ascending
descending
found: 8 books

PULGRAM, ERNST
Introduction to the Spectrography of Speech (Janua Linguarum; No. 7)
The Hague, The Netherlands, Mouton & Co. Publishers. 1959, First Edition. paperback. Used, 31 figures. Sun fading to spine and edges of cover, small tears to head of spine, minor wear to corners of cover, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 105876
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST,
Introduction to the Spectrography of Speech..
's-Gravenhage, Mouton & Co., 1959. 174p., 28 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (Januar linguarum, 7).
Book number: 009774
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Linguistics Speech
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST (ED)
Studies Presented to Joshua Whatmough on His Sixtieth Birthday
'S-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Large 8vo 9" - 10". xviii + 281 pages; Ex library with spine number, blacked out, book plate & several small stamps, pocket removed from back. Slight damp spots on edge of front cover.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8618
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Festschrift
Keywords: Linguistic
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST.
Syllable, word, nexus, cursus.
The Hague: Mouton, 1970. First edition. 131 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 4521
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Syllable
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST.
Syllable, Word, Nexus, Cursus.
The Hague - Paris. Mouton. 1970. Hardcover. 131 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps. Still a good copy, pencil marks in the margins of a few pages. Linguistics book written in English. Good.
Book number: 17d73
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST
Tongues of Italy, Prehistory and History.
Harvard University Press 1958. . 484p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, unused, no markings, back panel of dust jacket a bit dusty.
Book number: PAQ104085
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476]
Catalogue: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

PULGRAM, ERNST
The Tongues of Italy, Prehistory and History
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Grey-green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep; paper clip indents & residue to top edges of 1st & last few leaves; very occasional margin notations, not affecting text; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean-reading copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; several sm. to 1" closed tears to edges; surface smudged/scuffed, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 465 pages
Book number: 37354
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Italian Language History Prehistoric Europe Indo-Europeanization of Italy Latin Language History Medieval Italy
In shopping cart

More information

THACKREY, DONALD E. (EDITOR). CONTRIBUTIONS FROM WILLIAM B. WILCOX, LOUIS I. BREDVOLD, OLEG GRABAR, JOHN W. HALL, ERNST PULGRAM, RAYMOND L. WILDER, ROBERT M. THRALL, DAVID M. DENNISON, WILLIAM R. TAYLOR, FREDERICK K. SPARROW, RICHARD H. FREYBURG, LAWRENCE
Research: Definitions and Reflections: Essays of the Occasion of the University of Michigan's Sesquicentennial.
Ann Arbor. The University of Michigan. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 207 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy library laminate-type rebinding. Moderate ex-library stamps. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Essays either on the theory of research, or on the history of certain area of research at the University of Michigan. Very Good.
Book number: 21j20
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search