ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DORNER, A[UGUST]; TROELTSCH, ERNST.
Grundriss der Religionsphilosophie. Das Historische in Kants Religionsphilosophie. Zugleich ein Beitrag zu den Untersuchungen über Kants Philosophie der Geschichte. 2 Werke.
Leipzig, Dürr 1903. Berlin, Reuther & Reichard 1904. XVIII, 448 S.; VII, 134 S., 1 nn. Bl. HLn. Kanten leicht berieben.
Book number: PHIL0322
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Religionsphilosophie, Theologie, Kant.
In shopping cart

More information

ERNST TROELTSCH - KÖHLER, WALTHER:
Ernst Troeltsch [von Walther Köhler];
Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr, 1941. 421 Seiten, mit Frontispizportrait, Gr. 8° (23,5 x 16,5 cm), Orig.-Halbleineneinband.
¶ Ernst Troeltsch, evangelischer Theologe (Systematiker, Religionsphilosoph und -soziologe), Licenteat, Geheimer Kirchenrat, (1865-1923) in Berlin. T. war vierfacher Ehrendoktor (Göttingen 1897 und Oslo 1921 [Theologie], Greifswald 1903 [Philosophie] und Breslau 1911 [Rechtswissenschaften]); die Breslauer Ehrenpromotion würdigte aus Anlass der Jahrhundertfeier der Universität Troeltschs Veröffentlichungen zu den »Soziallehren der christlichen Kirchen und Gruppen´ im »Archiv f.ür Sozialwissenschaft und -politik´. Troeltsch ist 1910 einer der Gründer der »Deutschen Gesellschaft für Soziologie´; die »Soziallehren´, von T. auch als Lieblingsbuch bezeichnet, weisen Troeltsch soziologisch-analytische Kompetenz und Theoriefähigkeit aus. Am 30.11. 1922 wurde Troeltsch als ordentliches Mitglied in die Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften gewählt. (BBKL)/ Band mit Originalumschlag und Kopfgrauschnitt. / Seitenränder leicht gebräunt. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 2005384
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.15 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2633]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNACK, ADOLF & TROELTSCH, ERNST - PAUCK, WILHELM:
Harnack and Troeltsch. Two historical Theologians [von Wilhelm Pauck];
New York, Oxfor University Press, 1968. X, 131 Seiten, 8° (21 x 14,5 cm), blindgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Erdmann Schott. / Mit Originalumschlag. / Mit Anmerkungen auf dem Vorsatz. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4003630
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
The Absoluteness of Christianity and the History of Religions
Richmond, Tennesses: John Knox Press, 1971. First. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 p. Sterling condition, tips unbruised, pages bright and clear, binding and hinges tight, text-block square. Burgundy-colored cloth over boards, paste-downs neat and tidy. Ernst Troelstch was born in 1862 and died in 1922, and was a leading representative of the History of Religions movement. This is a pioneering work in the field of historical thinking about the relationship between Christianity and other religions.. Fine in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 303477
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
The Absoluteness of Christianity and the History of Religions.
London: SCM 1972. (Library of Philosophy and Theology). 174p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket fresh, near fine condition but one or two ink marks to margin.
Book number: PAQ148630
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
The Absoluteness of Christianity and the History of Religions.
London: SCM 1972. (Library of Philosophy and Theology). 174p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped, near fine condition.
Book number: PAQ115634
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST (1865-1923):
Die Absolutheit des Christentums und die Religionsgeschichte. Vortrag am 3.10.1901, erweitert und mir einem Vorwort versehen. 2. (letzte) Aufl.
Tübingen, Mohr, 1912, in-8vo, XXVII + 150 S., mit zahlr. sauberen Bleistiftanmerkungen, Name a. T., O.-Brosch., Umschlage etwas lädiert.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Ziegenfuss II/747 (nur EA, 1902).
Book number: 51505
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: religion, religions religion theology theologie history histoire philosophy philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST:
Die Absolutheit des Christentums und die Religionsgeschichte, Vortrag, Gehalten auf der Versammlung der Freunde der Christlichen Welt zu Mühlacker am 3. Oktober 1901, Erweitert und mit einem Vorwort versehen von Ernst Troeltsch, Professor der
Theologie zu Heidelberg, Tübingen, Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck),, 1929. 3., unveränderte Auflage, XXIV, 122 Seiten, 8° (23,5 x 15 cm), Orig.-Pappeinband.
¶ Buchrücken gebleicht. Ecken und Kanten schwach berieben und bestossen. Von Hand aufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Einzelne Blätter lose. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4469
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
Aufsaetze zur Geistesgeschichte und Religionssoziologie. Hrsg.von Hans Baron.
Mohr,1925. Gr.8vo. xxviii,872p. Orig.-Halbleinen (Deckel verblasst). [Gesammelte Schriften 4].
Book number: U0-18-12
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST.
Aufsätze zur Geistesgeschichte und Religionssoziologie. Herausgegeben von Hans Baron.
Tübingen, Mohr, 1925. XXVIII, 872 S. Halblederband der Zeit. (Gesammelte Schriften, Bd 4). Erste Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 31242AB
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Philosophie; Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST,
Aufsätze zur Geistesgeschichte und Religionssoziologie. Hrsg. von Hans Baron.
Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr, 1925. 8vo. XXVIII, 872 S. Originaler Leinenband. (Gesammelte Schriften, 4).
Book number: 206DB
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST.
Augustin, die christliche Antike und das Mittelalter. Im Anschluss an die Schrift De Civitate Dei.
München und Berlin, Oldenbourg, 1915. XII, 173 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Erste Ausgabe. - Vorwort mit Anstreichungen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 31237AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST.
Augustin, die christliche antike und das Mittelalter : Im anschluss an die schrift, De civitate Dei.
München und Berlin : R. Oldenbourg, 1915. Halfcloth library binding, includes orig. frontcover. xii,173 pp. (Historische Bibliothek, 18). Library stamp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #247064
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY medieval studies, Troeltsch, Ernst (1865-1923).
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST,
Die Bedeutung der Geschichtlichkeit Jesu für den Glauben..
Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1911. 51p., original stiff wrappers, archival mending tape reinforcement along the spine
Book number: 028558
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST:
Die Bedeutung des Protestantismus für die Entstehung der modernen Welt, Von Ernst Troeltsch, Dr. theol., phil., jur., in: Historische Bibliothek, Herausgegeben von der Redaktion der Historischen Zeitschrift, Band 24,
München & Berlin, Verlag von R. Oldenbourg, 1911. 103 Seiten, 8° (22 x 14 cm), Orig.-Pappeinband.
¶ Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben und bestossen. Band mit einzelnen Buntstiftunterstreichungen. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4118
€  30.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.68 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3072]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST (1865-1923),
Christian Thought: Its History and Application. Living Age Books Volume 12.
Edited with Introduction by Friedrich von Hugel. Living Age Books Volume 12. NY: Meridian Books, 1957. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1923 in London.] 191+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. VG. Lectures written for delivery in England during March, 1923. The lectures were presented by Clement C. J. Webb and Edwyn Bevan. Weight: 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. Size: 7.2 x 4.3 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 10.8 x 1.2cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 080883
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST (ED. BARON VON HUGEL)
Christian Thought: Its History and Application
Living Age, 1957. 191 pp. Paperback. Some pencil underlining to a few pages, a bit musty, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U11557
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST,
The Christian Faith..
Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1991. Based on lectures delivered at the University of Heidelberg in 1912 and 1913. With a foreword by Marta Troeltsch. Edited by Gertrud von le Fort; translated by Garrett E. Paul. xli, 310p., stiff wrappers (Fortress texts in modern theology)
Book number: 028559
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Christianity Religion
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
Christian Thought, Its History and Application. Lectures Written for Delivery in England During March 1923
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Hyperion Press, Inc. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0883557193). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 179pp. Previous owner's information in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean but binding broken. All text present and clean. An inexpensive reading copy only. Poor.
Book number: 004457
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: CHRISTIAN THOUGHT HISTORY 0883557193
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
Christian Thought: Its History and Application
Wipf & Stock, 1999. 212 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly blemished new copy.
Book number: 241986
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
Christian Thought: Its History and Application
Wipf & Stock, 1999. 212 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by University of London Press, 1923.
Book number: W02876
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST
The Christian Faith
Fortress, 1991. 310 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U18782
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH,ERNST.
La democrazia improvvisata. La Germania dal 1918 al 1922.
A cura di Fulvio Tessitore. Napoli, 1977, Guida Ed. Coll.Micromegas,5. cm.13,5x21, pp.408, br.
Book number: 30975
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST.
Deutscher Geist und Westeuropa : gesammelte kulturphilosophische Aufsätze und Reden.
Herausgegeben von Hans Baron. Aalen : Scientia Verlag, 1966. Neudrucj der Ausgabe Tübingen, 1925. Orig. cloth binding. xi,268 pp. Out-of-print. Rare. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 351100098X
Book number: #253127
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY, Scientia *2006-100 philosophy. 351100098X
In shopping cart

More information

TROELTSCH, ERNST,
Die Dynamik der Geschichte nach der Geschichtsphilosophie des Positivismus.
Berlin, Reuther & Reichard, 1919. Softcover. Backstrip and cover edges sun-darkened; backstrip partially detached and bottom worn; title page browned; bottom corner of pages dampstained; otherwise a good, usable copy.
Book number: 25817
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search