| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
On the Origin of Species. A Facsimile of the First Edition. Cambridge MA:, Harvard University Press,, 1966.. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback Second Printing in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine, Uniform Discoloration Front Cover, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. Ix, 502 Pp. Fine. Book number: 43083 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Philippines New York, The Macmillan Company. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Green cloth, minor rubbing to extremities. VERY GOOD/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 52208 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Philippines, Ornithology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hrabanus Maurus - Profil eines europäischen Gelehrten Beiträge zum Hrabanus-Jahr 2006 EOS Verlag, 13.10.2008. zahlr. farb. Abb. Neubuch. 144 S. (ISBN: 3-8306-731). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 69934 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: Hrabanus (Maurus)[DNB]; Kongress[DNB]; Sankt Ottilien (Eresing, 2006)[DNB] 38306731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Makes Biology Unique?: Considerations on the Autonomy of a Scientific Discipline. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2004. Reprint 8vo, 232pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 73056 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science / Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolf Loos. Wohnkonzepte und Möbelentwürfe , Residenz, 1997. 186, , Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Adolf Loos. Wohnkonzepte und Möbelentwürfe [Gebundene Ausgabe] Wilhelm Holzbauer (Autor), Ernst Mayr (Autor) ISBN/ISSN 3701708509. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN9762 € 219.90 [Appr.: US$ 276.13 | £UK 176.25 | JP¥ 21935]
Keywords: Adolf Loos. Wohnkonzepte und Möbelentwürfe [Gebundene Ausgabe] Wilhelm Holzbauer (Autor), Ernst Mayr (Autor) 3701708509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetics, Paleontology, and Evolution Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 474pp. green cloth-covered boards in tan and orange dust jacket. dust jacket is price-clipped and has edgewear, small closed tear on fold, and slight darkening on spine. binding solid. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 026545 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetics, Paleontology and Evolution Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st (US) edition, large 8vo, 474pp, multiple contributors; previous owner's name to ffep, bit of edge spotting o/w VG+ Copy in tanned but essentially complete DJ that is a little frayed and nicked about extrems. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 27171 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Sciences & Technology
Keywords: Science, Biology, Genetics, Evolution, Textbooks Textbooks and Set Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods and Principles of Systematic Zoology NY, McGraw-Hill. 1953. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. McGraw-Hill Publications in the Zoological Sciences edited by E J Bell. 328pp, brown cloth, gilt lettering on brown patch on spine, hinge cracked at half title page, binding firm. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0338 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Animal, Animals, Zoology, Zoological, Zoologist, Zoologists, Study, Studies, Methods, Method, Principle, Principles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Species and Evolution. Harvard University Press Cambridge 1965 Cloth with dust jacket 797 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With ill.and figures., Dust jacket shows mild wear., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 343031 € 26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.28 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2643] Catalogue: Zoologie-allgemein
Keywords: Zoologie-allgemein Biology Genetics Ecology Geographic Speciation Population Variations Zoology Biologie Genetik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Species and Evolution. Cambridge:, Belknap Press Harvard University,, 1965.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Second Edition with Gift Inscription Ffep, Minimal Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Chips. 8vo. Xiv, 797 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 42754 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Species and Evolution. Harvard University Press 1963 Cloth 797 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Some pages with penciled underlinings., Cover slightly damaged by removing of a label., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 269518 € 34.70 [Appr.: US$ 43.57 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3461] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaft
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artbegriff und Evolution Hamburg, Berlin: Parey, 1967. Deutsche Erstauflage EA 617 Seiten Gr.-8°, Leinen Einband etwas berieben, Kanten leicht bestossen, geringfügige Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst guter Zustand, mit Goldprägung am Buchrücken und -vorderseite, reich illustriert, mit Signatur von Dr. Walter Fiedler am Vorsatzblatt Book number: 265356 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior programs and evolutionary strategies. Amer Scientist 62, 650-659 (1979) Kopie, [SD5]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: S12120 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Reprints
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologia ed evoluzione. Varietà, mutamenti e storia del mondo vivente. Traduz.di M.Merz. Torino, 1982, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Universale Scientifica,23 cm.13x19,5, pp.114, br.cop.fig. Book number: 58588 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Scienze
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Southwest Pacific. A field guide to the birds of the area between Samoa, New Caledonia, and Micronesia. N.Y., 1945. XIX,316 pp. 15 figs. Cloth. Book number: 193370 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Australia Birds Oceania Guide Australië Vogels Oceanië Gidsen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of Northern Melanesia. Speciation, ecology & biogeography. Oxford, 2001. XXIV,492 pp. Boards,d/j. Book number: 185575 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Asia Birds Azië Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of the Vernay-Hopwood Chindwin Expedition Ibis, 1938-1941 8vo. Cloth. Five parts from Ibis bound together in red buckram. Fine. Charles Vaurie's copy with his bookplate. Book number: 2197 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Mayr Birds Vernay-Hopwood Chindwin Expedition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Southwest Pacific New York: MacMillan, 1945. First Edition. hardcover. First Printing; Price-clipped; narrow torn strip at top of title page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 238715 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Southwest Pacific A Field Guide to the Birds of the Area between Samoa, New Caledonia and Micronesia. With color plates by Francis Lee Jaques, Line drawings by Alexander Seidel. Preface to the new edition by Jack L. Throp. Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont & Tokyo, 1978. 12mo, HB, xxvi + 316pp + fold-out map. Good+ condition. Half leather, burgundy with gilt decorated line, two cream panels on spine with title and author details, red speckled page edges, bookplate on fep. Scan available on request. Book number: 59418 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Ornithology, Birds, Natural History, Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin et la pensée moderne de l'evolution. Traduit de l'anglais par René Lambert. Paris, 1991, Editions Odile Jacob testo in francese. cm.15,5,x24, pp.248, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 145320 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Scienze Naturali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entwicklung der biologischen Gedankenwelt. Vielfalt, Evolution und Vererbung. Berlin, 1984. XXI, 766 pp. Boards. Book number: 183791 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Biology Philosophy Evolution Science Natural History History Biologie Filosofie Evolutie Wetenschap Natuurwetenschappen Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 067427105X) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine. Name of Prior Owner on FFEP. Book number: Kx1175 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Keywords: 067427105x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution und die Vielfalt des Lebens , Erstauflage, EA, 275 S., 8° EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand Book number: 225176 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution And The Diversity Of Life : Selected Essays. Harvard, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 721 pages. (ISBN: 0674271041) Good. Book number: 41224 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page