugen von
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins. Mit einem Geleitwort von Friedrich Wieser. 4., unveränderte Auflage. 2 Abteilungen (in 3 Bdn).
Jena, Fischer, 1921. Insgesamt 1434 S. Neue schöne Ganzleineneinbände (kleiner Ausriss im Haupttitel hinterlegt, vereinzelte, teils farbigen Anstreichungen). (135/4157)
Book number: 12612
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 369.29 | £UK 234.25 | JP¥ 28680]
Keywords: Österreichische Nationalökonomie Schule Neoklassik; Österreichische Schule der Nationalökonomie
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON
Kapital und Kapitalzins.
Innsbruck, Wagner. - 3. Auflage. 1909 - 1912. 24 cm. 2 Abteilungen in 3 Bänden. (Abt. 1 in 4. unveränderter Auflage. Jena, Fischer 1921. Mit Geleitwort von Friedrich Wieser). 26, 546; 23, (1), 210, (4), 171, (1); 8, (2), 242 (pag. 411-652), 305 (pag. 173-477), (1) Seiten Original-Verlagsbroschur
¶ - NDB II, 385 - Das Hauptwerk des berühmten Nationalökonomen und Staatsmannes. - Band 1: Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien; Band 2: Positive Theorie des Kapitales. Abteilung 1 fehlt hinterer Umschlag, Namenseintrag auf Titel
Book number: IQ-B10447-3
€  123.00 [Appr.: US$ 162.22 | £UK 103 | JP¥ 12599]
Keywords: Wirtschaft Handel / Economics Trade
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins.
Innsbruck, Wagner, 1909-14. 3., durchges. u. verm. Aufl. 2 Abtlgn (in 3 Bdn). Gr.-8vo. XXXV, 747; XXIII, 210, 171; VIII, (211-) 652, (173-) 477 S. Neue Halblederbände (Originalbroschuren eingebunden).
¶ Ausgabe letzter Hand. - Böhm-Bawerk (1851-1914) studierte bei Karl Knies, Wilhelm Roscher und Bruno Hildebrand und habilitierte sich 1880 im Fach Politische Ökonomie an der Universität Wien. Er wirkte als Professor von 1881 bis 1889 an der Universität Innsbruck. Ab 1904 wirkte er erneut an der Universität, diesmal in Wien, nachdem er zwischenzeitlich dreimal österreichischer Finanzminister war. Er zählt zur älteren Generation der Österreichischen Schule. Das vorliegende Werk ist sein Haupwerk. In der vorliegenden Arbeit übertrug Böhm-Bawerk die Grundanschauungen der österreichischen Grenznutzenschule auf das Problem des Kapitalzinses und erklärt den Kapitalzins als Agio beim Tausch gegenwärtiger gegen zukünftige Güter (Agiotheorie). Die Erstausgabe erschien 1884 bzw. 1889. - I. Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzinstheorien; II. Positive Theorie des Kapitales.
Book number: 2CB
€  480.00 [Appr.: US$ 633.07 | £UK 401.5 | JP¥ 49166]
Keywords: Klassiker; Österreichische Schule
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins. (1:) Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. (2:) Positive Theorie des Kapitales.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1921. 4., unveränd. Aufl. Mit einem Geleitwort von Friedrich Wieser. 2 Abtlgn (in 3 Bdn). Gr.-8vo. (1:) XXVI, 546; (2,1:) XXIV, 485; (2,2:) VIII, 350 S. Lwdbde.
¶ Letzte Ausgabe. - Böhm-Bawerk (1851-1914) studierte bei Karl Knies, Wilhelm Roscher und Bruno Hildebrand und habilitierte sich 1880 im Fach Politische Ökonomie an der Universität Wien. Er wirkte als Professor von 1881 bis 1889 an der Universität Innsbruck. Ab 1904 wirkte er erneut an der Universität, diesmal in Wien, nachdem er zwischenzeitlich dreimal österreichischer Finanzminister war. Er zählt zur älteren Generation der Österreichischen Schule. Das vorliegende Werk ist sein Haupwerk.
Book number: 25743DB
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
Keywords: Geld, Währung und Finanzen; Klassiker; Österreichische Schule
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON,
Kapital und Kapitalzins. Mit einem Geleitwort von Friedrich Wieser.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1921. 4., unveränd. Aufl. 2 Bde (in 3). 8vo. (Nachdruck, Meisenheim 1961). XXVI, 546; VIII, 350; XXIV, 488 S. OLwdbde (St.a.Titelrücks.).
¶ I. Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien; II. Positive Theorie des Kapitales. (Teil 1 und 2).
Book number: 1451DB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Kapital und Kapitalzins. Erste Abteilung: Geschichte und kritik der Kapitalzins-theorien. Zweite Abteilung: I. Positive Theorie des Kapitales. II: Exkurse zur Positiven Theorie des Kapitales. Dritte durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage. [TWO VOLUMES IN THREE].
Innsbruck, Wagner'schen Univeristäts-Buchhandlung, 1909-14. Two volumes bound in 3. Royal octavo. Pp. xxxv, 747; xxiii, 652; viii, 477, (2) publisher's catalogue. Serial- and volume title to first 2 volumes, only half-title to the 3rd. Indices. Hardcover, uniformly bound in half green cloth and matching marbled boards, spines lettered and decorated in gilt. In about fine condition. Excellent set.
¶ Third, best edition. In many respects the present edition represents the preferred 'Kapital und Kapitalzins', being thoroughly revised, corrected and enlarged. Previous editions appeared unchanged, and the 4th edition, which was published in 1921, is merely a reprint, reset in smaller type. Provenance: From the library of E. E. Harmsen, with his bookplate. Eugen von Böhm-Bawerk (1851-1914), Austrian economist. Full professor at the age of 37, he alternated university teaching with government service; became three times finance minister. KVK locates copies of this edition in Union Catalogue of Swedish Libraries, Union Catalog of Canada, and IDS Bale/Berne only. Just four copies are located in Germany (Complete Catalogue of Die Deutsche Bibliothek, Union Catalog Hesse, North Rhine-Westphalia, Bavaria). OCLC 17695772.
Book number: 2493
€  750.00 [Appr.: US$ 989.18 | £UK 627.25 | JP¥ 76823]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BÖHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON.
Kapital und Kapitalzins. Volume I: Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. Volumes IIa-IIb: Positive Theorie des Kapitales. Vierte unveränderte Auflage. [TWO VOLUMES IN THREE].
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1921. Two volumes bound in 3. Royal octavo. Pp. xxvi, 546; xxi, 488; viii, 350. Footnotes, indices. The first volume is in original printed wrappers, still entirely unopened! The two volumes of the 2nd part are hardcover, bound in the original cloth. In a very fine condition. Excellent set, practically unused (bookplate, signature to half-title of 1st volume).
¶ Fourth edition, unchanged. Eugen von Böhm-Bawerk (1851-1914), Austrian economist. Full professor at the age of 37, he alternated university teaching with government service; became three times finance minister. OCLC 11486214.
Book number: 2482
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON; HILFERDING, RUDOLF (SWEEZY, PAUL M.)
Karl Marx and the Close of His System. Bohm-Bawerk's Criticism of Marx
London, The Merlin Press Ltd. 1975, New Edition. paperback. Used, Together with an Appendix consisting of an Article by Ladislaus von Bortkiewicz on the Transformation of Values into Prices of Production in the Marxian System. Cover looks a little worn along the edges with creases at the spine and front and small chips at the top of spine. Contents in very good clean condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 144165
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.74 | JP¥ 3552]
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON (1851-1914)
Kleinere Abhandlungen uber Kapital und Zins. Der Gesammelte Schriften zweiter Band. Herausgegeben von Franz X.Weiss.
Wien-Leipzig, Holder-Pichler- Tempsky 1926. IX,585,[3]p. Orig. boards, back discoloured but fine. First edition.
¶ New Palgrave I,p.258.
Book number: 14847
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON (1851-1914)
The Positive Theory of Capital, By Eugen V. Bohm-Bawerk . . . Translated with a Preface and Analysis By William Smart
New-York: G. E. Stechert & Co. 1923. Reprint. No. of pages: 428. Description: xl. 428 p. Diagr. 22 cm. 'Index of authors mentioned': p. [427]-428. Subjects: Capital. Interest. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 161981
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

BOHM-BAWERK, EUGEN VON (1851-1914)
The Positive Theory of Capital / Translated with a Preface and Analysis By William Smart
New York : G. E. Stechert & Co. 1900. Facsimile Reprint. No. of pages: 428. Description: xl. 428 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Capital --Interest. No date given. Ex-libris copy with minor marks remaining. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 153351
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search