ascending
descending
found: 23 books

BONNOT DE CONDILLAC, ETIENNE
Die Logik oder Die Anfänge der Kunst des Denkens. Die Sprache des Rechnens. Herausgegeben von Georg Klaus.
Akademie-Verlag Berlin 1959 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 274 S. Guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Einrissen., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 397517
€  12.70 [Appr.: US$ 16.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1301]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Geistesgeschichte Philosophiegeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE.
Abhandlung über die Empfindungen. Aus dem Französischen übersetzt mit Erläuterungen und einem Excurs über das binoculare Sehen von Eduard Johnson.
Berlin, Heimann, 1870. 228 S. Halbleinwand der Zeit. (Philosophische Bibliothek, Bd 25). Aus der Bibliothek von Arthur Buchenau mit dessen Exlibris auf Innendeckel. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32529AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, (ETIENNE BONNOT DE),
Le Commerce et le Gouvernement, considérés relativement l'un à l'autre. Ouvrage élémentaire.
Amsterdam und Paris, chez Jombert et Cellot, 1776. 12mo. IX, 587 S. Neuer schöner Halbledereinband mit Goldprägung. (A8591)
Book number: 441795
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 791.34 | £UK 502 | JP¥ 61458]
Keywords: Nationaloekonomie vor Economics before Adam Smith; Nationalökonomie vor Adam Smith
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC ETIENNE BONNOT DE.
Cours d'étude pour l'instruction du duc de Parme, aujourd'hui S. A. R. l'Infant D. FERDINAND, duc de Parme, Plaisance, Guastalle, etc.
Londres, Chez les libraires françois, 1776. Quinze (sur seize) volumes in-12, pleine basane havane marbrée de l'époque, dos lisses et fleuronnés, pièces de titre et de tomaison, tranches marbrées, un portrait-frontispice gravé par MARTINET, 9 planches dépliantes. Ex-libris manuscrit de Denis FLANAUT. Coupure de publicité de la librairie "A l'Orient, chez Vve Baudoin, imprimeur-libraire, tenant son magasin, rue de Bretagne, no 10" (à Paris), contrecollée sur le premier contreplat du premier volume, (Manque le volume II. Cachets. Reliure usagée, bon état intérieur.) I : Grammaire (un volume).- III : L'Art de raisonner (un volume).- IV : L'Art de penser (un volume).- V-X : Introduction à l'étude de l'histoire ancienne (six volumes). - XI-XVI : Introduction à l'histoire moderne (six volumes). - Manque le volume II : Art d'écrire, l'art de raisonner. Edition non répertoriée par Quérard et Brunet, mais probable contrefaçon de l'édition de Parme, Bodoni, 1776. En effet, la cour d'Espagne s'était opposée à la publication de cet ouvrage, et ce n'est qu'en 1782 que Bodoni obtint l'autorisation. BRUNET II, 216. QUERARD, II, 267. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Fifteen (out of sixteen) volumes in-12, full Havana sheepskin marbled of the time, smooth and blossomed backs, parts of title and volume number, sections marbled, a portrait-frontispiece engraved by TRIP HAMMER, 9 boards extendible. Handwritten ex libris of Denis FLANAUT. Cut of publicity of bookstore "A the East, at Vve Baudoin, printer and publisher, holding his store, street of Brittany, No 10" (in Paris), pasted on the first contreplat of the first volume, (Lack volume II. Seals. Worn binding, good interior state.) I: Grammar (a volume). - III: Art to reason (a volume). - IV: Art to think (a volume). - V-X: Introduction to the study of the old history (six volumes). - XI-XVI: Introduction to the modern history (six volumes). - Lack volume II: Art to write, art to reason. Edition not indexed by QuÚrard and Brunet, but probable counterfeit of the edition of Parma, Bodoni, 1776. Indeed, the court of Spain had opposed the publication of this work, and it is only into 1782 that Bodoni obtained the authorization. BRUNET II, 216. QUERARD, II, 267. GOOD. ..(V79)..
Book number: 197224
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.45 | £UK 418.25 | JP¥ 51215]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Histoire LAN33
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC (ETIENNE BONNOT DE)
Cours de philosophie, ou logique complète de Condillac suivie de celle de Du Marsais, à l'usage des jeunes gens, surtout de ceux qui n'ont pu fréquenter ni les collèges, ni les pensions ; par R. No‘l.
. Paris, Guillaume et compagnie, 1821, fort in 8 de 848 pp. 9 planches gravées dépl. in fine, dos moderne cart. beige, pièce de titre brune, bon ex. Bel ex-libris gravé : Edouard Margellière.
Book number: 5921
€  84.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.79 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8604]
Catalogue: Livres Anciens
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, (ETIENNE BONNOT DE) (1715-1780):
Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines. Ouvrage ou l'on réduit à un seul principe tout ce qui concerne l'entendement humain. Préface de Michèle Crampe-Casnabet.
Editions Alive, 1998, in-8vo, 2 ff. + 190 p., non rogné, qqs rousseurs, brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97515
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 43.61 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3387]
Keywords: mathematics mathematiques exact science, exact sciences sciences logic logique philosophy philosophie economy economie
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC ETIENNE BONNOT
Essai sur l'origine des connoissances humaines.
"Chez Pierre Mortier, A Amsterdam [Paris] _1746, 2 tomes en un Vol. pet. in 8 (9,5x17cm), xxx, 265pp. ; (4) 292pp., relié." "Edition originale. Pleine Basane blonde d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné. Roulettes en queue. Pièce de titre en maroquin rouge. Un petit manque en tête. 3 coins émoussés avec perte de cuir. Léger travail de vers sur la marge droite des premiers feuillets devenant un simple trou de vers sur l'ensemble de l'ouvrage. Assez bon exemplaire. Ce premier ouvrage où s'érige la pensée de Condillac s'appuie considérablement sur le maître à penser de l'auteur : Locke. Déjà, l'abbé Condillac rejette toute cause spirituelle et s'en prend à toutes les philosophies idéalistes (Leibniz, descartes...), mais il n'est pas encore le chef de file du Sensualisme, qu'il n'affirmera que bien plus tard. Son style est déjà clair, précis et logique, allant directement à l'essentiel par inductions. Condillac jette dans cette première oeuvre les bases et les principes sur lesquels s'étayeront sa pensée future. Ex-libris Maurice Privat. Etiquette Librairie Raymond Clavreuil. - Chez Pierre Mortier, A Amsterdam [Paris] _1746, 2 tomes en un Vol. pet. in 8 (9,5x17cm), xxx, 265pp. ; (4) 292pp., relié. "
Book number: 30229
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1582.68 | £UK 1003.75 | JP¥ 122916]
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC[, ETIENNE BONNOT DE] (1715-1780),
Essay on the Origin of Human Knowledge Being a Supplement to Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding.
Translation by Thomas Nugent (1700?-1772) of Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines (Amsterdam 1746). London: Printed for John Nourse, 1756. 1st Edition in English. liv+[6]+339+[1]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands. No half-title (is one called for?). Head and foot of spine worn; upper front joint split for 3.5 cm.; marginal browning to the front & rear end leaves and title-page; spine label lacking; a VG, clean copy. Scarce. Condillac's anonymously published first book, which established Lockean empiricism in France and which contained his discussion of the role of language in transforming sensation into reflection and thinking. Contains as well the seeds for all of the subsequent themes and ideas developed during his lifetime. Rieber Catalog #111. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 005028
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT, ABBE DE,
THE LOGIC OF CONDILLAC.
1809. Good. CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot, Abbe de. THE LOGIC OF CONDILLAC, Translated by Joseph Neef, as an Illustration of the Plan of Education Established at his School near Philadelphia. Philadelphia, 1809. 12mo. 136[2]pp. First American edition. Condillac (1715-80) proposed that all learning and thinking originated in sensory experience. Joseph Neef (1770-1854) brought the ideas of Pestalozzi, the Swiss educational reformer, to the USA. Following Pestalozzi, he pioneered in the principles of "alternative education:" establishing a friendly relationship with the students, and eschewing memorization, drill, and corporal punishment in favor of field trips, demonstrations, and participatory learning. He believed that understanding was preferable to rote, and that health and excercise promoted learning. After founding schools in Switzerland and Paris he was persuaded to come to Philadelphia, and then to the Indiana utopian community of New Harmony. This book follows up on Neef's "Sketch of a Plan and Method of Education" (Philadelphia, 1808), the first educational treatise published in the New World. In early gray-green boards. Paper spine quite worn; foxing and spotting, light dampstain to last few leaves; ink owner's names to title. On the whole just a good copy. Quite scarce.
Book number: 78834
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
Keywords: Education Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE, GEORG KLAUS UND ERICH SALEWSKI:
Die Logik oder - Die Anfänge der Kunst des Denkens - Die Sprache des Rechnens. Philosophische Studientexte
Berlin : Akademie-Verlag, 1959. Erstauflage, EA LXXVIII, 274 S. 8°, Leinen Schutzumschlag dieser etwas randrissig, guter Zustand
Book number: 275080
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

DE CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT.:
Die Logik oder die Anfänge der Kunst des Denkens. Die Sprache des Rechnens.
Berlin, Akademie,, 1959. Small 8°. LXXVIII, 274pp. Or.cloth.
Book number: 47136
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Science, Wissenschaft, Wetenschap, Mathematics, Mathematik, Wiskunde, Physics
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE
La logique, ou les premiers développements de l'art de penser.
Maestricht, Roux et compagnie, 1792. 1 vol., in-12, 173 pp, br., couv. muette de l'ép.
Book number: C2863-8909
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 65.41 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5080]
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ABBE [ETIENNE BONNOT DE],
LA LOGIQUE, OU LES PREMIERS DEVELOPPEMENS DE L'ART DE PENSER.
1789. Very Good. CONDILLAC, Abbe [Etienne Bonnot de]. LA LOGIQUE, OU LES PREMIERS DEVELOPPEMENS DE L'ART DE PENSER; OUVRAGE ELEMENTAIRE, QUE LE CONSEIL PREPOSE AUX ECOLES PALATINES AVOIT DEMANDE, ET QU'IL A HONORE DE SON APPROBATION. [Paris: N.p.] 1789. Later edition. (First printed in 1781.) viii, 200 pp. 12mo., contemporary calf, gilt back, marbled endpapers. Crown slightly chipped; front board shows 1/2 inch worming. Occasional neat bracketing in text margins. Very good.
Book number: 79034
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Keywords: French Philosophy Logic 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE DE BONNOT DE
La logique ou les premiers développemens de l'art de penser.
Paris. M. Guillaume. 1807. Contemporary full leather binding, gilt title on red label spine, gilt ornamentation spine, 16mo; [ij], 190pp. table of contents. Very fine copy.
Book number: 14104
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ÉTIENNE BONNOT DE
Les monades.
Grenoble, Jérome Millon. 1994. (ISBN: 2841370062) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 253 pages; Traduction de l'édition anglaise par Laurence Bongie, et l'orthographe de l'édition originale de 1746 a été modernisée.; Broché. L'état est excellent. Bon.
Book number: 010357
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2841370062
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC (ETIENNE BONNOT DE)
Oeuvres (...) Troisième édition, revue & augmentée
. Paris, Les libraires associés, 1787, 3 tomes rel. en 3 vol. in 12, rel. d'ép. plein veau brun granité, dos à nerfs ornés de fers dorés, pièce de titres de mar. marron, et de tomaisons de mar. vert, bel ex. Contient : Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines. - Traité des systèmes. - Traité des sensations. traité des animaux, extrait raisonné du traité des sensations.
Book number: 7584
€  368.00 [Appr.: US$ 485.36 | £UK 308 | JP¥ 37694]
Catalogue: Livres Anciens
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ÉTIENNE DE.
Oeuvres complètes. 16 Bände in 8.
Genève, Slatkine Reprints 1970. 8°, über 8000 S., 1 gef. Karte, OLn., Schnitt verstaubt, geringe Gebrauchsspuren.
¶ Étienne Bonnot de Condillac (1714-1780), französischer Geistlicher (Abbé von Muréaux), Philosoph und Logiker. Von John Locke ausgehend entwickelte er in seinen Arbeiten eine sensualistische Erkenntnistheorie.
Book number: FL0051
€  900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1187.01 | £UK 752.75 | JP¥ 92187]
Keywords: Philosophie, Ranzösische Literatur, Philosophy, French Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC ABBÉ ETIENNE BONNOT DE.
Oeuvres. Troisième édition, revue et augmentée.
A Paris, chez le Libraires associés, 1792. Deux tomes en un volume in-12 (170 x 105 millimètres) pleine basane havane mouchetée de l'époque, pièces de titre et de tomaison, dos lisse et fleuronné, tranches mouchetées, XVI-383-334 pages. (Coiffes abîmées, charnières fragiles, coins usés.) Premier volume seul contenant : 1. Essai sur l'origine des connoissances humaines. Ouvrage où l'on réduit à un seul principe tout ce qui concerne l'entendement humain. - 2. Traité des systêmes, où l'on en démêle les inconvéniens et les avantages. Ex-dono imprimé de la bibliothèque de l'abbé Nicolas BLAMPAIN, curé de Luneville à la bibliothèque de cette ville, 1er septembre 1824. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Two volumes in a volume in-12 (170 X 105 millimetres) full sheepskin Havana mouchetÚe of the time, parts of title and volume number, smooth and blossomed back, mouchetÚes sections, XVI-383-334 pages. (Damaged Caps, fragile hinges, worn corner.) the First volume alone containing: 1. Test on the origin of the human connoissances. Work where one reduces to only one principle all that relates to the human understanding. - 2. Treated systems, where one disentangles the inconvÚniens and them advantages. Printed Ex-dono of the library of the abbot Nicolas BLAMPAIN, priest of Luneville to the library of this city, September 1, 1824. GOOD. ..(34A)..
Book number: 214841
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 303.35 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 23559]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Philosophie, ésotérisme LAN36
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE (1715-1780),
Philosophical Writings of Etienne Bonnot, Abbe de Condillac Vol. 2.
Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. x+[2]+423-596+[6]pp. Printed dark green cloth with pale green spine & front lettering. Four lines scored in orange ink on page ix, otherwise VG. Contains the first appearance in English of the 1746 Essay on the Origins of Human Knowledge and the 1772 Course for the Study of Instruction of the Prince of Parma. Condillac's Essay, steeped in Lockean empiricism, argued that mental operations are sensory processes. The Course was written to teach Prince Ferdinand of Parma to think and to develop good habits of mind following the principle of association of ideas. Weight: 1 pound 1.1 ounces = 486 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With the rubber stamp to the flyleaf of the distinguished historian of comparative psychology, Donald Dewsbury. ISBN: 0898596165. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088351
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC (ETIENNE BONNOT DE), GRENOBLE, 1715 - ABBAYE DE FLUX, BEAUGENCY, 1780
Traité des Sensations, à Madame la comtesse de Vassé.
A Londres ; & se vend à Paris, Chez de Bure l'aîné, 1754. 2 tomes in-12 : vj, 346 pp. / 336 pp. (quelques traces anciennes d'humidité en marge de la gouttière dans le premier tome). en 2 volumes plein veau brun raciné, dos orné à nerfs, pièces de titre et de tomaison blondes, tranches rouges (quelques défauts d'usage, néanmoins sans gravité : trois coiffes sont absentes, avec menus accrocs en tête et queue d'un dos, deux coins sont frottés ainsi qu'une coupe, & un mors est un peu fendu - reliure de l'époque).
¶ Plutôt bon exemplaire de l' EDITION ORIGINALE du plus important des ouvrages de l'auteur. Tchemerzine, III, p. 477 - Garrison et Morton, 4968 : "Condillac considered that we perceive only what our senses supply in the form of sensations : the "real being" of things is beyond us". DES PHOTOGRAPHIES NUMERIQUES SONT DISPONIBLES PAR E-MAIL SUR SIMPLE DEMANDE - DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHS MAY BE AVAILABLE ON SIMPLE REQUEST.
Book number: 2756
€  680.00 [Appr.: US$ 896.85 | £UK 568.75 | JP¥ 69652]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: SCIENCES - SCIENCE - MEDECINE - MEDICINE - PSYCHOLOGIE - PSYCHOLOGY - PHILOSOPHIE - PHILOSOPHY - 18EME SIECLE - ECONOMIE POLITIQUE -
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE (1715-1780),
Traite des sensations, a madame la Comtesse de Vasse.
London: Chez De Bure l'aine, 1754. 2 vols. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+343+[1]; [4]+335+[1]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary mottled calf with decorative gilt spines with red and black morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Front joint to the first volume cracked, early ink owner's signature to the half-title of the first volume and title-page of the second volume. A VG, clean set. GM 4968; Heirs of Hippocrates 935; DSB 3: 381; Edwards, Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2: 180-182; Diamond 16.6; Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 33; Rieber catalog #114. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.9 inches = 17 x 10.5 x 4.8cm. A classic contribution to psychology and a high spot of French Enlightenment philosophy. Stimulated both by Diderot's 1749 book on the blind and by the French translations of Locke and Newton that he had read, Condillac attempted to refute Berkeley's idealism by founding human mental phenomena entirely on sensation, as illustrated by his famous fiction of a statue endowed at first with only the sense of smell. Though Condillac's attempt was not entirely successful (as Wozniak points out, "Condillac's extreme sensationalism runs afoul of the obvious fact of variation ... in biological constitution"), nevertheless he influenced just about every 18th century author who wrote on philosophical psychology after the publication of his treatise . A clear and highly influential consequence of Condillac's analysis was its conclusion that psychology had perforce to be nominalistic. As Brett wrote, "Condillac thinks that Locke did not really get away from the obsession of innate ideas; he is himself more thorough and tells us that all general ideas are merely ways of regarding special or particular ideas. When we consider similarities we move toward general ideas: if we consider differences we make species; as both are operations of the mind there is no need to assume that the general ideas point to any distinct class of objects, the real universals for example. Psychology, within its own limits, must side with the nominalists" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 470]. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084833
USD 1475.00 [Appr.: EURO 1118.5 | £UK 935.5 | JP¥ 114553]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French
In shopping cart

More information

(CONDILLAC ETIENNE BONNOT DE.)
Traité des sistêmes (sic) où l'on en démêle les inconveniens et les avantages. Par l'auteur de l'Essai sur l'origine des connoissances humaines.
A La Haye, chez Neaulme, 1749. Deux volumes in-12 plein veau havane marbré, pièces de titre et de tomaison blondes, dos à cinq nerfs et fleuronnés, petits fers dorés sur les coupes, [7]-449-[1] pages en pagination continue. Errata. Bon exemplaire. Edition originale. TCHEMERZINE I, 476. (Cachets effacés.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Two volumes in-12 full Havana calf marbled, parts of title and volume number blondes, back with five blossomed nerves and, small irons gilded on the cuts, [7] - 449- [1] pages in continuous pagination. Errata. Good specimen. Original edition. TCHEMERZINE I, 476. (Unobtrusive Seals.) GOOD. ..(34E)..
Book number: 185496
€  650.00 [Appr.: US$ 857.29 | £UK 543.75 | JP¥ 66580]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Philosophie, ésotérisme LAN36
In shopping cart

More information

CONDILLAC, ETIENNE BONNOT DE (1715-1780),
Traite des sensations (premiere partie).
Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et litteraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754.] 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. VG. Binding: PB.
Book number: 052872
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search