ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DARRELL K. SWEET.)
The Armlet of the Gods
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32463-3) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. (Fantasy).
Book number: 925303
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345324633
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
The Armlet of the Gods
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32463-3) . 1990, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 601091
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345324633
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD ARTHUR ESHBACH
The Land Beyond the Gate
Ballantine. 1984. (ISBN: 9780345316479) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0055198
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780345316479
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DARRELL K. SWEET.)
The Land Beyond the Gate
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-31647-9) . 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. (Fantasy).
Book number: 103644
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345316479
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DARRELL K. SWEET.)
The Land Beyond the Gate
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-31647-9) . 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. (Fantasy).
Book number: 050172
USD 10.54 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 837]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345316479
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
Over My Shoulder: Reflections on a Science Fiction Era
Philadelphia, PA: Oswald Train: Publisher. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 417 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes attractive dj art by Stephen E. Fabian. Also includes a large group of pictures, an Introduction by Algis Budrys, an Index and a 45 page listing called "The Books They Published". It lists the books that the early sf publishers (Arkham House, Shasta, Gnome, etc) published. Includes author/title, publication date and number of copies printed. Very useful. SIGNED Mr. Budrys (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1983, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Budrys sign it. Other than a slightly bumped lower corner of rear board it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. The dj IS price-clipped but I get the feeling the publisher did it since "$20.00" is stamped next to the clipped corner. Fine in Fine. New/New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 002844
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Small Press Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DARRELL K. SWEET.)
The Sorceress of Scath
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32464-1) . 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. (Fantasy).
Book number: 925302
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345324641
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
The Sorceress of Seath
Ballantine, 1988. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback Softcover in illustrated wraps with blue spine. 241 pages. Spine has a light crease. Shelfwear to cover and edges. Text is clean and tight.. Paperback, Near Fine ISBN: 0345324641.
Book number: 22748
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0345324641
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR. (SIGNED).
Tyrant of Time.
Reading PA:, Fantasy,, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and Inscribed on Limitation Page By Lloyd Arthur Eshbach. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition, First Printing with Foxing Top Edge in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Soil. Limited to 500 Signed Copies. This Is No. 161. Sm. 8vo. 253 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 28562
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH LLOYD ARTHUR
TYRANT OF TIME
Fantasy Press, 1955. 1st edition. Contains one novella and eight short stories. The novella is five chapters long, making up 69 pages. The briefest short story is 10 pages and the longest is 39 pages, but most are around 20 pages. "Hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Ric Binkley,dustwrapper.
Book number: FM12.622"
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
Tyrant of Time
Pensylvania, USA, Fantasy. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint Condition. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper art is by Rik Binkley, very fresh, not chipped. Red bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 253. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7615
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
Tyrant of Time
Fantasy Press, 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; pages are soiled at edges; hinges cracked; reading copy only. The dj is chipped along edges; creased; price of $3.00 intact on flap. Also includes a few short stories by author. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 059295
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR.
Tyrant of Time.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1955. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, the first binding. 1547 copies issued in this binding. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing. .
Book number: 199
CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.3 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3439]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY RIC BINKLEY.)
Tyrant of Time
Fantasy Press. 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. in the Donald Grant binding. Jacket illustration by Ric Binkley. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 080706
USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD ARTHUR ESHBACH
Tyrant Of Time
Fantasy Press 1955 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, a few lower page edges roughly separated, faint mark on free end papers and page edges lightly age-darkened else Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket a little marked at the top edge of the flaps. .
¶ "... to the Tyrant Of Time the future is an open book... How this knowledge and power is used in age after successive age forms the body of the tale... " Tyrant Of Time; Dust; The Meteor Miners; Spaceways Incident; The Light From Beyond; The Place of Orchids; The City of Dread; Singing Blades; The Cauldron of Life"
Book number: 39515
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
Tyrant of Time
Fantasy Press Inc, Pennsylvania, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Ric Binkley. Good Condition/good. 256pp. last blank, acknowledgements, red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. There has been a little shelf wear to the lower book edges. Rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the paper edges and to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Ric Binkley, with black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and the back panel is a little grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper, corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There has been a small amount of loss to the head of the spine. There is a 0.25 " tear to the lower dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. Browning and very faint foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. A 1950s science-fiction novel about time and time paradoxes. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Ric Binkley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0102889
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Time Paradoxes -- Novel, Golden Age of Science Fiction -- 1950s Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR
Tyrant of Time
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, Inc, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525292977. Later Grant binding. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects nine stories.; Octavo.
Book number: 17487
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0525292977 Science Fiction Short Stories Anthologies Time Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR, ED.
Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing: A Symposium
London, Dennis Dobson. 1965. Hard Cover. First UK edition. 118pp. Very slightly browned, very good in hardback, dustwrapper slightly soiled and chipped. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 23925
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD ARTHUR ESHBACH (INCLUDES ROBERT HEINLEIN,JOHN TAINE,A.E. VAN VOGT ET AL)
Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing
Reading Pennsylvania, Fantasy Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,which has some light rubbing to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket mostly affecting the head of spine.Not price clipped and the book has one previous owner's name to the ffep.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.This title in d/j was acquired from the Library of an Gentleman who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Library of books on Science Fiction First Edition Novels.8vo 96pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 50744
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD ARTHUR ESHBACH
The land beyond the gate
Del Rey, 1984, 210 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 272770&FAN
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search