| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 249 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
LA PHILOSOPHIE AU MOYEN AGE DE SCOT ERIGENE E G. D'OCCAM. PAYOT / COLLECTION PAYOT, 1925. 318 pages. Ecriture à l'encre sur le premier plat. In-16 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260130986 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetics of Space Boston, Beacon Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0807064394) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxv, 241 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1958, under title: Poetique de l'espace. Translated from the French. Reading copy: Firm binding, creased spine. Pencil marks on a dozen pages. Classic of phenomenology and literary criticism. In America, this work was very influential among architects and sculptors, especially the Minimalists. "The classic book on how we experience intimate spaces." - Publisher. Fair. Book number: 037242 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0807064394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Vie & les Oeuvres de Quelques grands Saints. Tome Premier. Avent-propos de Gabriel Mourey. Paris, Librairie de France, 1926 8º mayor. 283 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica, ligeramente gastadas. Book number: 62384 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hist—ria Da Filosofia Crist‹: Desde As Origens AtŽ Nicolau De Cusa. Edit™ra Vozes Limitada, Petr—polis: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. This is the first Portuguese edition of Boehner and Gilson's Christliche Philosophie, von Anfaengen bis Nikolaus von Cues. Includes an index. ¶ 582 pages. Book number: 14553X1 USD 198.50 [Appr.: EURO 158.25 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15768] Catalogue: THEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Philosophy Nicholas Hist—ria ‹: Ž Justin Martyr Nyssa Portuguese Language Clement Alexandria Gregory of Nazianzus Cappadocians Psuedo Dionysius Tertulian Augustine St. Anselm EtienneGilson). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autour du Décret de 1210. III Amaury de Bène : estude sur son panthéisme formel Librairie philosophique Vrin, 1932. Ed./Druk: 1. Papieren omslag. Pp: 118. Bibliothèque Thomiste XVI (section historique XIV). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2120830 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.76 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2444] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frère Prêcheur, par M.-A. Ricaud. Préfacé par Etienne Gilson. Toulouse, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1951. 1 vol in-8, (13,5X19cm), 177 pp., broché. Complet des 80 photographies n&b hors-texte. Bon état malgré le haut de la coiffe un peu frotté. ¶ Frère Prêcheur, par M.-A. Ricaud. Préfacé par Etienne Gilson. Book number: 3178 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heloise and Abelard Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor Paperback. 1960, Reprint, 2004. (ISBN: 0472060384) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. bib. notes; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Every age retells the story of Héloïse, the convent-bred girl, and Abélard, one of the great Catholic scholars of his age. Here, Etienne Gilson interprets the story for our time. He takes the point of view of the lovers themselves, and creates for us two very human people, caught between the demands of the flesh and soul, haunted by the double ideal of Roman and Christian greatness." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 046129 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0472060384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Christian Philosophy in the Middle Ages New York, Random House. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 829 pp. biblio. indexes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052500 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE SAINT AUGUSTIN LIBRAIRIE PHILOSOPHIQUE J. VRIN 2e édition. 1943. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 370 pages. Numéro de classement écrit au stylo sur le dos. Coiffes en tête et en pied abîmées, mors fendus. Tampon de l'institution sur la page de titre. ¶ Etude de philosophie médiéval XIsous la direction d'Etienne Gilson. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240010658 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES | In shopping cart More information div> |
PEINTURE ET REALITE J. VRIN 2° édition. 1972. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 368 pages. Non illustré. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30100257 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: La peinture et les peintres | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE REALISME METHODIQUE TEQUI 3° édition. NON DATE. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 101 pages. Non illustré. ¶ Collection publiée sous la direction d'Yves Simon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30100232 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archives Doctrinale et Litteraire du Moyen Age: Neuvieme Annee 1934 Paris, Librairie Philosphique J. Vrin. 1934. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 377pp. Ex-library, bound in brown buckram. Light to medium soiling to exterior. Mild yellowing to pages. Text clean and binding sound. Good+. Book number: 012451 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Medieval History Doctrine Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The arts of the beautiful. Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. Paperback. 189 pp. Book may have a remainder mark. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1564782506 Book number: #227464 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-21 philosophy. 1564782506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Being and Some Philosophers Tornoto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219 pages. Solid with a slight spine lean, bumps and wear on top and bottom of spine, and covers show minor wear. Dust jacket has edge tears with some small chunks missing, crumpling and some creases along edges, and jacket show wear from rubbing. Previous owner's rubber stamp on front free end paper, rest of interior is clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. Book number: 27613 CAD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 93.61 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7437] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History Existence | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breakdown of Morals and Christian Education Rochester, New York, St. John Fisher College. 1960. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16pp. Several minor dings to extremities, with a touch of soiling and browning to covers, and a name ink-stamped to front cover. Minor, unobtrusive pen and pencil underlining to approximately 4 pages, else, text clean. SCARCE. Good+. Book number: 013153 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children's/Education
Keywords: Thomism Thomism Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Choix de Textes de Charles Du Bos France, La Colombe. 1959. Couverture Rigide, 13 1/2cm x 17 1/2cm. Ex-Biblio, 275pp. Bon. Book number: 027067 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: POESIE poemes poetes litteraire litterature lettres ecrits textes essais contes conte fable fables legende legendes recits theatre proverbes auteurs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of Thomas Aquinas NY, Random House, 1956. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Near Fine. decorative cover (small gilt vignette of a cross) discreet ex-lib, with pocket removal lift-off mark on the rear paste down (undermeath the rear inner flap) and a stamp on the lower edge of the titlepage, Unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, name on endpaper otherwise fine. 502p *Looks like a fine/fine copy. Book number: 020614 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of St. Thomas Aquinas ... with A Catalogue of St. Thomas's Works by I. T. Eschmann. Translated by L. K. Shook. London : Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1957. Octavo, pp. x, 502. Original cloth lettered in gilt. The dustwrapper browned and chipped at extremities. A very good copy. First edition. Book number: 2611 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: Christian Philosophy, Scolasticism, Thomism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Philosophy of Saint Augustine Vintage, 1967. 398 pp. Paperback. Foxing, ink underlining. Book number: 383095 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of St. Thomas Aquinas New York: Random House, (1956). 8vo. Cloth. x, 502 p. Fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 80763 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Catholicism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of Saint Augustine London, Victor Gollancz. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The Anglo-Saxon conquerors of Britain were converted by St Augustine of Canterbury, who founded a mother church for them in the old city of Durovernum, now Canterbury, on the Kentish Stour. Perhaps there were, in Augustine's day, Christians who prayed still at the old martyria of Roman Britain. Certainly there were, away in the west and in Ireland, Celtic Christians cut off by the heathen invaders from the Christians of the Continent. St Bede tells of their sanctity, but criticises their observance of a different date of Easter. King Aethelbert (whom Augustine later baptised) had a Christian wife, but Christianity was not the religion of southern England despite the presence of isolated Celtic Christian communities. It was St Augustine who brought the bulk of these heathen invaders to Christianity, despite his initial doubts about going to a country with what he considered inhospitable weather and people. His converts and their children held the old apostolic faith and looked for help and protection to the See of Peter, whose bishop - Pope St Gregory the Great - had been their founding father: they were part of the western patriarchate of the Church, and again part of the mainstream of European culture. Jacket laminated onto boards. Good/Good. Book number: 039451 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Catholic Religion Theology Christianity Catholicism Sociology Celibacy Folklore Anthropology Ethnology Canterbury Cathedral Priory Monastic Administr Ation Protestant Kent Anglican Church of England St. Augustine Monks Monastery Abbey Abbeys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of St. Thomas Aquinas. With a Catalogue of St. Thomas's Works By I. T. Eschmann New York, Random House. 1956, Second Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x + 502pp. Some light wear to covers and a wear spot to top-edge of cloth. Light wear to otherwise clean and bright dust-jacket. Inscription reads: "To Mrs. M.M.R. ". from the author, Et. Gilson". ".from the author." is written over an erasure mark. ALL SIGNATURES HAVE A LIFETIME GUARANTEE. OVER 18 YEARS OF SELLING SCHOLARLY BOOKS. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 001702 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Thomism
Keywords: CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHY ST. THOMAS AQUINAS THOMISTIC STUDIES Philosophy SIGNED COPIES Nouvelle Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of Saint Augustine. (Translated by L.E.M.Lynch). London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. 0. "In Thomas Aquinas's own words, Augustine followed Plato as far as the Christian faith allowed, while Aquinas himself employed the philosophical technique of Aristotle in his attempt to arrive at a rational interpretation of the truths of Christianity." Pp.12/398, owner's name to front free endpaper, closed tear to preliminary pages and small marginal tear to pp.263/264. Orange cloth, dustwrapper rubbed with edge tears. G+/G+. Book number: 31292 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733] Catalogue: Saints: : Augustine
Keywords: Gilson Christian Philosophy Saint Augustine Lynch St Augustine Search for God Augustinianism 39245 Saints: : Augustine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Philosophy of St. Thomas Aquinas. NY: Random House, 1956. 502p. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean copy in good condition. Book number: 36795-1 USD 23.53 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1869]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christliche Philosophie Von Ihren Anfangen Bis Nikolaus Von Clues Paderborn: Verlag Ferdinand Schoningh, 1954. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxxii, viii, 656pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Text in German. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: r3562 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.83 | JP¥ 10710] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page