ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ERWIN SCHRÖDINGER
WHAT IS LIFE ? Mind and Matter
GAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 178 pages. Texte en anglais.
Book number: R240004972
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

HEISENBERG, WERNER, BORN, MAX, SCHRODINGER, ERWIN, AND AUGER, PIERRE.
On Modern Physics.
NY:: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. Hardcover. Translated by M. Goodman and J. W. Binns. No statement of printing. Age toning to endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 51301
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Science Translation Science
In shopping cart

More information

HEISENBERG, WERNER; BORN, MAX; SCHRODINGER, ERWIN; AUGER, PIERRE
On Modern Physics
New York, Clarkson N. Potter. 1961, First English-Language Edition. hardcover. Used, Hardback, slightly worn/sunned at edges; jacket shelfworn, three or four small nicks at edges. Contents remain clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 238103
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUNG, C G, ERWIN SCHRODINGER ET AL
Spirit and Nature: Papers from the Eranos Notebooks
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1955, First Edition thus. In reasonable all-round condition, except that the book has at some time been kept in a damp atmosphere, and some of the pages are puckered. Some wear to spine ends. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 492pp including 2 appendices (biographical notes to the contributors, contents of the Eranos-Jahrbucher) and an index. With 7 black-and-white plates. Hardback without dust wrapper , Good Reading Copy.
Book number: 712002
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Abhandlungen zur Wellenmechanik. Zweite Auflage
Verlag von Johann ambrosius Barth, 1928. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 198. Nice copy of this influential work concerning modern physics. Library stamp 'Imperial college of science and technology' on title page. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U45564
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN (1887-1961):
Die Energiestufen des idealen einatomigen Gasmodells. (Vorgelegt von Hrn. Einstein). Sonderabdruck. Sitzungsberichte der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. ... der physikalischen-mathematischen Klasse vom 21. Januar, 1926. III. Mitteilung vom 7. Januar.
Berlin, (Reichsdruckerei für) Akademie der Wissenschaften, Komm. Walter de Gruyter, 1926, in-4to, 14 p. (23 to 36), original wrappers, with former owner's stamp 'Max Wehrli'.
¶ Offprint in first edition of Schrödinger's important paper on the energy phases of the ideal one atom gas model. From 1921 to 1927 the Austrian scientist Erwin Schrödinger held the chair formerly held by Einstein and Max von Laue at the University of Zurich. In 1927 Schrödinger accepted the prestigious offer to succeed Max Planck in the chair of theoretical physics in the University of Berlin. The University of Zurich vainly sought to persuade him to stay. His stay there had been very fruitful for the development of his scientific thought. Nobel price for physics 1933. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Dict. Scient. Biogr. XII/217-223.
Book number: 46111
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
Keywords: physics physique exact science, exact sciences sciences helvetica, Switzerland helvetica
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN.
Meine Weltansicht.
Hambg., Wien, Zsolnay 1961. 8°, 178(1) S., 1 nn. S. Vlgsanz., OLn. m. OU., an diesem Gebrauchsspuren, Widmungszeilen am flieg. Vors., gutes Expl.
¶ Kosch XVI, 371.
Book number: PHIL1488
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Physik, Naturwissenschaft, Philosophy, Physics, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN,
Mind and Matter.
Cambridge University Press, 1958. 103pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. previous owners bookplate on inside front cover & Small name inscription on front free endpaper / book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 510534
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Philosophy 0340606179
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN (1887-1961)
Mind and Matter. The Tarner Lectures delivered at Trinity College, Cambridge, in October 1956.
Cambridge 1958, 16 mo., vii,104 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG;
Book number: LR33674
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN:
Die Natur und die Griechen. Kosmos und Physik.
Hamburg. Rowohlt. 1956. 1956. 1. Auflage Taschenbuch schönes Exemplar, altersentsprechend gebräunt rde 28 sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU127492
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN.
Nature and the Greeks.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1954. 1. First edition. 97 pp. 12mo, Maroon cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Top board and page edges slightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, head worn, spine sunned, soiled and price clipped.
Book number: 25607
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Mythology & Folklore, Greece, Theory & Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN
Nature and the Greeks. And, Science and humanism
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 172. Nobel laureate Erwin Schrödinger was one of the most distinguished scientists and philosophers of the twentieth century, and his lectures are legendary. Here the texts of two of Schrödinger's most famous lecture series are made available again. In the first, entitled "Nature and the Greeks," Schrödinger offers a historical account of the scientific world picture. In the second, called "Science and Humanism," he addresses fundamental questions about the link between scientific and spiritual matters. As Roger Penrose confirms, these are the profound thoughts of a great mind, and as relevant today as when they were first published in the 1950s. ISBN: 9780521575508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U357822
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521575508
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Nature and the Greeks
Cambridge at the University. 1954, First. Hardback, 12mo. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine (priceclipped).
Book number: 044912
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN :
Naturwissenschaft und Humanismus. (Die heutige Physik)..
Wien, Franz Deuticke 1951. 1 Taf. als Frontisp., 88 S. m. 11 Fig. Orig.-Brosch. Gut erhalten. (150 gr.).
Book number: 31996
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN.
A New Exact Solution in Non-Linear Optics Two-Wave-System.
Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. XL!X. Section A, No. 4. pp. 59 - 86. Dublin 1943. Softcover., Good condition.
Book number: PHYS11100
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN.
Philosophy and The Birth of Quantum Mechanics.
Editions Frontieres: Paris, 1992. Edited by Michel Bitbol and Olivier Darrigol. Paperback, 460 pp, 15x 23x 3 cm, sticker on first page, slight discolouration on the back else in very good condition.(ISBN: 2-86332-116-1). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.
Book number: 20841
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: 2863321161
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN.
Science and the Human Temperament.
NY: Norton, 1935. Hardcover. By the winner of the 1933 Nobel Prize in Physics. Translated from the German by James Murphy and W. H. Johnston. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else about fine in a near fine (small chip at the crown of the spine, a bit age darkened along the spine) dust jacket. A clean, well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10414
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Science Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Science and Humanism: Physics in Our Time
Cambridge U. P. 1951. Hardcover, 12mo, red cloth, w/o dust jacket, 68 pages. Name on ffep, p/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy.
Book number: 034732
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Science and Humanism, Physics in Our Time
Cambridge at the University. 1952, 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 12mo. Hardcover, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 044904
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN,
Science and Humanism: Physics in Our Time.
Cambridge University Press, 1951. 12mo, Hardback, Very Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped & torn - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 532693
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Physics 0091585503
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
SCIENCE AND HUMANISM Physics in Our Time
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, v, 68 pgs. Dw lightly marked and small portion missing from ends of spine. Owner inscription on ffep else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science and Technology; Inventory No: 8871.
Book number: 8871
GBP 7.32 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.48 | JP¥ 912]
Keywords: Science and Technology;
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRÖDINGER, ERWIN
Science & Humanism. Physics in Our Time.
Cambridge, University Press 1952. Or.cl. w. dustwr. 68 pp.
Book number: 2230
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN C.
Science, Theory and Man. (Science and the Human Temperament - Was Title on First Issue).
New York. Dover Publications. 1st thus. 1957. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xxiv,223, plus Dover list. Publishers card covers. An unused book which has been in our atore for a long period, with only a cosmetiic show of ageing. VG++. We specialise in History of Science and in Scholarly Books
Book number: 8833
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: philosophy, science, physics, physical, essays, atomic, theory, particles, models, wave mechanics, quantum,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Science and the Human Temperament
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1st 1935. Hardback. Good condition. Green cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib. In green library binding. Contents very good indeed.
Book number: 989053
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS
In shopping cart

More information

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN
Scienza e umanesimo.. Che cos'è la vita? Con una introduzione di Giuliano Toraldo di Francia
Firenze, Sansoni,. 16° : pp. XVIII + 204. Br.or
Book number: 32822
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search