| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 339 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Wister Trace: Classic Novels Of The American Frontier. Jameson Books, Ottawa: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Satisfies a long-felt need to bring our national fiction under scrutiny and bring a critical winnowing to a uniquely American genre that has been long neglected. ¶ 135 pages. Book number: 11204X1 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels, Western Stories, Fiction, The West, Frontier Life, Pioneer Life, Owen Wister, Loren D. Estleman). 0915463326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arizonans: (the Best of the West) (Specimen Jones, the Hunting of Tom Horn, the Tonto Woman, the Angel of Santa Sofia, the Tombstone Hearse) NY: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0449134768). Mass Market Paperback. 231 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. "The blazing history of Arizona and her settlers in thirteen bold and exciting tales." Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, upper corner of front very faintly creased, one small date stamp on lower edge of page block, one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007740 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Anthology 0449134768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories, 2-Volume Paperback Set Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 2-volume mass market paperback set. Nice copies with minor shelf wear to wraps, mild page tone (especially to volume 1), spine creasing, text unmarked, bindings intact. 1586 pp. "Sherlock Holmes is a fictional detective created by Scottish author and physician, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. A brilliant London-based "consulting detective", Holmes is famous for his astute logical reasoning, his ability to take almost any disguise, and his forensic science skills to solve difficult cases. Holmes, who first appeared in publication in 1887, was featured in four novels and 56 short stories. The first story, A Study in Scarlet, appeared in Beeton's Christmas Annual in 1887 and the second, The Sign of the Four, in Lippincott's Monthly Magazine in 1890. The character grew tremendously in popularity with the beginning of the first series of short stories in The Strand Magazine in 1891; further series of short stories and two serialised novels appeared between then and 1927. The stories cover a period from around 1880 up to 1907, with a final case in 1914. All but four stories are narrated by Holmes's friend and biographer, Dr. John H. Watson; two are narrated by Holmes himself ("The Blanched Soldier" and "The Lion's Mane") and two others are written in the third person ("The Mazarin Stone" and "His Last Bow"). In two stories ("The Musgrave Ritual" and "The Gloria Scott"), Holmes tells Watson the main story from his memories, while Watson becomes the narrator of the frame story. The first and fourth novels, A Study in Scarlet and The Valley of Fear, each include a long interval of omniscient narration recounting events unknown both to Holmes and to Watson. Doyle said that the character of Holmes was inspired by Dr. Joseph Bell, for whom Doyle had worked as a clerk at the Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Like Holmes, Bell was noted for drawing large conclusions from the smallest observations.". Book number: 1529024 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aces and Eights (Large Print). Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., Thorndike Pr, 1985. (ISBN: 0896216292) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Gloss boards lightly scuffed with edgewear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000846L USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: WEST U FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Johnny Vermillion Forge Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765309149. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Published by Forge in 2006. Signed on the inside title page by the author. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder dot. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009478 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1863]
Keywords: 0765309149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Detective NY: Forge, 2007. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 106273 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 9780765312242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN WEST: TWENTY NEW STORIES FROM THE WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA. Estleman, Loren D., ed. AMERICAN WEST: TWENTY NEW STORIES FROM THE WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c2001. first printing. 367pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j Book number: 51710 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American West. Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America New York, Forge 2001. 2nd Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Tight, unread copy; slight rubbing to jacket surface and very minor creasing to edge. Edited and introduced by Loren D. Estleman. Stories written specifically for this anthology. Book number: 004558 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143] Catalogue: Westerns(film/fiction/history)
Keywords: Westerns West American West Western Gunfighters Cowboys Cowboy | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN WEST: TWENTY NEW STORIES FROM THE WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA. Estleman, Loren D., ed. AMERICAN WEST: TWENTY NEW STORIES FROM THE WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c2001. first printing. 367pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j Book number: 51710 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American West: Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America. New York, Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Cover Creased, Initials Inside Cover. Pages: 367. Book number: MASTER157206I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Eyes Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395315581. Slightly bruised spine ends, Not for Resale stamped on bottom edge. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a touch of wear to spine panel. The second mystery featuring Amos Walker.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10646 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0395315581 Mystery Private Detective Amos Walker Detroit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Eyes : An Amos Walker Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1984. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0523421850. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 20947 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Mystery; Detective
Keywords: 0523421850 Detroit Fiction Michigan Amos Walker Fictitious Character Mystery Detective Hard Boiled Private Investigators Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Eyes Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-21134-7) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Private Eye). Book number: 904043 USD 9.34 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 725] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0449211347 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Man's Death GB, Century (Mystery Press). 1989, 1st Edition. Hardback. A Macklin novel of suspense. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: c050A.019 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Man's Death New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892961619. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with just a trace of shelf wear. A Macklin novel of suspense.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4423 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0892961619 Mob Detroit Macklin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Mans Death New York, The Mysterious Press, 1986. First printing. hardcover. Green bds. with green cloth spine with red lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Inscribed by author on FFE. A Peter Macklin mystery. Someone is trying to kill an out-spoken television evangelist, and the Mob wants the padre kept alive. Macklin deales with rival gang factions, the prospect of legalized gambling in Detroit and he learns that a contract has been put out on his son. Very Good +/very good +. Book number: 4620 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3021] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction - Detroit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Man's Death. NY: Mysterious Press, (1986). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 705005 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1997. 1. hardcover. 031285997X Signed by the Author. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 0811888amz USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction After 1949: First Edition
Keywords: 031285997x United States Fiction Westerns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade an American Epic New York: Forge Books, 1997. 031285997X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031285997X. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 384 pages. Book number: 22267 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 031285997x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-54915-5) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction, Western). Book number: 242612 USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Western 0812549155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade: An American Epic Forge Books, New York, 2006. Paperback. Very Good . Size: 6"- 7" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0812549155. ISBN/EAN: 9780812549157. Inventory No: 007851. -- Berry BooksBook number: 007851 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade NY: Forge, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 31445 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 031285997x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-85997-X) . 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Historical Fiction, Western). Book number: 391495 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Western 031285997x | In shopping cart More information div> |
BILLY GASHADE New York, Tom Doherty Associates 1997, Uncorr. proof, Plain wraps. Nf, no visible wear. 8vo, 351 pp. A novel of a travelling piano player in the Old West. Book number: 021287 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Old West Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Gashade : An American Epic NY: Forge, 1998. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 88053 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: Fiction 0812549155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page