ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARUS, DR,. PAUL, EDITED. [ARTICLES BY] ERNST MACH, AUGUST FOREL, HUGO RADAU
The Monist: A Quarterly Magazine Devoted to the Philosophy of Science
Open Court Publishing Co., 1903. Soft Cover. 8vo. Wraps. 160 pp. plus advertisements at rear. Volume XIV., No. 1. With, among others, an article by Professor Ernst Mach, SPACE AND GEOMETRY FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF PHYSICAL INQUIRY. Some slight chipping to head and heel, corners lightly bumped, rear wrapper creased and chipped along bottom edge, very slight toning to pages, else very good minus. October, 1903 . Good
Book number: 421634
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH ERNST
The Principles of Physical Optics: An Historical and Philosophical Treatment
New York: Dover Publications, Inc (Dover Books on Science), reprint, no date (1926) 324p, 10 plates and 280 diagrams, paperback, VG
Book number: 79848
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: PHYSICS
Keywords: PHYSICS
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Die Analyse Der Empfindungen Und Das Verhaltnis Des Physischen Zum Psychischen
Gustav Fischer Verlag 1903, Reprint, Hardcover. . Text in German. Brown cloth boards, black lettering, red edgestain. Pictorial endpapers. ; 294 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner bookplate inner board.
Book number: 34563
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST:
Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen
Gustav Fischer,Jena 1902. Mit 36 Textfiguren. Guter Index. Gr.8°. Leuchtend roter flexibler Leinen (oder Leder?)-Einband (Hardcover). Geprgt. Goldtitel vorn und Rücken. Sauberes frisches Exemplar, keinerlein Markierungen, sehr schönes frisches Exemplar. - viii, 286 S. (pages). Ernst Waldfried Josef Wenzel Mach (* 18. Februar 1838 in Chirlitz-Turas [tschech. Chrlice], Mähren, Kaisertum Österreich, heute ein Stadtteil von Brünn, Tschechien; † 19. Februar 1916 in Vaterstetten [bei München]) war ein österreichischer Physiker, Philosoph und Wissenschaftstheoretiker. Er ist heute vor allem durch die nach ihm benannte Mach-Zahl bekannt, welche die Geschwindigkeit im Verhältnis zur Schallgeschwindigkeit beschreibt. Neben der Physik beschäftigte er sich überwiegend mit der Philosophie. So gilt er als einer der einflussreichsten Vertreter oder sogar als Mitbegründer des Empiriokritizismus. In der Psychologie machte er sich als Wegbereiter der Gestaltpsychologie bzw. Gestalttheorie einen Namen. (Wikipedia)
Book number: M1279-1317
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältnis des Physischen zum Psychischen. 6. verm. Aufl.
Jena, 1911. 323 pp. 38 ills. Cloth.
Book number: 158981
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST,
Analysis of Sensations (Works in the Philosophy of Science 1830-1914) [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. 433pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened.
Book number: 507480
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855067592
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST,
Analysis of Sensations (Works in the Philosophy of Science 1830-1914) [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. 433pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened.
Book number: 507479
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855067592
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST,
The Analysis of Sensations and the relation of the physical to the psychical.
Open Court, 1914. 380pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. covers have damp stains on edges / name insc on pd and ffep - nearly all the preface pages have some underlining.
Book number: 447917
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Philosophy 0231137400
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
The Analysis of Sensations
NY, Dover. 1959. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Some staining on back cover, otherwise very clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 000036
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Philosophy, Science, Mach
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST [WALFRIED JOSEPH WENZEL] (1838-1916),
Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical.
Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German.] xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering, to edge gilt. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Zusne p. 153. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153]. Binding: HB.
Book number: 039714
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, DR ERNST
The Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical
Dover. 1959. Soft Cover . Translated from the first German edition by C M Williams revised & supp from the fifth German edition by Sydney Waterlow new intro by Thomas S Szasz. 380pp. Cover discoloured & with insect damage, pages are good.. Good.
Book number: PS15
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Catalogue: Human Medicine
Keywords: Psychiatric Psychiatry Psychiatrist Mental Study Illness Illnesses Studies Brain Brains
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST,
Analysis of Sensations
Dover, 1959. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 380 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER
Book number: 71935
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Catalogue: Science::Physics
Keywords: 0486605256
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Conoscenza ed errore.. Abbozzi per una psicologia della ricerca. Introduzione di Aldo gargani. Traduzione di Sandro Barbera
Torino, Einaudi, 1982.. 16° : pp. XL + 462. Leg.in tutta tela ed.e sovrac
Book number: 32274
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Conoscenza ed errore.. Abbozzi per una psicologia della ricerca. Introduzione di Aldo gargani. Traduzione di Sandro Barbera
Torino, Einaudi, 1982.. 16° : pp. XL + 462. Leg.in tutta tela ed.e sovrac
Book number: 32274
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, Translated By C.M. Williams
Open Court. Chicago 1910. 1st Edition. Description: 208 p. Illustrated with 37 cuts. Subjects: Science--Mach. Physics. Notes: Includes index. Near fine copy in the original fine-ribbed. blind-bordered green cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust toning to the edges. Particularly well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and sharp cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10393
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Erkenntnis und Irrtum. Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung. 1. Aufl.
Lpz., 1905. IX,461 pp. 35 ills. Cloth, foxed.
Book number: 159823
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
Keywords: Natural History Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Erkenntnis Und Irrtum. : Skizzen Zur Psychologie Der Forschung.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt. 1968. 8vo, 476pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket in protective plastic shell.
Book number: 79860
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: German, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Erkenntnis und Irrtum. Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung.
Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906, 2. Durchgesehene Auflage, decorated cloth, 8vo, xii+474 pp., essays on science and philosophy; VG condition.
Book number: 8221
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Mach, science, philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST
Erkenntnis und Irrtum. Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung. 4.,mit der 3.uebereinstimmende Auflage.
Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth,1920. Gr.8. xii,476p.,35 Abbildungen im Text (papierbedingt etwas gebraeunt). Halbleinen.
Book number: Z7-51-305
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Erkenntnis und Irrtum. Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung.
Leipzig, Barth, 1905. IX, 1 Bl., 461 S., 1 Bl. Orig.-Leinwand. Erste Ausgabe.- Kanten leicht berieben. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 23514AB
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.6 | £UK 224.5 | JP¥ 27930]
Keywords: Erstausgaben; Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Erkenntnis und Irrtum. Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung.
Lpz., Barth 1917. 3. durchges. Aufl. gr.-8°. XI, (1) 483 S. Mit 35 Abb. im Text. OHLn. Mit Goldpräg. In sehr gutem Zustand.
Book number: 4318-11
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Physik, Naturwissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Die Geschichte und die Wurzel des Satzes von der Erhaltung der Arbeit. Zur Geschichte des Arbeitbegriffs. Kultur und Mechanik.
Amsterdam: E.J. Bonset,1969. Reprint 1872-1915 edition. Orig. cloth binding. 200 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Drie Abhandlungen des berühmten österreichischen Physikers, mit Vorwort, Bibliographie und Anhang unveröffentlicher Briefe von L. Lange und M. Hoernes an Mach, herausgegeben von J. Thiele.. ISBN 9060310748
Book number: #80073
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: biobfkl, doos, SCIENCE *, *, Mach, Ernst (1838-1916). 9060310748
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Die Geschichte und die Wurzel des Satzes von der Erhaltung der Arbeit. Zweiter, unveränderter Abdruck nach der in Prag 1872 erschienenen ersten Auflage.
Leipzig, Barth, 1909. IV, 60 S. Orig.-Broschur. Mit Vorwort von Ernst Mach zu dieser Ausgabe (S. III/IV). - Rücken berieben und mit kleinen Fehlstellen. Umschlag mit Lichtrand. Mit einigen Bleistiftanmerkungen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 22081AB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Keywords: Mathematik
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Grundlinien der lehre von den Bewegungsempfindungen. 1. Aufl.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelman, 1875. IV,127 pp. 18 wood engraved text-ills. Rebound in h.cloth, original frontvover preserved. - Stamp on verso and recto of title-page, last page with small tear. *Scace first edition.
Book number: 234736
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Natural History Fysiology Natuurwetenschappen / Bewegingsleer Natuurwetenschappen Fysiologie Natuurwetenschappen / Bewegingsleer
In shopping cart

More information

MACH, ERNST.
Grundlinien der Lehre von den Bewegungsempfindungen.
Amsterdam: E.J. Bonset,1967. Reprint 1875-edition. Orig. cloth binding. iv,128 pp. Verlagsneu. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Mach's (1838-1916) most important experimental contribution to psychology, in which he reported the results of the experiments on the perception of rotation, a description of the rotation apparatus and his theory of the functioning of the semicircular canals in this perception.. ISBN 9060310276
Book number: #80071
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: biobfkl, doos, SCIENCE *, *, Mach, Ernst (1838-1916). 9060310276
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search